Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.9.2017.tde-16112017-173605
Document
Author
Full name
Roxana Lili Roque Flores
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Matos, Jivaldo do Rosario (President)
Salvio Neto, Helio
Araujo, Gabriel Lima Barros de
Cuffini, Silvia Lucia
Machado, Luci Diva Brocardo
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização do estado sólido de ganciclovir
Keywords in Portuguese
Caracterização estrutural
Estado sólido
Ganciclovir
Polimorfismo
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho teve como objetivo o estudo do estado sólido do ganciclovir (GCV) e suas diferentes formas polimórficas. O GCV é um fármaco antiviral útil no tratamento de infecções por citomegalovírus (CMV). Embora seja um fármaco amplamente usado, poucos estudos têm sido realizados sobre seu estado sólido. Atualmente, o GCV é conhecido por apresentar quatro formas cristalinas, duas anidras (Forma I e II) e duas hidratas (III e IV). Neste trabalho, nós reportamos a solução da estrutura cristalográfica da Forma I do GCV, que foi encontrado durante o screening de cristalização do fármaco, em que nove ensaios de cristalização (GCV-1, GCV-A, GCV-B, GCV-C, GCV-D, GCV-E, GCV-F, GCV-G e GCV-H) foram realizados e os materiais resultantes foram caracterizados por Difratometria de raios X (DRX), análise térmica (DTA/TG) e Hot Stage Microscopy. De todas as cristalizações realizadas foram obtidas quatro formas sólidas, denominadas como Forma I (GCV-1, GCV-B e GCV-H), Forma III (GCV-C, GCV-D, GCV-F e GCV-G), Forma IV (GCV-A) e Forma V (GCV-E). Esta última está sendo descrita pela primeira vez na literatura e indica a presença de outra forma hidratada de GCV. As Formas I, III e IV corresponderam a forma anidra e as duas formas hidratadas do fármaco, respectivamente. Além disso, foi evidenciado por experimentos de conversão de slurry e análise térmica que o cristalizado de GCV-1 (Forma I) foi o mais estável entre os materiais obtidos, e este deu origem ao monocristal da Forma I de GCV, estrutura cristalina anidra do fármaco. Neste trabalho, pela primeira vez, a estrutura cristalina deste composto foi definida por cristalografia de raios X de monocristal. A análise estrutural mostrou que a Forma I do fármaco cristaliza no grupo espacial monoclínico P21/c e está composta por quatro moléculas de GCV na sua unidade assimétrica. Cada molécula está unida intermolecularmente por ligações de hidrogênio, que dão lugar à formação de cadeias infinitas e estas por sua vez se arranjam de maneira a formar uma estrutura tridimensional.
Title in English
Solid state characterization of ganciclovir
Keywords in English
Ganciclovir
Phase-transformation
Physicochemical properties
Polymorphism
Solid state
Solid state stability
Structural characterization
Abstract in English
This presented work aims to study the solid state of ganciclovir (GCV) and its different polymorphic forms. GCV is an antiviral drug useful in the treatment of cytomegalovirus (CMV) infections. Although it is a widely-used drug, few studies have been conducted on its solid state. Currently, GCV is known to have four crystalline forms, two anhydrous (Form I and II) and two hydrates (III and IV). In this investigation, we report a successful preparation of GCV Form I and its crystallographic structure, which was found during the crystallization of the drug, in which nine crystallization tests (GCV-1, GCV-A, GCV-B, GCV- D, GCV-E, GCV-F, GCV-G and GCV-H) were performed and the resulting materials were characterized by X-ray diffractometry (XRD), thermal analysis (DTA/TG) and Hot Stage Microscopy. Of all the crystallizations performed, four solid forms were obtained, denoted as Form I (GCV-1, GCV-B and GCV- H), Form III (GCV-C, GCV-D, GCV-F and GCV-G), Form IV (GCV-A) and Form V (GCV-E). The latter is being described for the first time in the literature and indicates the presence of another hydrated form of GCV. Forms I, III and IV corresponded to the anhydrous form and the two hydrated forms of the drug, respectively. In addition, it was evident by both the slurry conversion and the thermal analysis methods that the GCV-1 crystallized (Form I) was indeed the most stable amongst the materials obtained. This gave rise to GCV Form I monocrystal, anhydrous crystalline structure of the drug. The compound was characterized by monocrystal X-ray crystallography. The structural analysis showed that Form I of the drug crystallized in the monoclinic system space group P21/c is composed of four molecules of GCV in its asymmetric unit. Each molecule is linked intermolecularly by hydrogen bonds, which give rise to the formation of infinite chains arranged in a way that form a three-dimensional structure.