Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.9.2008.tde-05052008-142710
Document
Author
Full name
Verônica Jorge Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Lanchote, Vera Lúcia (President)
Carmona, Maria José Carvalho
Issy, Adriana Machado
Nascimento, Jorge Willian Leandro
Oga, Seizi
Title in Portuguese
Modelagem farmacocinética-farmacodinâmica da morfina administrada através de bomba controlada pelo paciente no pós-operatório de revascularização do miocárdio
Keywords in Portuguese
Área sob a curva
Fármaco
Intensidade da dor pós-operatória
LC-MS/MS (ESI+)
Modelo PK-PD
Morfina ACP
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A administração de morfina através de bomba de infusão controlada pelo paciente (ACP) no tratamento da dor pós-cirurgica e traumática tem-se mostrado promissora e faz parte da rotina terapêutica de muitos hospitais. No entanto, doses altas ou repetidas deste opióide estão associadas a efeitos adversos dose dependentes, dentre eles, a depressão respiratória. No caso de pacientes submetidos a cirurgias de tórax, além da analgesia pós-operatória, devem também ser considerados como parâmetros relevantes a anestesia regional (intratecal) no intra-operatório, a qual pode contribuir para melhora da função pulmonar pós-operatória e extubação precoce no pós-operatório e a circulação extracorpórea (CEC), potencial fator de alteração na cinética de fármacos. Objetivos: Investigar a influência da morfina intratecal e da circulação extracorpórea (CEC) sobre o consumo de morfina ACP, área sob a curva e escores de dor no período pós-operatório, bem como propor modelo farmacocinético-farmacodinâmico (PK-PD) para correlação dessas variáveis. Adicionalmente, foi desenvolvido método analítico para quantificação da morfina plasmática. Métodos: 59 pacientes submetidos à cirurgia eletiva de revascularização com CEC e sem CEC, na presença ou não de morfina intratecal intra-operatória foram distribuídos em grupos com base na combinação das intervenções acima mencionadas. No período pós-operatório, todos os pacientes receberam bolus IV de 1mg de morfina, e então o dispositivo ACP foi instalado na unidade de terapia intensiva, através de cateter venoso após a extubação orotraqueal. A morfina ACP foi liberada através de livre demanda solicitada pelo paciente (bolus de 1 mg), lock-out de 5 min até 36 horas do pós-operatório. Coletaram-se amostras seriadas de sangue de cateter venoso no período (3,6,12,18,24,36 horas) e a morfina plasmática foi determinada através da cromatografia líquida - espectrometria de massas (LC-MS/MS ESI+) após a purificação das amostras de plasma. A intensidade da dor foi monitorada no mesmo período pela escala análoga visual (EAV). A modelagem PK-PD foi investigada pelo GraphPad Prism 5.0. Resultados: O consumo de morfina e a intensidade da dor diferiram entre os grupos. O modelo do EMAX e a curva de histerese foram propostos pela modelagem PK-PD. Conclusões: O método analítico mostrou-se adequado na determinação da morfina plasmática. O consumo de morfina os escores de dor EAV no pós-operatório diferiram pela comparação dos grupos de pacientes investigados. Menores doses de morfina ACP foram requeridas pelos pacientes que receberam morfina intratecal intra-operatória. Demonstrou-se através do modelo do EMAX correlação não linear entre os parâmetros consumo de morfina e AUC0-36, e curva de histerese foi obtida quando se plotou consumo de morfina versus escore de dor.
Title in English
Morphine pharmacokinetic-pharmacodynamic modeling administered by patient controlled analgesia (PCA) pump in the postoperative period of myocardial revascularization surgery
Keywords in English
Area under the curve
LC-MS/MS (ESI+)
Morphine PCA
Pharmaco
PK-PD modeling
Postoperative pain
Abstract in English
Introduction: Morphine administration using patient controlled analgesia (PCA) for treatment of post surgical and traumatic pain has been a current practice in many hospitals. However, large or repeated doses of this opioid are associated to dose dependent adverse events, including, respiratory depression. Considering patients submitted to thoracic surgery, in addition to the postoperatory analgesia, two other relevant parameters must be considered: regional anesthesia (intrathecal) in the intra-operatory period, which should contribute to the respiratory function improvement and decrease in the extubation time; and the cardiopulmonary bypass (OPCAB), that potentially alters the drugs' kinetics. Objectives: To investigate the influence of intrathecal morphine administration and cardiopulmonary bypass (OPCAB) in the morphine PCA drug requirements, area under the curve of morphine plasma concentration versus time and pain scores in the postoperative period, and to choose a pharmacokinetic-pharmacodynamic model to correlate these variables. In addition, an analytical method was developed to quantify morphine in plasma. Methods: 59 patients submitted to elective coronary artery bypass grafting (CABG) with (CPB) and without cardiopulmonary bypass (OPCAB), with and without intrathecal morphine in the intra-operative period were distributed by the combination of the above mentioned interventions. In the postoperative period, all the patients were given an IV bolus of 1mg of morphine, and then PCA device was installed in the intensive care unit by a venous catheter after the orotracheal extubation. Morphine PCA was delivered on demand (boluses of 1 mg), lock-out of 5 min until 36 hours of the postoperative period. A serial of blood samples were collected from venous catheter of patients at the postoperative period (3,6,12,18,24,36 hrs) and morphine plasma concentrations were determined by Liquid Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry ((LC-MS/MS ESI+)) after the purification of plasma samples. Pain scores were monitored during the same period by a visual analogue scale, VAS or 1-2-3 pain scale. PK-PD modeling was investigated by applying the GraphPad Prism 5.0. Results: Drug dose requirements and analgesia were significant different in patients of groups investigated. EMAX model and the hysteresis curve were proposed by PK-PD modeling to correlate drug requirements and AUC 0-36 or VAS. Conclusions: LC-MS/MS (ESI+) method was adequate for drug measurements in plasma. Morphine dose requirements and analgesia were different by comparison of groups. Lower doses of morphine by PCA were required for the groups that have received intrathecal morphine intraoperatively. It was demonstrated a non linear correlation between parameters by EMAX model when drug requirements and AUC0-36 were plotted, and the hysteresis curve was obtained when analgesia dose requirements was plotted against pain score.