Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2016.tde-30032016-143022
Document
Author
Full name
Jéssica de Cássia Zaghi Compri
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Chacra, Nádia Araci Bou (President)
Andréo Filho, Newton
Gaspari, Priscyla Daniely Marcato
Title in Portuguese
Nanocristais de ácido orótico: preparação e caracterização físico-química
Keywords in Portuguese
Ácido orótico
Nanocristais
Nanosuspensão
Nanotecnologia
Abstract in Portuguese
A malária é uma doença infecciosa aguda ou crônica causada por parasitas do gênero Plasmodium. Estima-se a ocorrência de 110 milhões de novos casos ao ano e cerca de um a dois milhões de óbitos em todo o mundo como decorrência da infecção. O ácido orótico ou vitamina B13 possui baixa solubilidade em praticamente todos os solventes, tal característica limita seu uso em preparações farmacêuticas. Quanto ao seu mecanismo de ação, o composto demonstrou atividade na inibição da diidroorotase e da diidroorotato desidrogenase, enzimas utilizadas no ciclo de replicação da malária, e também em outras enzimas da síntese das pirimidinas. Considerando seu potencial na terapêutica antimalárica, a baixa solubilidade do ácido orótico constitui limitação para o desenvolvimento de medicamento. Devido a sua simplicidade e vantagem em relação às outras estratégias existentes, a obtenção de nanocristais têm revelado elevado potencial para solucionar problemas associados à baixa velocidade de dissolução de fármacos, em especial aqueles com baixa solubilidade. O objetivo do presente trabalho foi a obtenção de nanocristais de ácido orótico empregando moagem à alta energia, bem como sua caracterização físico-química. Foram obtidos nanocristais de ácido orótico com redução de até 350 vezes no tamanho de partícula em relação a matéria-prima utilizada. Os ensaios para a caracterização físico-química evidenciaram comportamentos térmico e estrutural diferenciado do ácido orótico nanonizado. A solubilidade de saturação dos nanocristais de ácido orótico foi aumentada em até 13 vezes. A utilização do Povacoat® na produção dos nanocristais permitiu a obtenção de formulações mais estáveis, com melhor aspecto e com características físico químicas desejáveis à uma formulação contendo nanocristais. Adicionalmente, as formulações preparadas com o Povacoat® contendo até 13% de ácido orótico apresentaram toxicidade suave. Desse modo, os nanocristais de ácido orótico demonstram potencial como fármaco inovador para o tratamento da malária.
Title in English
Orotic acid nanocrystals: preparation and physical-chemical characterization
Keywords in English
Nanocrystals
Nanosuspension
Nanotechnology
Orotic- acid
Abstract in English
Malaria is an acute or chronic infection caused by parasites of the genus Plasmodium. It is estimated to occur than 110 million new cases per year and about one to two million deaths worldwide as a consequence of infection. The vitamin B13 or orotic acid has low solubility in almost all solvents, this characteristic limits their use in pharmaceutical preparations. Regarding its mechanism of action, the compound has demonstrated activity in inhibiting dihydroorotate dehydrogenase and diidroorotase, enzymes used in the replication cycle of malaria, and also other enzymes of the synthesis of pyrimidines. Considering their potential in antimalarial therapy, the low solubility of orotic acid constitutes a limitation for the development of medicine. Due to its simplicity and advantage over other existing approaches, obtaining nanocrystals have revealed high potential to solve problems associated with low dissolution rate of drugs, especially those with low solubility. The objective of this study was to obtain orotic acid nanocrystals using the high energy ball milling as well its physical chemical characterization. There were obtained nanocrystals orotic acid with reduction of 350 times in particle size in relation to the original material used. The tests for the physicochemical characterization showed thermal behavior and different structural nanonizado orotic acid. The saturation solubility of the nanocrystals orotic acid was increased to 13 times. The use of Povacoat® in the production of nanocrystals allowed obtaining more stable compositions with improved appearance and desirable physicochemical characteristics to a formulation containing nanocrystals. Additionally, the formulations prepared with the Povacoat® containing up to 13% of orotic acid showed mild toxicity. Thus, orotic acid nanocrystals demonstrate potential as a novel drug for the treatment of malaria.