Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2017.tde-30012017-094539
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiane de Souza Barbeiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Stefani, Helio Alexandre (President)
Albuquerque, Cristina Northfleet de
Santos, Alcindo Aparecido dos
Title in Portuguese
Síntese de 4-cloro-1-hidroxinaftaleno-2-oxazolinas a partir do ácido 1-hidroxi-2-naftóico: ciclização e halogenação one-pot empregando cloreto de tionila
Keywords in Portuguese
2-oxazolina
Cloreto de Tionila
Fluorescência
Halogenação
Ligantes
Abstract in Portuguese
No presente trabalho, foi desenvolvida uma metodologia one-pot para obtenção de produtos 4-cloro-1-hidroxinaftaleno-2-oxazolinas (Cl-HNO) 4, utilizando um excesso de SOCl2 a partir da amida 3a. Para a formação do produto de interesse 4 foi desenvolvida uma proposta mecanística para a simultânea ciclização do anel 2- oxazolina e halogenção na porção do anel naftóico através de espectrometria de massas de alta resolução, difração de raios-x e cálculos teóricos. Em seguida, a hidrólise de 4 levou ao produto 5 com nova inversão de configuração no C4. Para funcionalização do ácido 5, foram reagidos grupos aminas e álcoois, conduzindo a uma pequena biblioteca de compostos inéditos com propriedades fluorescentes (6a-e, 7a-e) com Φf 0.8%-1.6%. Testes biológicos contra cepas de fungos foram realizadas. Em uma segunda etapa do trabalho, foi realizada a aplicação do anel 2-oxazolínico como ligantes em reações de acoplamento cruzado do tipo Suzuki-Miyaura. A síntese dos ligantes foi realizada em apenas dois passos reacionais, partindo das amidas 3a-c reagidas com Deoxo-Flúor® levando a três diferentes ligantes 8a-c. Os mesmos foram testados, e o ligante 8a levou aos produtos de acoplamento 9a-m com os melhores rendimentos de 59% a 95%.
Title in English
Synthesis of 4-chloro-1-hydroxynaphthalene-2- oxazolines from 1-hydroxy-2-naphthoic acid: one-pot cyclization and one halogenation using thionyl chloride.
Keywords in English
2-oxazoline
Fluorescence
Halogenation
Ligands
Thionyl Chloride
Abstract in English
In this work, we developed a new one-pot method for synthesizing 4-chlorinated 1- hydroxynaphthaleno-2-oxazoline (2-HNO) 4 by subjecting amide 3a to excess SOCl2. A mechanism for the formation of 4 is proposed, which involves simultaneous cyclization to form the 2-oxazoline ring and halogenation of the 2-hyrdoxynaphthalene ring. We present supporting evidence for this mechanism in the form of high resolution mass spectrometry, x-ray crystallography and theoretical calculations. Hydrolysis of 4 led to product 5 with inversion of configuration at C-4, confirmed by NMR spectra. To functionalize the acid 5, amines and alcohols were reacted with acid 5, leading to a small library of novel compounds having fluorescent properties (6a-e, 7a-e) with Φf 0.8%-1.6%. Furthermore, the library of compounds were used in biological testing against various strains of fungi. In the second stage of this work, we explored the application of the 2-oxazoline ring, through its use as a ligand in Suzuki-Miyaura cross-coupling reactions. The preparation of the ligands were obtained in only two reaction steps, starting from amides 3a-c were reacted with Deoxo-Fluor®, leading to three different ligands 8a-c, respectively. The same were tested, and the ligand 8a provided coupling products 9a-m in good yields of 59% to 95%.