Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2020.tde-01072021-170909
Document
Author
Full name
Edilson Marcelo Nazareth Junior
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Serra, Cristina Helena dos Reis (President)
Bezzon, Vinicius Danilo Nonato
Salvio Neto, Helio
Silva, Marina de Freitas
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento e caracterização de dispersões sólidas de efavirenz
Keywords in Portuguese
Dispersão sólida
Efavirenz
Fármacos pouco solúveis em água
Poloxâmero
Solubilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
A baixa solubilidade aquosa dos insumos farmacêuticos ativos (IFA) é um grande desafio no desenvolvimento de formulações farmacêuticas, pois pode resultar em biodisponibilidade insuficiente e variável. Diversas estratégias de modificação do estado sólido dos compostos ativos, têm sido propostas para incrementar a solubilidade de fármacos pouco solúveis em água. Dentre as estratégias abordadas a ispersão sólida (DS) é uma das formas mais promissoras de aumentar a solubilidade, dissolução e a biodisponibilidade de IFAs com baixa solubilidade aquosa. O efavirenz (EFV) é um inibidor não nucleosídeo da transcriptase reversa (NNRTI) e um dos componentes da terapia antirretroviral de alta atividade (HAART), sendo parte da primeira linha de tratamento de infecções do vírus HIV tipo 1. O antirretroviral está classificado como pertencente à classe II do SCB, e exibe baixa solubilidade aquosa (solubilidade menor que 10 µg/mL) e alta permeabilidade com absorção dependente da taxa de dissolução, resultando em biodisponibilidade oral baixa e variável. A administração de fármacos pouco solúveis na forma de DS é um método atraente para aumentar a biodisponibilidade in vivo. Neste estudo, um método de triagem rápida por evaporação de solvente foi empregado para preparar DS de EFV, variando-se proporções em misturas compostas pelos carreadores, polivinilpirrolidona K-28/32 (PVP K-28/32), copovidona (CoPVP), hidroxipropilmetilcelulose ftalato (HPMCP-50, HPMCP-55 e HPMCP-55s), poloxâmero 188 (P188) e poloxâmero 407 (P407). A solubilidade das DS foi avaliada por meio do método do equilíbrio (shake-flask), onde selecionou-se os polímeros P188 e P407 que conduziram a uma elevada capacidade de saturação em meio aquoso, superior a 1.000 vezes ao fármaco puro. As propriedades físico-químicas e do estado sólido das amostras foram avaliadas por meio de calorimetria exploratória diferencial (DSC); termogravimetria (TG); espectroscopia do infravermelho com transformada de Fourier (FTIR), difratometria de raios X pelo método do pó (DRXP) e ensaios de dissolução com emprego do aparato IV USP. Os resultados de DRXP demonstraram que os carreadores P188 e P407 foram capazes de estabilizar o EFV na forma amorfa nas DS, fato esse evidenciado pela ausência de picos característicos do antirretroviral.
Title in English
Development and characterization of efavirenz solid dispersions
Keywords in English
Efavirenz
Poloxamer
Poorly water-soluble drugs
Solid dispersion
Solubility
Abstract in English
The low aqueous solubility of the active pharmaceutical ingredient (API) is a major challenge in the development of pharmaceutical formulations as it may result in insufficient and variable bioavailability. Several strategies for modifying the solid-state of the active compounds have been proposed to increase solubility of drugs that are poorly soluble in water. Among the strategies approaches, solid dispersion (SD) is one of the most promising ways to increase solubility, dissolution and bioavailability of APIs with low aqueous solubility. Efavirenz (EFV) is a non-nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitor (NNRTI) and one of the components of highly active antiretroviral therapy (HAART), being part of the first line of treatment of type 1 HIV virus infections. The antiretroviral is classified as belonging to BCS class II, and exhibits low aqueous solubility (solubility less than 10 µg / mL) and high permeability with dissolution ratedependent absorption, resulting in low and variable oral bioavailability. Drug delivery of poorly aqueous soluble drugs in form SD is an appealing method to increase in vivo bioavailability. In this study, a fast screening method of solvent evaporation method was used to prepare EFV SD, varying the proportions in mixtures composed by the carriers polyvinylpyrrolidone K-28/32 (PVP K-28/32), copovidone (CoPVP), hydroxypropylmethylcellulose phthalate (HPMCP-50, HPMCP-55 e HPMCP-55s), poloxamer 188 (P188) e poloxamer 407 (P407). The solubility of the samples was evaluated by the method of equilibrium (shake-flask), wherein the polymers P188 and P407 were selected due to the capacity to promote high saturation in aqueous medium, 1,000 times superior to the pure drug. The physicochemical and solid-state properties of the samples were evaluated by differential scanning calorimetry (DSC); thermogravimetry (TG); Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR), X-ray powder diffraction (XRPD) and dissolution assays using the IV USP apparatus. The results of XRPD demonstrated that the carriers P188 and P407 were able to stabilize the EFV in amorphous form in the SD, a fact evidenced by the absence of characteristic peaks of the antiretroviral.