Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2015.tde-27052015-102215
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Gallottini de Magalhães
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Yagui, Carlota de Oliveira Rangel (President)
Braz, Antonio Sergio Kimus
Honorio, Káthia Maria
Malvezzi, Alberto
Title in Portuguese
Busca virtual de agonistas enviesados não peptídicos do receptor de angiotensina II do tipo 1
Keywords in Portuguese
Agonista enviesado
Angiotensina II
AT1R
Busca virtual
Modelagem molecular
Abstract in Portuguese
Os inibidores do receptor de angiotensina II do tipo 1 (AT1R), fármacos da classe das sartanas, são muito utilizados na terapêutica da insuficiência cardíaca. Apesar de serem eficientes por baixarem a pressão arterial, esses inibidores diminuem a contratilidade do músculo cardíaco, acentuando a patologia. Nesse sentido, os agonistas enviesados para β-arrestina do AT1R surgem como uma solução para esse problema. Estudos com o mais promissor peptídeo com ação agonista enviesada (TRV120027) mostram que ele é capaz de diminuir a pressão arterial sem causar o efeito inotrópico negativo no coração. Tendo em vista esse novo e promissor mecanismo de ação e a característica peptídica do novo agonista enviesado que restringe sua utilização, o presente trabalho visou à busca de ligantes não peptídicos com potencial ação enviesada. Foram realizados estudos de ancoramento seguidos de dinâmica molecular, no AT1R, de sete peptídeos agonistas e agonistas enviesados descritos na literatura, empregando-se os programas Surflex-Dock 2.0 e o GROMACS 4.5, além de análises de campos de interação molecular no programa GRID. Os dados das interações intermoleculares retirados da dinâmica e dos campos de interação guiaram a construção de um farmacóforo que foi utilizado posteriormente em uma busca virtual na base de dados ZINC, com o módulo UNITY 3D do pacote Sybyl-X Suite 2.0. Após ancoramento e análise visual das moléculas selecionadas na busca, foram identificadas 15 moléculas promissoras, sendo cinco delas consideradas de maior interesse. As moléculas selecionadas na busca poderão ser futuramente testadas quanto ao perfil de ação enviesada em receptores AT1R. Os resultados obtidos nesse estudo podem levar à descoberta de um novo protótipo mais eficiente e seguro para o tratamento de doenças cardiovasculares, como a insuficiência cardíaca.
Title in English
Angiotensin II type 1 receptor non-peptidic biased agonists' virtual screening
Keywords in English
Angiotensin II
AT1R
Biased agonist
Molecular modelling
Virtual screening
Abstract in English
Angiotensin II type 1 receptor (AT1R) inhibitors, the sartans, are widely used in the treatment of heart failure. Although they are effective for lowering blood pressure, these inhibitors decrease the contractility of the heart muscle, accentuating the pathology. Accordingly, β-arrestin biased agonists for AT1R emerge as a solution to this problem. Studies with the most promising biased agonist peptide (TRV120027) show that it is able to lower blood pressure without causing negative inotropic effect on the heart. Given this promising new mechanism of action and the peptide feature of the new agonist that restricts its use, this work aims the search for non-peptide ligands with a potential biased action. Docking studies, followed by molecular dynamics simultions, were performed for seven full and biased agonists in the AT1R, using the Surflex-Dock 2.0 and 4.5 GROMACS programs, besides molecular interaction fields analysis with GRID software. The data of intermolecular interactions from the molecular dynamic's analysis and the molecular interaction fields guided to the construction of a pharmacophore model which was subsequently used in a virtual screening from ZINC database, employing the 3D UNITY module from Sybyl-X Suite 2.0 package. After a docking study and visual analysis of the primary selected molecules, 15 promising molecules have been identified, five of them considered of most interest. The molecules selected in the search can be further tested for biased action on AT1R. The results of this study may lead to the discovery of a more efficient and secure lead for the treatment of cardiovascular diseases, such as heart failure.