Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.9.2008.tde-27052008-104740
Document
Author
Full name
Eunice Kazue Kano
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Porta, Valentina (President)
Ribeiro, Eliane
Rolim, Clarice Madalena Bueno
Serra, Cristina Helena dos Reis
Tominaga, Mineko
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de diferentes cronogramas de coletas de amostras biológicas em estudos de bioequivalência e análise da influência de teor de fármaco sobre os resultados destes estudos
Keywords in Portuguese
Biodisponibilidade
Bioequivalência
Cefadroxil
Cronograma de coletas de amostras biológicas
Simulações de estudos de bioequivalência
Teor de fármaco
Abstract in Portuguese
Os estudos de bioequivalência são realizados em humanos, por meio da administração dos medicamentos em estudo pela mesma via extravascular, sob condições experimentais padronizadas, seguida pela determinação das concentrações plasmáticas do fármaco em função do tempo. Nestes estudos considera-se que curvas estatisticamente semelhantes de decaimento sanguíneo de fármacos produzem o mesmo resultado em termos de eficácia e segurança. A partir das curvas de concentração em função do tempo obtidas, determinam-se os parâmetros farmacocinéticos Cmax, tmax e ASC. A bioequivalência entre dois produtos é estabelecida por meio do IC 90%, que deve estar entre 80 a 125% para os parâmetros farmacocinéticos Cmax e ASC. O cronograma de coleta de amostras biológicas é um dos aspectos mais críticos no planejamento de estudos de bioequivalência, pois este afeta diretamente a determinação dos parâmetros farmacocinéticos utilizados na avaliação da bioequivalência. Outro aspecto importante relacionado a este tipo de estudo é a diferença de teor entre os produtos a serem submetidos ao estudo de bioequivalência, que segundo a legislação brasileira vigente, deve ser menor ou igual a 5%. Neste trabalho foram avaliados diferentes cronogramas de coleta de amostras sangue, avaliando-se o impacto destes no resultado final de um estudo de bioequivalência e, além disso, a influência da diferença de teor de fármaco entre dois produtos que levaria à bioinequivalência também foi investigada. Para tanto simulações matemáticas e um estudo in vivo foram conduzidos. O fármaco modelo escolhido foi a cefadroxila, por apresentar características farmacocinéticas e farmacodinâmicas ideais. O programa Microsoft Office Excel 2003 foi utilizado para simular as concentrações plasmáticas e determinar o IC 90%. As simulações foram feitas por meio de dois modelos: modelo baseado em máximos e mínimos de parâmetros farmacocinéticos, e modelo baseado em coeficientes de variação intra e inter-individuais do fármaco. Dez diferentes doses, entre -10% a 20% da dose referência, e 6 cronogramas de coleta foram avaliados. O estudo in vivo foi realizado com quatro doses diferentes de cefadroxila. A bioequivalência entre as doses e em diferentes cronogramas de coleta foi avaliada em 24 voluntários sadios do sexo masculino. Os voluntários receberam as quatro doses do estudo em desenho cruzado, em quatro períodos e quatro seqüências, com washout de 7 dias entre as doses. As concentrações plasmáticas de cefadroxila, até 8 horas após a administração, foram determinadas por cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência com detecção DAD. Os parâmetros farmacocinéticos tmax, Cmax e AUC0-t foram determinados nas diferentes doses e cronogramas de coleta, sendo que o critério para estabelecer-se a bioequivalência foi baseada nos resultados do IC 90% dos parâmetros farmacocinéticos Cmax e AUC0-t. Os resultados obtidos nas simulações mostraram boa correlação com os dados reais obtidos a partir de estudos in vivo. As simulações baseadas em coeficientes de variação intra e inter-individuais descreveram melhor os resultados observados no estudo in vivo. De acordo com os resultados obtidos no estudo in vivo pode-se concluir que cronogramas de coletas com menos amostras são tão eficientes quanto cronogramas de coletas com mais amostras, desde que o tempo de tmax esteja incluído. Em relação ao teor de fármaco, concluiu-se que dois produtos com diferença de teor menor ou igual a 11% ainda são bioequivalentes e que diferença maior ou igual a 14% resultam em bioinequivalência. Observou-se ainda que o parâmetro farmacocinético ASC0-t é mais sensível que Cmax para detectar diferenças.
Title in English
Evaluation of the effects on different doses and sampling schedules on the assessment of bioequivalence
Keywords in English
Bioavailability
Bioequivalence
Bioequivalence study simulation
Cefadroxil
Drug content
Sampling schedules
Abstract in English
Bioequivalence studies are designed to compare the in vivo performance of different formulations of the same drug or different drug products by a randomized crossover study. Pharmacokinetic parameters are obtained from the drug concentration-time profile in blood, serum, or plasma. The most frequently used pharmacokinetic parameters are area under the plasma or blood concentration-time curve (AUC), maximum concentration (Cmax) and time to achieve maximum concentration (tmax). Bioequivalence is concluded if the average bioavailability of the test formulation is within (80%, 125%) that of the reference formulation, with a certain assurance, that is, an equivalence criterion of 80% to 125% for assessment of bioequivalence based on the ratio of average bioavailability is employed. The logarithmic transformation is used for AUC and Cmax. Accuracy in measuring pharmacokinetics parameters directly affects accuracy of bioequivalence tests. Since the number of blood samples per patient is limited, sampling points should be chosen such that the time concentration profile is adequately defined so as to allow the calculation of relevant parameters. According to guidelines proposed by the National Agency of Sanitary Vigilance of Brazil (ANVISA), bioequivalence studies can be conducted only if the difference in drug content between the reference and test product is less than or equal to 5%. The goals of this study are to evaluate the influence of differences in amount of active moiety present in the formulation and possibility of reducing the number of sampling points in bioequivalence studies and to discuss the impact of these parameters in bioequivalence conclusions. For these approaches, simulations and an in vivo study were done. The drug selected was cefadroxil. Cefadroxil presents ideal pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamics characteristics for this kind of study, such as high bioavailability, low intra and intersubject variability, short elimination rate and wide therapeutic range. Microsoft Office Excel 2003 software was used to simulate drug concentration-time profiles for different doses and several sampling schedules, and to determine 90% confidence interval. Simulations were done by two models: a) based on assumed maximum and minimum pharmacokinetic parameters values; b) based on assumed intra and intersubject variability. Ten different doses, ranging from -10% to 20% of the reference dose, and six sampling schedules were evaluated. The in vivo study was performed with four different cefadroxil doses. Their relative bioavailability were evaluated in 24 healthy volunteers who received a single oral dose of each preparation. An open, randomized clinical trial designed as four-periods and four sequences crossover with 7-days washout between doses was employed. Plasma samples for assessments of their cefadroxil concentration by HPLC-DAD were obtained over 8 h after administration. Pharmacokinetics parameters tmax, Cmax and AUC0-t were evaluated using different doses and sampling schedules. For the purpose of bioequivalence analysis Cmax and AUC0-t were considered. For each schedule, to claim bioequivalence in average bioavailability, a 90% confidence interval was constructed for ratio of average between test and reference products and compared with (80%, 125%) limits. If the constructed confidence interval falls within the limits, then the two formulations are considered bioequivalent. The results obtained by simulate time-concentration profiles, showed good correlation with real data. Comparing the results obtained through in vivo study and the two simulations models, the simulations based in intra and intersubject variability was more predictive. In conclusion, no significant differences were found between sampling schedules evaluated, since the sampling time around tmax were maintained in sampling schedules. Bioinequivalence was observed when the difference between cefadroxil doses was higher than 14%. The parameter AUC0-t was more sensitive than Cmax to detect differences.