Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2016.tde-14062016-181645
Document
Author
Full name
Catherine Simões de Abreu
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Pinto, Terezinha de Jesus Andreoli (President)
Fonseca, Maria Jose Vieira
Mamizuka, Elsa Masae
Title in Portuguese
Áreas limpas: estudo de correlação entre partículas viáveis e não viáveis
Keywords in Portuguese
Higiene e segurança industrial
Microbiologia (Técnicas)
Microbiologia industrial
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho consiste em um estudo sobre monitoramento ambiental de áreas limpas. Os parâmetros comparados foram partículas não viáveis de 0,5 e 5,0 µm, contaminação do ambiente (UFC do ar) e de superfícies (Rodac®). Procedeu-se ao estudo em áreas de manipulação crítica (Classe A). Nestas áreas, a amostragem foi feita em situações de repouso e dinâmica, antes e após sanitização, e em etapas de certificação e rotina. Os dados de literatura indicam que os parâmetros não são particularmente dependentes do lay out ou classificação das áreas, mas sim do seu uso e do comportamento dos operadores. As conclusões foram positivas quanto a correlação entre diferentes locais de amostragem, para partículas não viáveis de 0,5 e 5,0 µm, e ausência deste tipo de correlação em posições em fluxo laminar. Também, os valores de correlação foram quase sempre decrescentes com a maior limpeza do ambiente. Os microrganismos mais frequentemente isolados, nas áreas A2., A3 e A4 foram Bacillus sp, Staphylococcus sp e Corynebacterium sp.
Title in English
Cleanrooms: correlation study between viable and non-viable particulates
Keywords in English
Industrial hygiene and safety
Industrial microbiology
Microbiology (Tecnics)
Abstract in English
This paper represents a study about environmental monitoring data for cleanrooms. The parameters that were compared are: total airborne particles of 0.,5 and 5.0 µm, airbome colony forming units (CFU's) and CFU's on surfaees (Rodac®). Most attention was paid to areas where critical handling is performed (class A areas). In these areas sampling was performed "at rest" and "dynamic" conditions, before and after sanitization and during certification and routine steps. These data indicates that the parameters are not particularly dependent upon the lay out or classification of areas, but rather on the use of the areas, and how the operators behave in them. Evaluating the data, the conclusion was about a correlation among different sampling places, for total airborne particles of 0.,5 and 5.0 µm, and absence of this kind of correlation in laminar flows positions. Also, correlation values were always increasing with the cleanless of the environment. The microorganisms most frequently isolated in areas A2, A3 and A4 were Bacillus sp, Staphylococcus sp and Corynebacterium sp.