Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2004.tde-10042015-143023
Document
Author
Full name
Christiane Yuriko Hamai Zaim
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Ferraz, Humberto Gomes (President)
Gonçalves, Marcos Moisés
Porta, Valentina
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do perfil de dissolução de comprimidos de glibenclamida 5 mg obtidos por diferentes processos
Keywords in Portuguese
Antidiabéticos (Hipoglicemiantes; Avaliação)
Cinética de dissolução
Comprimidos (Avaliação)
Dissolução
Farmacotécnica
Abstract in Portuguese
Fármacos pouco solúveis em água são um dos maiores desafios encontrados em formulação de comprimidos, uma vez que, se não adequadamente formulados, podem apresentar problemas de dissolução e de biodisponibilidade. O presente trabalho teve como objetivo produzir comprimidos de glibenclamida 5 mg (hipoglicemiante oral pouco solúvel) utilizando diferentes processos visando a melhoria da dissolução do fármaco e comparar a liberação in vitro (perfil de dissolução) das formulações entre si, bem como em relação ao medicamento referência no Brasil, Daonil®. Foram obtidas 19 formulações por compressão direta empregando dispersão sólida, complexação com ciclodextrina ou micronização do fármaco. Os comprimidos foram analisados quanto ao aspecto, peso médio, dureza, friabilidade, teor e eficiência de dissolução. Os resultados indicaram que, dentre os processos estudados, a utilização de complexos glibenclamida-β-ciclodextrina e glibenclamida micronizada, promoveram uma melhora da dissolução do fármaco. O superdesintegrante Explocel® promoveu significativa melhoria no perfil de dissolução em todas as formulações em que estava presente. A utilização do complexo glibenclamida-β-ciclodextrina com o Explocel® apresentou perfil de dissolução estatisticamente semelhante ao Daonil®, além de atender aos demais requisitos físico-químicos.
Title in English
Dissolution profile avaliation of glibenclamide 5mg tablets obtained by different processes
Keywords in English
Antidiabetic (Hypoglycemic; Evaluation)
Dissolution
Dissolution kinetics
Pharmacotechniques
Tablets (evaluation)
Abstract in English
Slightly soluble drugs are one of the largest challenges found in tablet formulation, once, if not appropriately formulated, they can present dissolution and bioavailability problems. The present work had as objective to produce 5 mg glibenclamide (practically insoluble hipoglicemic drug) tablets using different processes which aim at enhancing drug dissolution and to compare the in vitro release (dissolution profile) of these formulations with each other as well as with the reference medicine in Brazil, Daonil®. 19 diferent formulations were obtained through direct compression using solid dispersion, cyclodextrin complexion or micronization of the drug. The tablets were also analyzed in relation to aspect, medium weight, hardness, friability, assay and dissolution eficiency. The results indicated that, among the studied processes, an enhancement of the dissolution rate of the drug have arisen from the use of the glibenclamide-β-cyclodextrin complex and the micronized glibenclamide. The disintegrant Explocel® promoted enhancement in the dissolution rate in all the formulations in which it was present. The use of the glibenclamide-β-cyclodextrin complex with Explocel® have presented the best dissolution profile, statistically similar to Daonil®, besides accomplishing the other physico-chemical requirements.