Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.9.1998.tde-25102011-100819
Document
Author
Full name
Janice Campos de Azevedo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1998
Supervisor
Committee
Pinto, Terezinha de Jesus Andreoli (President)
Oga, Seizi
Ribeiro, Alberto de Freitas
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de metodologia alternativa in vitro ao teste de irritação ocular de Draize
Keywords in Portuguese
Citotoxicidade
Cosmético
Cultura celular
Draize
Irritação ocular
Medicamento
Abstract in Portuguese
Para a avaliação do potencial irritante de substâncias aplicadas topicamente tem-se utilizado metodologias que baseiam nos estudos de Draize, onde preconiza-se o uso de animais. Devido à forte oposição a estes testes, intensa tem sido a busca por métodos alternativos visando diminuir ou eliminar a utilização de animais. Este estudo avaliou o potencial irritante de diversas substâncias através de duas metodologias: o teste in vivo , empregando metodologia oficial do Food and Drug Administration (FDA), onde utiliza-se coelhos e o teste de citotoxicidade in vitro - método de difusão em camada de agar sobreposta à monocamada de células - empregando as linhagens celulares He La e NCTC L 929 e o corante vital vermelho neutro. As amostras de produto acabado abrangeram colírios, testados sem diluição e xampus de uso adulto e infantil testados puros e diluídos a 25%, 5%, 1% e 0,1%. As matérias-primas compreenderam tensoativos aniônicos, não-iônicos e anfóteros testados após diluição. O material de acondicionamento foi representado por frascos de polietileno para colírios, testados através dos seus extratos em solução de NaCI 0,9%. Os resultados obtidos com as amostras de colírios e frascos de acondicionamento foram negativos quanto à irritação ocular em coelhos e comprovaram ausência de citotoxicidade nas duas linhagens celulares. As amostras de xampus apresentaram boa correlação dos resultados quando testadas sem diluição ou diluídas a 1,0% e 0,1 %. Foi calculada a correlação de Spearman entre os dados obtidos com as duas linhagens celulares sendo o valor do coeficiente r = 0,950 indicando uma correlação direta entre os resultados obtidos com as duas células. Os resultados demonstram a possibilidade de desenvolvimento de metodologias alternativas, sujeitas à validação, que resultem em procedimentos sensíveis, reprodutíveis, não sujeitos a critérios subjetivos de interpretação, visando assim, num primeiro estágio diminuir o uso de animais pelo emprego destas metodologias em avalições prévias do potencial irritante de substâncias químicas.
Title in English
The evaluation of alternative methods in vitro to the Draize eye test
Keywords in English
Cell culture
Cosmetic
Cytotoxicity
Draize test
Eye iritation
Abstract in English
To evaluate the irritability potential of toppically laid on substances, some methodologies based on Draize's study where the use of animals is demanded, have been used. Due to the strong opposition of society and scientific comunity, the search for alternative methods having in view the reduction or even the elimination of animals have been intense, either through the use of volunteers or of in vitro methodologies. The present study has evaluated the irritability of several substances including finished products, raw materials and packagíng materials through two methodologies: the in vivo test which makes use of official methodology from Food and Drug Administration (FDA), where rabbits are employed and the citotoxicity in vitro test - method of diffusion in agar layer added to the monolayer of cells - using He La and NCTC L 929 cells lines and neutral red. The samples of the finished products embraced eye drops, tested without dilution, and shampoos for adults and children use both concentrated and diluted to 25%, 5%, 1% and 0.1 %. Raw materiais included anionis, non-anionic and amphoteric surfactants tested after dilution. The packaging material, represented by eye drops polyethylene bottles, was tested through its extracts in a NaCI 0,9% solution. The results obtained with the samples of eye drops and packaging materials were negative as for ocular irritation in rabbits and confirmed the absence of cytotoxicity in both cells lines. The samples of shampoos presented good correlation of results when tested without dilution or diluted to 1% and 0.1 %. It has been calculated Spearman correlation considering dates obtained with two cells lines, with value of coefficient r = 0,950 showing a direct correlation between results obtained with two cells. The results obtained with this study are likely to lead to sensitive and reproductive procedures, which won't arise subjective criteria of interpretation. Thus, the elimination of the use of animals will be possible at a first stage of previous evalution, and once a posterior validation of this methodology is done, the rational use of a smaller number of animais will be a reality.