Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2006.tde-17102006-094359
Document
Author
Full name
José Antonio Tavares de Albuquerque
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Martinez, Marina Baquerizo (President)
Marques, Marilis do Valle
Silva, Rosa Maria
Title in Portuguese
Análise comparativa da transcrição de genes envolvidos na invasão e escape de 'Escherichia coli' enteroinvasora e 'Shigella flexneri' em macrófagos J774
Keywords in Portuguese
Escherichia coli
Genes de virulência
Shigella flexneri
Abstract in Portuguese
Escherichia coli enteroinvasora (EIEC) possuem características bioquímicas e genéticas semelhantes às de Shigella, porém para que ocorra um processo infeccioso são necessárias 102 células de Shigella em relação a 106 células de EIEC. A patogenicidade de Shigella e EIEC se dá pela presença de um plasmídio de virulência denominado pInv, que contêm os genes necessários para a invasão e disseminação bacteriana nas células do hospedeiro. Estudos anteriores relataram que os genes ipaA, ipaB, ipaC e ipaD de EIEC e Shigella não possuem diferenças genéticas que possam explicar sua diferença de patogenicidade. No presente trabalho, foram avaliados os níveis transcricionais dos genes envolvidos na invasão e disseminação dessas bactérias. Pela técnica de RT-PCR semi-quantitativo, pode-se observar diferenças nos níveis de transcrição para a maioria dos genes de virulência selecionados, quando as bactérias estavam em contato com os macrófagos. Porém, sem o contato com estas células, o nível de transcrição dos genes foi o mesmo entre as espécies, com exceção do gene ipaD. Foi verificada que a transcrição deste gene em contato com macrófago é praticamente a mesma entre as bactérias, enquanto que na ausência de macrófagos, o nível de transcrição é bem menor em EIEC, quando comparado no mesmo intervalo de tempo. Após estes resultados foram selecionados os principais genes para estudo por PCR em tempo real. Foi possível observar que o nível de transcrição de EIEC é menor, em relação a Shigella. Mais ainda, a análise dos genes dentro do mesmo operon mostrou uma cinética de transcrição distinta do icsB em relação a outros genes do operon das ipas. Os resultados obtidos sugerem que esta diferença de transcrição possa estar relacionada com a virulência mais branda em EIEC. Ainda mais, Os genes pertencentes ao operon icsB-ipaCB parecem ser regulados de forma distinta. Além disso, a transcrição de ipaD em EIEC, provavelmente, depende de uma via de sinalização distinta de Shigella flexneri. Diante desses resultados, novos estudos estão sendo propostos em nosso laboratório para melhor compreensão do mecanismo de virulência desse enteropatógeno.
Title in English
Comparative analysis of the transcription of genes involved in the invasion and escape of enteroinvasora Escherichia coli and Shigella flexneri in J774 macrophages.
Keywords in English
Escherichia coli
Shigella flexneri
Virulence genes
Abstract in English
Enteroinvasive Escherichia coli (EIEC) serotypes described so far share antigenic, biochemical, genetic and pathogenetic properties with Shigella sp. However, in order for an infectious process to occur, an inoculum of 102 Shigella cells is needed in contrast to as much as 106 EIEC cells. The characteristic ability of S. flexneri and EIEC to enter epithelial cells, multiply intracellularly and spread from cell to cell is uniquely encoded by their 220-kb virulence plasmid. Previous studies realized in our laboratory showed that the genes ipaA, ipaB, ipaC and ipaD do not possess molecular alterations in the nucleotides sequences that can explain the difference in the pathogenicity between EIEC and Shigella spp. In the present work, the transcription levels of the bacterial genes involved in the invasion and escape from host cells were evaluated. Through reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) analysis, differences in the transcription levels for the majority selected virulence genes could be observed when bacteria were in contact with the macrophages. However, without the contact with those cells, the transcription levels of the genes were the same between both bacteria species, with the exception of ipaD. When the bacteria is in contact with macrophages, the transcription of ipaD is the same in both species whereas in the absence of macrophages, the transcription level is lower in EIEC than Shigella, when compared in the same period of time. Those results provided the selection of the genes for the real time PCR analysis. In general, the EIEC transcription levels genes are lower than Shigella. More still, the icsB showed a distinct kinetic of transcription from the others genes in the same operon. All results suggest that the lower pathogenicity due to EIEC can partially have to the differences of the virulence genes transcription. Still more, the genes-encoded by operon icsB-ipaCB seem to be regulated of a distinct form. Therefore, transcription of the ipaD in EIEC probably depends on distinct signaling way of S. flexneri. New studies shows to be necessary for the better understanding of the pathogenic mechanism of EIEC.