Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2018.tde-26072018-153559
Document
Author
Full name
Débora Soares Souza Marins
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Bou Chacra, Nádia Araci (President)
Rodrigues, Leticia Norma Carpentieri
Andréo Filho, Newton
Baby, André Rolim
Title in Portuguese
Nanocristais de hidroximetilnitrofural: preparação, caracterização fí­sico-quí­mica, avaliação da atividade in vitro antileishmania
Keywords in Portuguese
Leishmaniose
Moagem por via úmida
Nanocristais
NFOH
Abstract in Portuguese
De acordo com a Organização Mundial de Saúde, existem atualmente 17 doenças tropicais negligenciadas prevalentes em 149 países, afetando aproximadamente um bilhão de pessoas, a nível global. A leishmaniose, problema de saúde prevalente nos países em desenvolvimento, é endêmica em aproximadamente 98 países e territórios, com 350 milhões de pessoas em risco e 12 milhões de casos de infecção no mundo. A transmissão da doença ocorre pela picada de flebotomíneos fêmeas infectadas. Essa doença apresenta três formas principais: leishmaniose cutânea (LC), leishmaniose mucocutânea (LMC) e leishmaniose visceral (LV). Enquanto a leishmaniose cutânea é a forma mais comum da doença, a leishmaniose visceral é a mais grave e pode ser fatal se não for tratada. Em 2016, o Brasil reportou 3.626 e 12.690 casos de LC e LV, respectivamente. O candidato a fármaco hidroximetilnitrofural (NFOH) mostrou atividade contra o parasita da doença de chagas e da leishmaniose. Embora o NFOH seja promissor para o tratamento da leishmaniose, esse possui baixa solubilidade em água. A nanotecnologia tem sido empregada como plataforma para o desenvolvimento de formas farmacêuticas inovadoras com maior eficácia e segurança. A redução do tamanho de partículas em escala nanométrica permite aumentar a biodisponibilidade oral de fármacos pouco solúveis em água. Os nanocristais apresentam vantagens, tais como, o aumento da solubilidade de saturação e da velocidade de dissolução, decorrentes do aumento da área superficial da partícula. Além disso, esses apresentam maior adesividade às membranas biológicas, membrana celular e superfície do trato gastrointestinal. No presente trabalho utilizou-se a moagem por via úmida em escala reduzida para a obtenção dos nanocristais de NFOH. Diferentes tensoativos foram avaliados empregando o método selecionado, os tensoativos poloxamer 188 e poloxamer 407 foram os que favoreceram a redução do tamanho das partículas. Tal característica foi observada na caracterização físico-química das nanosuspensões de NFOH. A utilização desse método permitiu a obtenção de nanocristais de NFOH, com diâmetro hidrodinâmico médio (DHM) de 184,8 ± 0,5 a 325,9 ± 2,2 nm, índice de polidispersão (IP) de 0,21 ± 0,01 a 0,57 ± 0,01 e DHM de 191,3 ± 2,1 a 326,8 ± 4,6 nm e IP de 0,21 ± 0,01 a 0,50 ± 0,01, respectivamente para o poloxamer 188 e 407. O uso de ambos os tensoativos resultaram em distribuição monomodal de tamanho das partículas. As formulações foram obtidas por meio de planejamento fatorial completo e experimentos por superfície de resposta tendo como variáreis independentes as concentrações de NFOH, dos tensoativos e o tempo de moagem. A resposta, DHM, foi determinada utilizando espalhamento de luz dinâmica (DLS). Adicionalmente, as avaliações empregando calorimetria exploratória diferencial (DSC) e difração de raio X (DRX) revelaram que não houve interação entre o fármaco e os excipientes, assim como, não foi observada alteração na estrutura cristalina do NFOH. A microscopia eletrônica de varredura demonstrou a morfologia característica do estado cristalino. Além disso, a preparação liofilizada apresentou instabilidade após armazenamento por três meses a temperatura de 25 e 4 °C.
Title in English
Hydroxymethylnitrofurazone nanocrystals: optimization, characterization, leishmanicidal activity evaluation
Keywords in English
Leishmaniasis
Nanocrystals
NFOH
Wet milling
Abstract in English
According to the World Health Organization, there are currently 17 neglected tropical diseases prevalent in 149 countries, affecting approximately one billion people globally. Leishmaniasis, a health problem prevalent in developing countries, is endemic in approximately 98 countries and territories, with 350 million people at risk and 12 million cases of infection worldwide. The transmission of the disease occurs by the bite of infected female sandflies. This disease has three main forms: cutaneous leishmaniasis (CL), mucocutaneous leishmaniasis (MCL) and visceral leishmaniasis (VL). While cutaneous leishmaniasis is the most usual form of the disease, visceral leishmaniasis is the most serious and can be fatal if left untreated. In 2016, Brazil reported 3.626 and 12.690 cases of LC and LV, respectively. The drug candidate for hydroxymethylnitrofurazone (NFOH) showed activity against the parasite of chagas disease and leishmaniasis. Although NFOH is promising for the treatment of leishmaniasis, it has low solubility in water. Nanotechnology has been used as a platform for the development of innovative pharmaceutical forms with greater effectiveness and safety. Particle size reduction on the nanoscale enables the oral bioavailability of poorly water-soluble drugs to be increased. Nanotechnology has been used as a platform for the development of innovative pharmaceutical forms, improving effectiveness and safety. Particle size reduction on the nanoscale enables the oral bioavailability of poorly water-soluble drugs to be increased. Nanocrystals have advantages such as increased saturation solubility and dissolution rate due to the increase in the surface area of the particle. In addition, this present greater adhesiveness to the biological membranes, cell membrane and surface of the gastrointestinal tract. In the present work, wet scale milling was used to obtain NFOH nanocrystals. Different surfactants were evaluated using the selected method, poloxamer 188 and poloxamer 407 surfactants favored the reduction of particle size. This characteristic was observed in the physical-chemical characterization of NFOH nanosuspensions. The use of NFOH nanocrystals with a mean hydrodynamic diameter (DHM) of 184.8 ± 0.5 to 325.9 ± 2.2 nm, polydispersity index (IP) of 0.21 ± 0, 01 to 0.57 ± 0.01 for poloxamer 188 and DHM of 191.3 ± 2.1 at 326.8 ± 4.6 nm and IP of 0.21 ± 0.01 at 0.50 ± 0.01 for poloxamer 407, both with monomodal size distribution. The formulations were obtained by means of complete factorial planning and surface response experiments having as independent variables the concentrations of NFOH, surfactants and milling time. The response, DHM, was determined using dynamic light scattering (DLS). In addition, evaluations using differential scanning calorimetry (DSC) and X-ray diffraction (DRX) revealed that there was no change in the crystal structure of NFOH and interaction between the drug and the excipients. Scanning electron microscopy demonstrated the characteristic morphology of the crystalline state. In addition, the lyophilized preparation was instable after storage for three months at 25 and 4 ° C.