Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2008.tde-06082008-162813
Document
Author
Full name
Larissa Funabashi de Dias Toledo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Bacchi, Elfriede Marianne (President)
Kato, Edna Tomiko Myiake
Silva, Geraldo Alves da
Title in Portuguese
Atividade antiúlcera e toxicidade de Baccharis trimera (Less) DC (ASTERACEAE)
Keywords in Portuguese
Antiinflamatório
Antiúlcera
Baccharis trimera
Carqueja
Droga vegetal
Farmacognosia
Hipoglicemiante
Problemas digestivos
Produtos naturais
Abstract in Portuguese
A carqueja, Baccharis trimera (Less) DC (Asteraceae), é uma espécie vegetal de pequeno porte, característica de regiões tropicais muito utilizada na medicina popular como antiinflamatória, hipoglicemiante e em tratamento de problemas digestivos. Este trabalho tem por finalidade o estudo farmacognóstico, farmacológico e toxicológico de B. trimera. O extrato hidroetanólico a 70%, obtido por percolação, a partir da droga pulverizada, foi concentrado e liofilizado. O extrato foi fracionado com solventes de diferentes polaridades (clorofórmio, acetato de etila, etanol e etanol 50%). O perfil cromatográfico foi determinado para os extratos e as frações. A triagem fitoquímica da droga indicou a presença flavonóides, taninos, saponinas e óleos essenciais. O teor de flavonóides verificado na droga foi de 0,05%, no extrato bruto liofilizado, de 0,21%, no extrato liofilizado da "resina" (uma mistura viscosa, semi-sólida que ficava depositada no fundo do recipiente) 1,52%, na fração clorofórmica 1,17%, acetato de etila 0,40%, etanólica, 0,17% e etanólica 50%, de 0,10%. A avaliação da atividade antiúlcera do extrato bruto liofilizado e do extrato liofilizado da "resina" foi realizada através de indução aguda por etanol acidificado. O extrato bruto liofilizado, na dose de 400mg/kg, reduziu a área de lesão em 90%, 200mg/kg, em 87%, 100mg/kg, em 66% e o fármaco controle (lansoprazol), em 66%. O extrato liofilizado da "resina", administrado na dose de 400mg/kg, reduziu a área de lesão em 82%, 200mg/kg, em 82%, 100mg/kg, em 53% e o fármaco controle (lansoprazol), em 70% . A atividade antioxidante foi ensaiada com o extrato bruto liofilizado, com o extrato liofilizado da "resina", com o pó da droga e com as frações clorofórmica, acetato de etila, etanol e etanol 50% através do método que reduz o radical 2,2'-difenil-1-picril-hidrazil (DPPH), permitindo após o equilíbrio da reação, calcular a concentração de antioxidante gasta para reduzir 50% do DPPH, apresentando resultado evidente, comparado à vitamina E. A toxicidade aguda foi avaliada através da administração oral do extrato em dose única de 5g/kg, a camundongos. Após a observação de 14 dias não foi verificada alteração aparente.
Title in English
Antiulcer action and toxicity of Baccharis trimera Less (DC)
Keywords in English
Anti-inflamatory
Anti-inflammatory
Antiulcer
Baccharis trimera
Carqueja
Digestive problems
Farmacognosy
Hypoglycemiant
Natural products
Abstract in English
This search aims the pharmacognostic, pharmacologic and toxicity study of Baccharis trimera (Less) DC (Asteraceae), a medicinal Brazilian plant well-known by carqueja. Natural from tropical regions, it is a small plant widely used as home-made medicine as anti-inflammatory, hypoglycemiant and for the treatment of digestive problems. The 70% hydroethanolic extract, obtained from the pulverized drug through percolation, was concentrated and lyophilized. The extract was fractioned by using solvents from different polarities (chloroform, ethyl acetate, ethanol and ethanol 50%). The chromatographic fingerprint was determined for the extracts and the fractions. The phytochemical investigation indicated the presence of flavanoids, saponins and essential oils. The content of flavanoids in the drug reached 0,05%, in the lyophilized extract: 0,21%, in the lyophilized resin (portion which during the extracts concentration was settled at the bottom of the recipient, showing a viscous and clammy aspects), reached 1,52%, in the chloroform fraction reached 1,17%, ethyl acetate: 0,40%, ethanolic fraction: 0,17% and ethanolic 50%: 0,10%. The evaluation of the antiulcer activity of the extract and the resin was accomplished through the acute induction by acidified ethanol. The lyophilized extract, at a dose of 400mg/kg, reduced the lesion area at 90%; 200mg/kg, at 87%; 100mg/kg, at 66%; and the control (lansoprazol) at 66%. The resin administered at the 400mg/kg dose reduced the lesion area at 82%; 200mg/kg, at 82%, 100mg/kg, at 53% and the control (lansoprazol), at 70%. The antioxidant activity of the lyophilized extract, of the resin, of the powdered drug, of the chloroform, ethyl acetate, ethanol and 50% ethanol fractions was tested following the method which reduces the 2,2-diphenyl-1-picrylhydrazyl(DPPH) radical, permitting after the reaction balance, to calculate the amount of antioxidant spent to reduce 50% of the DPPH. The result was meaningful, when compared with the vitamin E result. The acute toxicity was evaluated after administration of the extract to mice at a 5g/kg single oral dose. No apparent alteration was confirmed after 14 days.