Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2017.tde-23022017-103959
Document
Author
Full name
Thayane Grilo Araujo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Matta, Vladi Olga Consigliere de (President)
Serra, Cristina Helena dos Reis
Lopez, Renata Fonseca Vianna
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento e caracterização de nanopartículas de poli (n-butil cianoacrilato) contendo a associação lamivudina e zidovudina
Keywords in Portuguese
AIDS
Lamivudina
Nanopartículas
Poli (n-butilcianoacrilato)
Polissorbato 80
Zidovudina
Abstract in Portuguese
A zidovudina (AZT), fármaco antirretroviral utilizado no tratamento da AIDS, apresenta biodisponibilidade oral em torno de 60% e seu uso prolongado pode ocasionar efeitos tóxicos e tolerância ao tratamento. A lamivudina (3TC), apesar de demonstrar menor citotoxicidade e menor resistência viral, é considerada também menos potente. A associação entre os dois fármacos é recomendável em função da boa resposta terapêutica e maior adesão ao tratamento. As nanopartículas são uma alternativa para melhorar a biodisponibilidade e o transporte de fármacos sobretudo através da BHE. Nesse sentido, as nanopartículas poliméricas de poli (n-butil cianoacrilato) (PBCA) apresentam grande potencial para melhoria das características farmacêuticas, além de possibilitar resultados terapêuticos mais eficazes por meio da modificação de sua superfície, direcionando o fármaco ao sítio alvo. Diante do exposto, foram desenvolvidas nanopartículas de PBCA contendo a associação lamivudina e zidovudina (3TC/AZT) revestidas com polissorbato 80 (Ps80). As nanopartículas obtidas foram caracterizadas e apresentaram resultados coerentes aos encontrados na literatura. Após a encapsulação dos fármacos e o revestimento com Ps80, notou-se um aumento no diâmetro médio e o potencial Zeta foi próximo de zero. Esses resultados juntamente com a análise de SAXS comprovam o revestimento das nanopartículas de PBCA. Os dados de DSC e TG/DTG mostram que a encapsulação foi eficiente para a estabilização térmica dos fármacos. Foi desenvolvido e validado o método analítico por CLAE, a fim de determinar a eficiência de encapsulação. A validação do método analítico para quantificação simultânea do 3TC e AZT, tanto nas nanopartículas de PBCA quanto nas nanopartículas revestidas, apresentou linearidade, especificidade, precisão e exatidão adequadas de acordo com as normativas. A porcentagem de encapsulação dos fármacos foi igual a 44,45% e 30,44%. As nanopartículas de PBCA e PBCAPs80, em concentrações abaixo de 100 µg/mL, apresentaram viabilidade celular superior a 70% em células Caco-2, comprovando que o sistema apresenta baixa citotoxicidade, o que representa uma alternativa promissora para a encapsulação de fármacos antirretrovirais e consequente progresso no tratamento da AIDS.
Title in English
Development and characterization of poly (n- butyl cyanoacrylate) nanoparticles containing the combination of lamivudine and zidovudine
Keywords in English
AIDS
Lamivudine
Nanoparticles
Poly (n-butyl Cyanoacrylate)
Polysorbate 80
Zidovudine
Abstract in English
Zidovudine (AZT), which is an anti-retroviral drug used in the treatment of AIDS, has oral bioavailability around 60% and its prolonged use can cause toxic effects and tolerance to the treatment. Lamivudine (3TC), although it has lower cytotoxicity and lower viral resistance, is also considered less potent. The association between these two drugs is recommended based on the good therapeutic response and greater adherence to treatment. Nanoparticles are an alternative to improve the bioavailability and the transport of drugs, particularly through the BBB. Thus, the polymeric nanoparticles of poly (n-butyl cyanoacrylate) (PBCA) have great potential for improving the pharmaceutical characteristics, besides enabling more effective therapeutic results through the modification of its surface, directing the drug to the target site. That being said, PBCA nanoparticles were developed containing the association of lamivudine and zidovudine (3TC/AZT) coated with polysorbate 80 (Ps80). Nanoparticles obtained were characterized and presented coherent results when compared to those found in the literature. After the encapsulation of pharmaceuticals and Ps80 coating, it was noted an increase in the average diameter and Zeta potential was close to zero. These results along with the SAXS analysis proved the coating of the PBCA nanoparticles. The data of DSC and TG/DTG show that encapsulation was efficient for thermal stabilization of pharmaceuticals. An analytical method by HPLC was developed and validated to determine the efficiency of encapsulation. The validation of the analytical method for simultaneous quantification of 3TC and AZT, in both the PBCA nanoparticles and coated nanoparticles, presented as in linearity, specificity, precision and accuracy according to the regulations. The percentage of drug encapsulation was equal to 44.45% and 30.44%. The nanoparticles of PBCA and PBCA-Ps80, at concentrations below 100 µg/ml, presented cell viability greater than 70% in Caco-2 cells, proving that the system has low cytotoxicity, which represents a promising alternative for the encapsulation of antiretroviral drugs and consequent progress in AIDS treatment.