Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2017.tde-21112017-105534
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Paula do Espirito Santo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Ferro, Vicente de Oliveira (President)
Albiero, Adriana Lenita Meyer
Martins, Ida Sigueko Sano
Title in Portuguese
Estudo farmacognóstico comparativo entre duas espécies da família Tropaeolaceae que ocorrem na região sul do Brasil: Tropaeolum majus L. e Tropaeolum pentaphyllum Lam. - em busca de atividade anti-Leishmania chagasi e anticoagulante sobre plasma humano
Keywords in Portuguese
Anticoagulante
Anticoagulantes (Estudo in vitro)
Antileishmania
Antiparasitários (Estudo in vitro)
Capuchinha
Droga vegetal (Estudo in vitro)
Farmacognosia (Experimentos)
Produtos naturais (Aplicações terapêuticas)
Tropaeolum
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo farmacognóstico comparativo das folhas de duas espécies de capuchinha, T. majus e de T. pentaphyllum, constituiu o escopo deste trabalho Artigos científicos sobre a espécie T. majus reportam a atividade antibacteriana, antifúngica, antiviral e antitumoral, devidas ao benzilisotiocianato, presente nos órgãos aéreos da espécie. Na medicina popular, também é utilizada para "afinar" o sangue. O efeito anticoagulante é de grande importância para indivíduos predispostos a distúrbios hemostáticos. No âmbito farmacológico, foram avaliadas, in vitro, as atividades anticoagulante sobre o plasma humano e antileishmania dos extratos e das frações. O benzilisotiocianato não apresentou atividade anticoagulante nem anti-leishmania. Foi observada atividade anticoagulante nos ensaios com os extratos e as frações hidrofílicas de T.majus e de T. pentaphyllum e a ausência de efeito destes sobre a viabilidade da forma promastigota de Leishmania chagasi. Os resultados apontam os flavonóides como os responsáveis pelo prolongamento do tempo de trombina provocado pelos extratos de T.majus e T. pentaphyllum.
Title in English
Study comparative farmacognostic among two species of the family Tropaeolaceae that happen in the south area of Brazil: Tropaeolum majus L. and Tropaeolum pentaphyllum Lam. - in search of activity anti-Leishmania chagasi and anticoagulant on human plasma
Keywords in English
Anticoagulant activity
Anticoagulants (In vitro study)
Antileishmania
Antiparasitics (In vitro study)
Nasturtium
Natural products (Therapeutic applications)
Pharmacognosy (Experiments)
Tropaeolum
Vegetable drug (In vitro study)
Abstract in English
The aim of this work was the pharmacognostic comparative study of leaves and flowers of nasturtium: Tropaeolum majus e Tropaeolum pentaphyllum. Scientific articles report the antibacterial, antiviral and antitumoral activity due to benzyl-isothiocianate, wich is present in the aerial organs of both species. Folk medicine uses leaves extract of T. majus to "thin" the blood. Anticoagulant effect is of great importance for predisposed individuals to haemostatic disturbances. Hidroalcoholic extracts of leaves and flowers of T. majus and T. pentaphyllum were appraised for the anticoagulant and anti-leishmania activities. The benzyl-isothiocianate neither presented anticoagulant activity nor anti-leishmania. Anticoagulant activity was observed in the essays with the extracts and the hidrofilic fractions of both species. The extracts and benzyl-isothiocianate showed no activity against Leishmania chagasi. The results allowed conclude that flavonoids are responsible for the prolongation of thrombin time (TT), provoked by the extracts of T. majus e T. pentaphyllum.