Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2012.tde-07032013-162526
Document
Author
Full name
Marcela Frota Cavalcante
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Abdalla, Dulcineia Saes Parra (President)
Almeida, Sandro Rogerio de
Guterres, Sílvia Stanisçuaski
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da imunização passiva com fragmentos variáveis de cadeia única anti-LDL eletronegativa na aterosclerose experimental
Keywords in Portuguese
Aterosclerose
Lipoproteína de baixa densidade
Nanotecnologia
Abstract in Portuguese
A aterosclerose é uma doença crônico-inflamatória multifatorial com o envolvimento do sistema imunológico, sendo o resultado da interação de diferentes elementos celulares. A lipoproteína de baixa densidade eletronegativa [LDL(-)], capaz de induzir o acúmulo de ésteres de colesterol em macrófagos e a subsequente formação de células espumosas, desempenha um papel-chave na doença. Anticorpos recombinantes têm sido gerados nas últimas décadas, como o scFv (single chain fragment variable), com o intuito de serem utilizados como uma novas alternativas de prevenção para o surgimento da lesão. Diante do papel da LDL(-) na aterosclerose, este projeto avaliou o efeito da imunização passiva de camundongos LDLr-/-- com scFv anti-LDL(-) em solução e scFv anti-LDL(-) conjugado a nanocápsulas, em relação ao desenvolvimento e progressão da aterosclerose. Após obtenção do scFv e sua conjugação à nanocápsulas (NC-scFv), ensaios in vitro determinaram a diminuição da captação de LDL(-) em macrófagos tratados com o scFv 2C7 anti-LDL(-) em solução. No entanto, o tratamento com NC-scFv promoveu o aumento da internalização de LDL(-) em relação ao controle, possivelmente por um mecanismo de endocitose mediada por receptor específico. Estudos in vivo determinaram que camundongos LDLr-/- com idade entre 2 e 3 meses tratados com o scFv em solução apresentaram menor área de lesão aterosclerótica (p<0,05) quando comparados ao controle e que animais com 3 a 4 meses de idade tratados com NC-scFv demonstraram uma tendência à diminuição do mesmo parâmetro. Na análise da expressão de proteínas por imunohistoquímica, ambos os grupos tratados com scFv 2C7 anti-LDL(-) em solução e NC-scFv demostraram redução significativa da expressão dos receptores CD14 e TLR-4 no local da lesão. Esse achado tem grande importância, uma vez que dados da literatura apresentam ambos os receptores como possíveis candidatos ao reconhecimento da LDL(-). Diante dos dados obtidos, o estudo evidenciou a eficácia do scFv 2C7 anti-LDL(-) em solução e da formulação NC-scFv no contexto da aterosclerose, possibilitando a sua utilização como estratégias terapêuticas na intervenção precoce para prevenir o desenvolvimento e a progressão da doença.
Title in English
Passive immunization effect with anti-electronegative LDL single chain fragments variable in experimental atherosclerosis
Keywords in English
Atherosclerosis
Low-density lipoprotein
Nanotechnology
Abstract in English
Atherosclerosis is a chronic inflammatory multifactorial disease related to the immune system and being the result of interaction of different cellular elements. The electronegative LDL, since the changes undergone by this particle are able to induce the accumulation of cholesterol esters in macrophages and the subsequent formation of foam cells, plays a key role in atherosclerosis. Recombinant antibodies have been generated in recent decades, such as scFv, (single chain fragment variable), and they may be used as a new alternative treatment for atherosclerosis treatment or prevention. Considering the role of LDL(-) in atherosclerosis, this project evaluated the effects of the treatment with anti-LDL(-) scFv 2C7 solution and anti-LDL(-) scFv conjugated to nanocapsules as a passive immunization strategy on atherosclerosis induced in LDL receptor knockout mice. After obtaining the anti-LDL(-) scFv 2C7 solution and its conjugation to nanocapsules (NC-scFv), in vitro tests led to the decrease in LDL(-) uptake in macrophages treated with anti-LDL(-) scFv 2C7. However, the treatment of macrophages with NC-scFv promoted increased internalization of LDL(-) as compared to control, possibly due to a mechanism of specific receptor-mediated endocytosis. In vivo studies have determined that LDLR-/- mice aged 2 and 3 months treated with anti-LDL(-) scFv 2C7 solution showed less atherosclerotic lesion area (p <0.05) compared to control and animals aged 3 to 4 months treated with NC-scFv showed a decreasing tendency of the same parameter. In the analysis of protein expression by immunohistochemistry, both groups treated with anti-LDL(-) scFv 2C7 solution and NC-scFv showed significant reduction of CD14 receptor expression and TLR-4 at the lesion site. This finding is of great importance, since the literature has both receptors as candidates for recognition of the LDL(-). From the data obtained, the study demonstrated the efficacy of treatments anti-LDL(-) scFv 2C7 in solution and NC-scFv in the context of atherosclerosis, enabling their use as therapeutic strategies in the early intervention to prevent the development and progression of the disease.