Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.9.2009.tde-22122009-103848
Document
Author
Full name
Fabyana Maria dos Anjos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Pinto, Ernani (President)
Azevedo, Sandra Maria Feliciano de Oliveira e
Fernandes, Irene
Mierzwa, José Carlos
Takei, Kioko
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de técnicas de imunoensaio para detecção de microcistina em amostras ambientais
Keywords in Portuguese
Anticorpo monoclonal
Anticorpo policlonal
Conjugação de peptídeos
ELISA
Hibridoma
Microcistina
Nodularina
Abstract in Portuguese
A contaminação da água para consumo humano por toxinas produzidas por cianobactérias é um problema de saúde pública e das autoridades em todo o mundo. Microcistina-LR (MCLR) é uma cianotoxina heptapeptídica cíclica que inibe as proteínas fosfatases PP1 E PP2A nos hepatócitos. Microcistinas são produzidas por diversos gêneros de cianobactérias e mais de 70 variações estruturais têm sido caracterizadas em florações naturais. Por serem haptenos, as microcistinas são incapazes de induzir uma resposta imune em animais. Conseqüentemente, foi necessário aplicar métodos de conjugação envolvendo a adição de uma proteína carreadora, mcKLH (cationized Keyhole Limpet Hemocyanin). Portanto, o objetivo inicial desta tese foi o de obter anticorpos monoclonal (em camundongos) e policlonal (em coelho) anti- MCLR. Com relação ao anticorpo monoclonal foram obtidos 9 hibridomas (k29, k210, k317, k248, k284, k290, k2161, k2226, k2232), sendo que apenas 5 se mostraram estáveis (k29, k317, k248, k284, k2232). Estes foram selecionados para serem isotipados, expandidos em líquido ascítico, purificados em coluna cromatográfica de proteína-A e titulados. Dentre estes cinco hibridomas secretores de anticorpos, o clone k317 foi o que melhor reconheceu (mais específico) a toxina MCLR. Os anticorpos do sobrenadante de meio de cultura do hibridoma e o fluido ascítico purificado foram identificados pelo ensaio ELISA (Enzyme Linked Immunosorbent Assay) previamente padronizado. Mesmo sensibilizando a placa de ELISA com diferentes antígenos, tais como MCLR-cBSA, MCLR, MCLR, MCRR, MCYR e MCLA, o clone 17 foi o que apresentou melhor linearidade frente às variantes de microcistina. Portanto, o clone 17 (isótipo IgG1) obtido é muito promissor e será usado para detecção de MCLR na água para consumo humano através do desenvolvimento de um kit de ELISA competição. Com relação ao anticorpo policlonal, o antígeno de imunização foi MCLR-mcKLH, enquanto que o antígeno de sensibilização foi MCLR-cBSA para o ensaio de titulação de anticorpos de classe IgG por ELISA indireto. Na seqüencia, foi padronizado um ensaio ELISA competição utilizando somente a toxina MCLR como antígeno de sensibilização. Este método Caseína foi padronizado, validado e comparado com o kit comercial Abraxis®. O kit ELISA competição que utiliza anticorpo policlonal, nomeado como método Caseína, foi avaliado quanto Limite Inferior de Quantificação, Especificidade, Seletividade, influência do metanol no ensaio, Recuperação, Linearidade, Precisão, Exatidão e Robustez. Este método de triagem apresentou excelente resultado quando comparado ao kit comercial Abraxis®, pois foi capaz de detectar tanto variantes de microcistinas como nodularinas no ambiente aquático. O ensaio ELISA competição utilizando anticorpo policlonal anti-MCLR foi submetido à patente pela Agência USP de Inovação (I.N.P.I. 018090046230).
Title in English
Development of immunoassay techniques to detect microcystin in environmental samples
Keywords in English
ELISA
Hybridoma
Microcystin
Monoclonal antibody
Nodularin
Peptide conjugation
Polyclonal antibody
Abstract in English
The contamination of drinking water by cyanobacterial toxins is a public health issue and a concern for water authorities throughout the world. Microcystin-LR (MCLR) is a hazardous cyclic heptapeptide cyanotoxin, which inhibits protein phosphatase PP1 and PP2A in hepatocytes. Microcystins are produced by several genera of cyanobacteria and presents more than 70 structural variations characterized in natural blooms. As haptens, microcystins are unable to invoke an immune response in animals. Consequently, the application of conjugation methods with an additional carrier protein, the KLH (Keyhole Limpet Hemocyanin) was necessary. The main objective of this study was to obtain monoclonal (in mice) and polyclonal (in rabbits) antibodies for reacting against MCLR. In what refers to monoclonal antibodies, 9 hybridomas (k29, k210, k317, k248, k284, k290, k2161, k2226, k2232) were obtained; however only 5 were stables (k29, k317, k248, k284, k2232). These were selected to be isotyped, expanded in ascitic fluid, purified by protein-A column chromatography and then, they were titrated. Out of these five antibody-secretor hybridomas, clone k317 was the best to recognize (more specific) the MCLR toxins. Antibodies in hybridoma cell culture supernatant and purified ascites fluid were identified by ELISA assay (Enzyme Linked Immunosorbent Assay) as prior standardized. Even when sensitizing ELISA plate with different antigens, as MCLR-cBSA, MCLR, MCLR, MCRR, MCYR and MCLA, clone 17 presented the best linearity against microcystin variants. Therefore, the obtained clone 17 (isotype IgG1) is a promising clone and shall be used for detecting MCLR in drinking water through the development of a competitive ELISA immunoassay kit. In what refers to the polyclonal antibody, MCLR-mcKLH was used as immunization antigen, while MCLR-cBSA was used as sensitizing antigen for the IgG titration assay by indirect ELISA. In the sequence, a competition ELISA assay was standardized using the MCLR toxin as sensitizing antigen. This Casein method was standardized, validated and compared to the commercial kit Abraxis®. The competition ELISA kit using polyclonal antibody, known as Casein method, was analyzed concerning its Quantification Inferior Limit, Specificity, Selectivity, methanol influence of the assay, Recuperation, Linearity, Precision, Accuracy and Robustness. This screening method reached excellent results if compared to the commercial kit Abraxis®, for being able to detect both the microcystins variants and the nodularins in aquatic environmental. The competition ELISA assay using anti-MCLR polyclonal antibody was submitted to the grant of a patent by USP Innovation Agency (INPI 018090046230).