Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.9.2018.tde-03042018-155846
Document
Author
Full name
João Manuel Lopes Moreno
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Loureiro, Ana Paula de Melo (President)
Kuno, Rubia
Martinez, Glaucia Regina
Nascimento, Elizabeth de Souza
Title in Portuguese
Avaliações toxicológicas das alterações genotóxicas e epigenóticas induzidas por Aroclor 1254 em testí­culo, espermatozóides, fí­gado e rim de camundongos
Keywords in Portuguese
Aroclor 1254
Benchmark dose
Câncer
Epigenética
Estresse oxidativo
Metabolismo
Abstract in Portuguese
As bifenilas policloradas (PCBs) são um grupo de compostos hidrocarbonetos halogenados aromáticos, bioacumulativos em organismos vivos e persistente no ambiente. Além da atividade disruptora endócrina, os PCBs podem aumentar os níveis de espécies reativas de oxigênio (ROS), levando ao estresse oxidativo e alteração da metilação de DNA que são fatores importantes nas etiologias da hepatotoxicidade, infertilidade masculina e doença renal. Estes agentes tóxicos podem causar disfunção mitocondrial e distúrbios que afetam a produção de ATP, ROS e morte celular, ocasionando danos à saúde humana. O presente trabalho tem como objetivo investigar possíveis alterações genotóxicas e epigenéticas causadas pelo aroclor 1254 em fígado, rim e testículo, além de verificar a indução de estresse oxidativo e disrupção dos metabólitos intermediários do ciclo de Krebs nos referidos tecidos. Camundongos machos C57/BL6 foram expostos ao Aroclor 1254 em diferentes doses (5, 50, 500 e 1000 ug/kg) por gavagem, uma vez a cada três dias, durante 50 dias. Após a exposição, os animais foram eutanasiados, os órgãos coletados e espermatozoides obtidos a partir dos epidídimos. A peroxidação lipídica em plasma e tecidos foi avaliada pela quantificação de malonaldeído (MDA) por HPLC/DAD. Os níveis de intermediários da via glicolítica, do ciclo de Krebs, de alguns nucleotídeos e aminoácidos, marcas epigenéticas (5-mC e 5-hmC) e adutos de DNA (8-oxodG e CEdG) foram quantificados por HPLC-ESI-MS/MS. A abordagem de benchmark dose (BMD) foi utilizada para a modelagem dose resposta. Após exposição, não foram observadas diferenças significativas da variação da massa corporal, e a razão do peso testicular, fígado e rim por massa corporal. No tecido hepático, foi observado aumento da peroxidação lipídica. Houve redução significativa dos níveis de ATP, ADP, razão NADP+/NADPH, piruvato, malato, fumarato e glutamato. Observou-se redução significativa dos níveis de 5-mC e 5-hmC no DNA nuclear (nDNA), enquanto não foram observadas alterações dos níveis dos adutos. Em DNA mitocondrial (mtDNA) não foram observadas alterações nas marcas epigenéticas, no entanto foi obtido aumento significativo no aduto 8-oxodG após exposição ao Aroclor 1254. No tecido renal foi observado aumento significativo de MDA. Houve aumento significativo dos níveis de lactato e malato e reduções de ATP, ADP, glutamina, NAD+. Foi observada a hipohidroximetilação do mtDNA. As marcas 5-mC de mtDNA, 5mC de nDNA e adutos de DNA nuclear e mitocondrial não apresentaram diferenças após exposição a PCBs. Nos testículos foi verificada redução significativa dos níveis de glutamato, malato, succinato, fumarato e razão NADH/NAD+, hipohidroximetilção em mtDNA e hipermetilação em nDNA. Não foram observadas alterações de 5-mC em mtDNA e 5hmC em nDNA. Não foram verificadas alterações dos níveis de MDA e adutos em nDNA. Adicionando, foi observada redução dos níveis de 5-mC em DNA global de espermatozoide. Os limites inferiores do intervalo de confiança da BMD foram estimados para que estes marcadores possam ser usados na avaliação de riscos de PCBs. Os dados obtidos apontam o Aroclor 1254 como indutor de alterações do metabolismo intermediário, das marcas epigenéticas e estresse oxidativo. Essas alterações podem afetar vias celulares, levando à morte ou transformação, e aumentando o risco de doenças.
Title in English
Toxicological assessments of genotoxic and epigenetic changes induced by Aroclor 1254 in testis, sperm, liver and kidney of mice
Keywords in English
Aroclor 1254
Benchmark dose
Cancer
Epigenetics
Metabolism
Oxidative stress
Abstract in English
Polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs) are a group of aromatic halogenated hydrocarbon compounds, which bioaccumulate in living organisms and is persistent in the environment. Besides their endocrine disrupting activity, PCBs may increase the levels of reactive oxygen species (ROS), leading to oxidative stress and alter DNA methylation that are important factors in the etiology of liver toxicity, male infertility, and kidney disease. These toxic agents can cause mitochondrial dysfunction and disorders that affect the production of ATP, ROS and cell death, thereby leading to health-related problems. The present work aimed at investigating possible genotoxic and epigenetic changes caused by aroclor 1254 in the liver, kidney and testis, as well as determine the induction of oxidative stress and disruption of intermediate metabolites in these tissues. Male C57/BL6 mice were exposed to Aroclor 1254 at different doses (5, 50, 500 and 1000 µg/kg) by gavage, once every three days, for 50 days. After the exposure period, the animals were euthanized, organs collected, and sperms obtained from the epididymis. Lipid peroxidation in plasma and tissues was determined by quantification of malonaldehyde (MDA) using HPLC/DAD. The levels of intermediate metabolites, epigenetic marks (5-mC and 5-hmC) and DNA adducts (8-oxodG and CEdG) were quantified by HPLC-ESI-MS/MS. The Benchmark dose approach (BMD) was used for dose response modeling. No significant differences in body weight variation, testicular, liver and kidney weight to body weight ratio were observed after exposure. However, in hepatic tissues, an increase in lipid peroxidation was observed. There were significant decreases in the intermediate metabolites including the levels of ATP, ADP, pyruvate, NADP+/NADPH ratio, malate and fumarate, as well as glutamate. Significant reduction of 5-mC and 5-hmC levels in nuclear DNA (nDNA) were observed, whereas no changes were observed in DNA adducts. The epigenetic marks in mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) were not changed; however, a significant increase was observed in 8-oxodG adduct after exposure to Aroclor 1254. In renal tissues, data showed a significant increase in MDA, while for the intermediate metabolites, the levels of lactate and malate were significantly elevated, whereas significant reductions were recorded for ATP, ADP, glutamine, and NAD+. Hypohydroxymethylation was observed in mtDNA. The 5-mC of mtDNA, 5mC of nDNA and nuclear and mtDNA adducts did not show differences after PCBs exposure. For the testicles, significant reductions in the levels of glutamate, malate, succinate, fumarate and NADH/NAD+ ratio were observed. The PCBs also induced hypohydroxymethylation in mtDNA and hypermethylation in nDNA, but there were no changes of 5-mC in mtDNA and 5-hmC in nDNA. A reduction of nDNA adducts 8-oxodG was observed. No changes were observed in the level of MDA and DNA adducts of nDNA. However, after PCBs exposure there was a significant decrease of 5-mC in global DNA of spermatozoa. The lower bound confidence interval on BMD, which were estimated for these markers can be used in the risk assessment of PCBs. Collectively, the data obtained in this study indicate that Aroclor 1254 induces alteration of intermediate metabolites, epigenetic marks and oxidative stress. These changes can adversely affect cells and cellular pathways, therefore increase the risk of cell death or transformation.