Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2017.tde-18042017-163612
Document
Author
Full name
Tais Garcia Dias Gomes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Kato, Edna Tomiko Myiake (President)
Estelita, Maria Emilia Maranhao
Saito, Maria Lucia
Title in Portuguese
Estudo farmacognóstico de Porangaba (Cordia ecalyculata Vell. - Boraginaceae) e identificação de adulterações
Keywords in Portuguese
Farmacobotânica
Farmacognosia
Plantas medicinais (Estudo)
Abstract in Portuguese
Cordia ecalyculata Vell. (Boraginaceae), espécie medicinal vulgarmente conhecida como porangaba e chá-de-bugre, é utilizada popularmente como emagrecedor, diurético, para curar tosses catarrais e reumatismos além de ser usada no tratamento de úlceras externas em forma de banhos. No Brasil existe grande confusão com relação aos nomes populares das espécies medicinais, fato que motivou a realização do presente trabalho. A espécie estudada é confundida com outras espécies vegetais, particularmente com Casearia sylvestris Swartz (Flacourtiaceae), também conhecida pelos nomes de guaçatonga e erva-de-bugre. O estudo farmacobotânico de C. ecalyculata revelou estruturas papilosas na epiderme e células esclereificadas no parênquima cortical, que não haviam sido descritas anteriormente. Foram listadas as principais diferenças morfoanatômicas entre as folhas de C. sylvestris e C. ecalyculata. auxiliares na diagnose da droga vegetal comercializada. As amostras adquiridas no comércio como porangaba não apresentaram características de C. ecalyculata, mas sim, de C. sylvestris, como: duas a três camadas de parênquima paliçádico; cavidades secretoras; drusas e cristais prismáticos em abundância; estômatos paracíticos; células epidérmicas poligonais; ausência de litocistos e areia cristalina. Fotomicrografias ilustram o trabalho. A triagem fitoquímica do extrato hidroetanólico liofilizado (EHEL) de C. ecalyculata apresentou resultado positivo para taninos, flavonóides e saponinas. A análise cromatográfica permitiu verificar a presença de substância coincidente com a alantoína no extrato de C. ecalyculata, além de possibilitar o desenvolvimento do perfil cromatográfico, auxiliar na diferenciação de C. sylvestris. Os ensaios de quantificação de alantoína no EHEL foram realizados por meio de dois métodos espectrofotométricos, cujos valores encontrados foram 0,68% e 0,70% de alantoína. O EHEL não apresentou róxicidade no ensaio de toxicidade aguda, na dose de 5 g/kg de massa corpórea do animal, por via oral. O experimento de atividade antiúlcera do EHEL de C. ecalyculata não apresentou diferenças significativas entre os animais controle e tratados.
Title in English
Pharmacognostic study of Porangaba (Cordia ecalyculata Vell. Boraginaceae) and identification of adulterations
Keywords in English
Medicinal plants (Study)
Pharmacobotany
Pharmacognosy
Abstract in English
Cordia ecalyculata Vell. (Boraginaceae) is a medicinal species most known as porangaba and chá-de-bugre. It is commonly used as diuretic, weight controller, for phleem cough healing, rheumatism healing and also in baths for externai ulcers treatment. The present work aims at clarifying the popular names of medicinal species often misnamed in Brazil. For example, the species cited above has always been mistaken as Casearia sylvestris Swartz. (Flacourtiaceae), also known as guaçatonga and erva-de-bugre. The pharmacological-botanical study of C. ecalyculata revealed papillary structures on the epidermis and sclerenchymatous cells on the cortical parenchyma which had not yet been described in the literature. The main morphological-anatomical differences between the C. sylvestris and the C. ecalyculata leaves were listed. These differences have been of great help concerning the diagnosis of commercialized vegetal drug. The commercialized samples do not show the features of the C. ecalyculata, but the features of the C. sylvestris, such as: two or three palisade parenchyma layers; secretive cavities; plenty of druses and prismatic crystals; paracytic stomata; polygonal epidermical cells; absence of lythocysts and crystal-sand, as it can be seen in the illustrative photomicrographies. The phytochemical screening of the lyophilized hydroethanolical extract (EHEL) of the C. ecalyculata showed a positive outcome for tannins, flavonoids and saponins. The chromatographic analysis not only allowed the evaluation of the coincident substance with the allantoin in the C. ecalyculata extract, but also enable the development of its chromatographic aspect, what eventually helped to differenciate it from C. sylvestris. The quantification assays of allantoin in the EHEL extract of the C. ecalyculata were performed through two spectrophotometric methods and the values found were 0,68% and 0,70% of allantoin. The EHEL extract displayed no toxicity in the acute toxicity trial in the 5 g/kg oral dosage per animal body weight. The anti-ulcer assay of this extract showed no meaningful differences among the subject and the treated animais.