Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.9.2009.tde-26052009-123442
Document
Author
Full name
Letícia Cecon
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Hirata, Mario Hiroyuki (President)
Cardoso, Rosilene Fressatti
Leão, Sylvia Luisa Pincherle Cardoso
Leite, Clarice Queico Fujimura
Mamizuka, Elsa Masae
Title in Portuguese
Mutações no gene nat de isolados de Mycobacterium tuberculosis: efeito na atividade enzimática e no perfil de resistência à isoniazida
Keywords in Portuguese
Mycobacterium tuberculosis
epidemiologia)< Resistência microbiana às drogas (Estudo
Isoniazida
Microbiologia médica
NAT
Pesquisa)
Resistência
Tuberculose (Tratamento
Abstract in Portuguese
Como entre 25-50% dos isolados de Mycobacterium tuberculosis resistentes à INH não apresentam mutações nos genes katG, inhA, ahpC e kasA que possam justificar sua resistência, foi proposta a influência de mutações específicas no gene nat nos mecanismos de resistência e atividade da NAT. Todos os isolados obtidos (n=125) foram identificados e caracterizados através da amplificação pela PCR da IS6110 e por MIRU-VNTR, respectivamente. A determinação da concentração inibitória mínima (CIM) foi realizada pelo método REMA. Após triagem de mutações nos genes caracteristicamente envolvidos com resistência pela PCR-SSCP, seguida de seqüenciamento de DNA, foram selecionados 45 isolados para o estudo de mutações específicas (pela PCR e sequenciamento) e expressão gênica do mRNA do gene nat através da RT-PCR em tempo real. Confirmou-se que mutação no gene katG é a mais correlacionada com a resistência à INH, pois 68,4% das cepas resistentes apresentaram mutação neste gene. Mutações na região promotora do gene inhA, na região intergênica oxyR-ahpC e no gene kasA foram encontradas em 8,8%, 5,6% e 21,6% dos isolados, respectivamente. Mutações no gene nat, das quais 4 não haviam sido descritas previamente, foram encontradas em 40,0% dos isolados. Apesar dessas mutações causarem alterações na proteína, não foi observada uma relação direta com aumento na CIM. Também não foi observada relação entre a variação da expressão do mRNA do gene nat com os valores de CIM e com o número de mutações, tanto específicas do gene nat como em outros genes caracteristicamente relacionados com resistência à INH.
Title in English
Mutation in the nat gene of Mycobacterium tuberculosis strains: effect on the enzymatic activity and on the isoniazid-resistance profile.
Keywords in English
Mycobacterium tuberculosis
Isoniazid
NAT
Resistance
Abstract in English
Since around 25-50% of the Mycobacterium tuberculosis strains resistant to INH do not present any mutation in katG, inhA, ahpC and kasA genes that could explain their resistance, we proposed to evaluate the influence of specific mutations in the nat gene in the mechanisms of resistance and in the activity of NAT. All strains were identified and characterized molecularly by the amplification by PCR of the IS6110 region and by MIRU-VNTR, respectively. The minimal inhibitory concentration (MIC) was performed using the REMA method. After screening of mutations in the resistant-related genes by PCR-SSCP followed by DNA sequencing, 45 strains were selected to be evaluated for specific mutations (by PCR and sequencing) and mRNA expression of nat by real time RT-PCR. It was showed that mutations in the katG gene were the most frequent and related to INH resistance since 68.4% of all resistant strains presented mutation in this gene. Mutations in the promoter region of inhA gene, oxyR-ahpC intergenic region and kasA gene were found in 8.8%, 5.6% and 21.6% of the strains, respectively. Mutations in the nat gene, four of them not previously described, were found in 40.0% of the strains. Although those mutations influence in the protein produced it was not observed a direct relation in an increase in CIM. It was also noted no relation between the expression of mRNA of nat gene neither with the MIC values nor with the number of mutations, both specific of nat gene as well in the other genes characteristically related to INH resistance.