Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2012.tde-16102012-144328
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Ferreira Guilherme
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Abdalla, Dulcineia Saes Parra (President)
Gidlund, Magnus Ake
Pessoa Junior, Adalberto
Title in Portuguese
Obtenção de GFP5-scFv recombinante reativo à LDL(-): possíveis aplicações na investigação da aterosclerose
Keywords in Portuguese
Aterosclerose
Células espumosas
GFP5-scFv anti-LDL (-)
Lipoproteína de baixa densidade eletronegativa
Macrófagos
Abstract in Portuguese
A aterosclerose é a doença de base das principais complicações cardiovasculares. Os produtos de modificação das lipoproteínas de baixa densidade, como a subfração eletronegativa LDL (-), exercem um importante papel na progressão da aterosclerose. O objetivo do presente trabalho foi expressar a proteína de fusão, GFP5-scFv anti-LDL (-), desenvolver um método para detecção de LDL (-), assim como avaliar a possível utilização desta proteína como uma ferramenta para monitorar os ensaios de formação de células espumosas. A proteína GFP5-scFv anti-LDL (-) foi expressa em E. coli BL21DE3. Esta proteína de fusão foi desnaturada com 7M de ureia, purificada por cromatografia de afinidade e reenovelada por gradiente de diálise na presença de poliestireno sulfonado. A massa molecular da proteína foi confirmada por SDS-PAGE e sua afinidade de ligação à LDL (-) confirmada pelo dot blot e ELISA. O espectro de emissão de fluorescência da GFP5-scFv anti-LDL (-) é qualitativamente equivalente ao da GFP5, porém com intensidade de emissão mais baixa. Na tentativa de superar essa limitação tentou-se realizar a inserção de um peptídeo ligante flexível entre os domínios de ligação da GFP5 e do scFv anti-LDL (-) para melhorar a eficiência de emissão de fluorescência da quimera. Os ensaios in vitro com macrófagos RAW 264.7 demonstraram que a GFP5-scFv anti-LDL (-) não apresentou toxicidade significante e não reduziu a captação de LDL (-) pelos macrófagos. Demonstrou-se por microscopia confocal, que a GFP5-scFv anti-LDL é internalizada pelos macrófagos e pode ser visualizada no interior destas células. Portanto, a proteína recombinante GFP5-scFv anti-LDL (-) é uma ferramenta que poderá ser utilizada em ensaios in vitro com macrófagos para o estudo da aterosclerose.
Title in English
Obtaining GFP5-scFv recombinant reactive LDL (-): possible applications in research of atherosclerosis
Keywords in English
Atherosclerosis
Electronegative low density lipoproteins
Foam cells
GFP5-scFv anti-LDL (-)
Macrophages
Abstract in English
Atherosclerosis is the most important cause of the cardiovascular diseases. The modifications of low density lipoproteins that induces the formation of modified particles, like the electronegative LDL subfraction, - LDL (-), are know to play a key role in the progression of atherosclerosis. The aim of the present work was to express a fusion protein, GFP5-scFv anti LDL (-), to develop a method to assess LDL (-), as well as to evaluate the use of this protein as a tool for in vitro assay in the investigation of atherosclerosis. The protein GFP5-scFv anti LDL (-) was expressed in E. Coli BL21DE3. The fusion protein was denatured with 7M urea, purified by affinity chromatografy and refolded by gradient dialysis in the presence of PSS. The molecular mass of the protein was confirmed by SDS-PAGE and its affinity for LDL (-) was confirmed by dot blot and ELISA. The emission spectrum of GFP5-scFv is qualitatively equivalent to that of GFP5, although with a lower fluorescence emission intensity. In an attempt to overcome this limitation we tried to perform the insertion of a flexible linker between the binding domains of GPF5 and scFv was done in order to increase the fluorescence emission of this fusion protein. The in vitro assays with RAW 264.7 macrophages showed that the GFP5-scFv anti-LDL (-) has no significant toxicity to these cells and did not decrease the uptake of LDL (-) by these macrophages. It was demonstrated by confocal microscopy that the GFP5-scFv anti-LDL (-) is internalized by macrophages and can be visualized inside these cells. Thus, GFP5-scFv anti-LDL (-) fusion proteins is a useful to that can be used for in vitro assays with macrophages in the investigation of atherosclerosis.