Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.9.2013.tde-29052013-153901
Document
Author
Full name
Lis Marie Monteiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Chacra, Nádia Araci Bou (President)
Baracat, Marcela Maria
Casagrande, Rúbia
Title in Portuguese
Sistema nanoestruturado polimérico contendo hidroximetilnitrofural: preparação, caracterização físico-química e avaliação in vitro da atividade leishmanicida potencial
Keywords in Portuguese
Hidroximetilnitrofural
Leishmaniose
Nanopartículas
Poli (butil cianoacrilato)
Abstract in Portuguese
Na última década o emprego de nanotecnologia tem crescido exponencialmente em função das suas evidentes vantagens: maior eficácia terapêutica, menor toxicidade e liberação modificada do fármaco. Tais características permitem elevar os níveis do fármaco no compartimento intracelular, além de possibilitar sua liberação modificada no sítio específico. Essas vantagens vem ao encontro da otimização do tratamento da leishmaniose devido à falta de medicamentos seguros e de adequada atividade farmacológica. O objetivo do presente projeto constituiu-se na preparação e na avaliação das características físico-químicas da nanopartícula polimérica associada ao novo fármaco hidroximetilnitrofural (NFOH), desenvolvimento e validação do método analítico para a determinação da eficiência de encapsulação, avaliação a atividade leishmanicida in vitro em promastigotas, em macrófagos infectados por amastigotas de L. amazonensis e citotoxicidade do NFOH livre e nanoestruturado. As nanopartículas poliméricas de poli (butil cianoacrilato) (PBCA) obtidas apresentaram potencial zeta de -10,1 mV, tamanho médio de 151,5 nm, polidispersividade de 0,104 e distribuição unimodal muito próximos ao encontrado na literatura. O método analítico validado apresentou especificidade, linearidade, precisão, exatidão e robustez, mostrando-se adequado para a quantificação do NFOH em nanopartículas, o resultado final da eficiência de encapsulação foi de 64,5%. Os testes realizados em promastigotas e macrófagos infectados por amastigotas de L. amazonensis revelaram a maior atividade do fármaco nanoestruturado em relação ao fármaco livre e ao placebo. Os ensaios de citotoxicidade comprovaram que o fármaco, sistema nanoestruturado contendo NFOH e placebo apresentam baixa toxicidade. Logo, as nanopartículas obtidas contendo NFOH são uma alternativa promissora para o tratamento da leishmaniose.
Title in English
Nanostructured polymeric system containing hidroxymethylnitrofurazone: preparation, physicochemical characterization and in vitro evaluation of potential leishmanicidal activity.
Keywords in English
Hidroxymethylnitrofurazone
Leishmaniasis
Nanoparticles
Poly (butyl cyanoacrylate)
Abstract in English
In the last decade the use of nanotechnology has grown exponentially as a function of its obvious advantages: high therapeutic efficacy, lower toxicity and modified release of the drug. This feature allows raising the levels of the drug in the intracellular compartment, and enables the modified release of the drug in its specific site. These advantages come to meet the optimization of the treatment of leishmaniasis due to lack of drugs that are safe and appropriate pharmacological activity. The goal of this project consisted in the preparation and evaluation of physical and chemical characteristics of polymeric nanoparticle associated with new drug hidroxymethylnitrofurazone (NFOH), development and validation of analytical method for the determination of encapsulation efficiency, evaluating the leishmanicidal activity in vitro in promastigotes and in macrophages infected with amastigotes of L. amazonensis and finally cytotoxicity of free and nanostructured NFOH. The polymeric nanoparticles of poly(butyl cyanoacrylate) (PBCA) obtained showed zeta potential of -10.1 mV, average size of 151.1 nm, polydispersity of 0.104 and unimodal distribution very similar to that found in the literature. The validated method showed specificity, linearity, precision, accuracy and robustness, making it adequate for the quantification of NFOH nanoparticles, the final outcome of the encapsulation efficiency was 64.5%. Tests conducted on promastigotes and macrophages infected with amastigotes of L. amazonensis revealed the highest activity of nanostructured drug compared to free drug and placebo. The cytotoxicity assays showed that the NFOH, nanostructured system containing NFOH and placebo had low toxicity. Thus, the obtained nanoparticles containing NFOH are a promising alternative for the treatment of leishmaniasis.