Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.9.2009.tde-26082009-154500
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro López García
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Kedor-Hackmann, Erika Rosa Maria (President)
Bonato, Pierina Sueli
Prado, María Segunda Aurora
Santoro, Maria Ines Rocha Miritello
Steppe, Martin
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento, validação e comparação de métodos analíticos para determinação de bloqueadores neuromusculares derivados de esteróides
Keywords in Portuguese
Bloqueadores neuromusculares
Cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência
Eletroforese capilar
Medicamento (Controle de qualidade)
Abstract in Portuguese
Os relaxantes neuromusculares não despolarizantes são fármacos indispensáveis nos procedimentos cirúrgicos que requerem entubação endotraqueal, visto que diminuem o tônus muscular. Quimicamente são divididos em derivados isoquinolinicos e derivados de esteróides, esses últimos com maior aplicação clinica e comercialização no Brasil. Assim sendo, é importante a validação de métodos analíticos para o controle de qualidade com alternativas confiáveis que garantam sua eficácia e segurança. Os brometos de vecurônio, de pancurônio e de rocurônio são fármacos relaxantes neuromusculares não despolarizantes derivados de esteróides. As propriedades farmacológicas destes fármacos são significativamente diferentes entre si, porém, as propriedades químicas são bastante similares. Na presente pesquisa foram desenvolvidos e validados métodos analíticos de separação (cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência e eletroforese capilar) para cada fármaco. Estes métodos foram aplicados a medicamentos comercializados no Brasil. Para todos os métodos cromatográficos foi utilizada uma coluna amino devido a seu caráter polar. Em função da baixa absorção dos três fármacos na região ultravioleta, os métodos eletroforéticos foram aplicados com detecções indiretas utilizando substâncias cromóforas. Comparando-se as técnicas utilizadas para determinação dos fármacos nos medicamentos isoladamente, não houve diferença significativa com nível de confiança de 95,0%. Nos testes de hipótese aplicados (F-Snedecor e t-Student), não foram observadas diferenças na precisão (variâncias) e no valor encontrado dos fármacos contidos nas amostras estudadas (comparação de duas médias).
Title in English
Development, validation and comparison of analytical methods for determination of neuromuscular blocking derivatives of steroids
Keywords in English
Capillary electrophoresis
Drugs (Quality control)
High perfomance liquid chromatography
Neuromuscular blocking
Abstract in English
The non-depolarizing neuromuscular relaxant drugs are essential in surgical procedures requiring endotracheal intubation, as they decrease muscle tonics. These drugs are chemically divided in isoquinolines derivatives and steroid derivatives, this latter group, with greater clinical application and commercialization in Brazil. Therefore, the study and validation of analytical methods are important for quality control with reliable alternatives to ensure their effectiveness and safety. The vecuronium, pancuronium and rocuronium bromides are steroid derivatives presenting non-depolarizing neuromuscular relaxant action. Pharmacological properties of these drugs differ significantly, however, its chemical properties are quite similar. In this research, analytical separation methods (high performance liquid chromatography and capillary electrophoresis), for each drug, were developed and fully validated. The methods were applied to pharmaceutical formulations commercialized in Brazil. For all chromatographic methods, an amino column was used, due to its polar characteristics. Due to the low absorption of the three drugs in the ultraviolet region, electrophoretic methods has been applied with indirect detection using chromophoric substances. When comparing both techniques used for quantitative determination of these drugs in pharmaceutical products, no significant difference was observed using a confidence level of 95.0%. By applying hypothesis tests (F-Snedecor and t-Student), it was not observed difference in precision (variance) and in the found amount of drugs contained in the selected samples (comparison of two means).