Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.9.2017.tde-24012017-102958
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Chaves Albuquerque
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Baquerizo, Marina (President)
Okay, Thelma Suely
Takei, Kioko
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de um ensaio utilizando-se MULTIPLEX-PCR para a detecção de meningites por diferentes agentes bacterianos
Keywords in Portuguese
Bactérias
Líquor
Meningite
MULTIPLEX-PCR
Abstract in Portuguese
No presente trabalho, foi realizada uma MULTIPLEX-PCR para a detecção do DNA bacteriano de S. agalactiae, S.pneumoniae, N. meningitidis, H. influenzae e outros possíveis agentes etiológicos bacterianos das meningites. Este ensaio combina cinco diferentes iniciadores que detectam simultaneamente o gene crtA de N. meningitidis, o gene p6 de H. influenzae, o gene fbsA de S. agalactiae, o gene lytA de S. pneumoniae e o gene universal 16S rDNA para identificar a presença de agente bacteriano. Foram analisadas 447 amostras de LCR, o ensaio detectou 27 amostras positivas para cultura bacteriana e 13 amostras com resultado de cultura negativa. Estas amostras com cultura negativa apresentavam alterações bioquímicas, hematológicas, imunológicas ou microbiológicas (bacterioscopia) sugestivas de meningite, estes dados auxiliaram na análise dos resultados do MULTIPLEX-PCR. Este ensaio não apresentou reações inespecíficas com fungos, vírus e com outros agentes bacterianos testados (amplificando somente o gene 16S rDNA). A MULTIPLEX-PCR é um ensaio rápido, confiável, de fácil execução e facilmente implementável para a confirmação de meningite bacteriana. E este método pode auxiliar no diagnóstico de meningite com cultura de LCR negativa, particularmente para pacientes que previamente iniciaram antibioticoterapia e no diagnostico diferencial de meningite bacteriana ou viral.
Title in English
A Test Evaluation using a MULTIPLEX-PCR for the meningitis detection by different bacterial agents
Keywords in English
Bacteria
Cerebrospinal fluid
Meningitis
MULTIPLEX-PCR
Abstract in English
In this work, a MULTIPLEX-PCR has conducted for the bacterial DNA detection of S. agalactiae, S.pneumoniae, N. meningitidis, H. influenza and other possible etiologic bacterial meningitis agents. This test combines five different primers that detect simultaneously the crtA gene of N. meningitides, the p6 gene of H. influenza, the fbsA gene of S. agalactiae, the lytA gene of S. pneumoniae and the 16S rDNA universal gene to identify the presence of bacterial agent. From the 447 samples of CSF that were analyzed, the test detected 27 positive samples for bacterial culture and 13 samples with the result of negative culture. These negative culture samples presented biochemical changes, hematological, immunological or microbiological (bacterioscopy) suggestive of meningitis, these data helped in the analysis of the MULTIPLEX-PCR results. This test showed no nonspecific reactions with fungi, viruses and other bacterial agents tested (only amplifying the gene 16S rDNA). The MULTIPLEX-PCR test is a fast, reliable, easy to implement and easily implementable for of bacterial meningitis confirmation. And this method can aid in the meningitis diagnosis with negative culture of CSF, particularly for patients who previously started antibiotic therapy and in the differential diagnosis of bacterial or viral meningitis.