Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.9.2017.tde-06072017-151921
Document
Author
Full name
Karen Spadari Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Sandro Rogerio de (President)
Benard, Gil
Burger, Eva
Taborda, Carlos Pelleschi
Yasuda, Maria Aparecida Shikanai
Title in Portuguese
Interação de Paracoccidioides brasiliensis com células dendríticas pulmonares induz produção de IL-10 e expressão de TLR2: possíveis mecanismos de suscetibilidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Apresentação de antígeno
Células dendríticas (Imunologia)
Células dendríticas pulmonares
Micologia médica (Experimentos)
Paracoccidioides brasiliensis (Imunologia)
Paracoccidioidomicose
Receptores \"Toll like\"
Abstract in Portuguese
A resposta imune adaptativa do tipo Th1 é necessária para proteção contra P. Brasiliensis. Sabendo que células dendrítica são APCs eficientes na ativação da resposta imune mediada por células, investigamos o potencial dessas células em iniciar a resposta imune inata em camundongos suscetíveis (B10.A) e resistentes (A/J) a PCM. Inicialmente, observamos que células dendríticas pulmonares de camundongos B10.A são mais fagocíticas quando comparadas com células de camundongos A/J. Além disso, observamos que a fagocitose na presença de laminarina foi inibida somente em células dendríticas pulmonares de animais B10.A. A produção de citocinas por células dendríticas pulmonares de camundongos A/J mostrou baixa concentração de IL-10, IL-12 e TNF-α. Ao contrário, células dendríticas pulmonares de camundongos B10.A produziram altas concentrações de TNF-α e IL-10, mas, a produção de IL-10 foi significativamente inibida na presença de laminarina. Nós também observamos que células dendríticas pulmonares de camundongos TLR-2KO foram deficientes na produção de IL-10. Além disso, a expressão gênica para TLR-2 aumentou após infecção em camundongos B10.A, mas não nos A/J. Posteriormente, observamos que a capacidade de células dendríticas pulmonares de camundongos suscetíveis em induzir ativação de células T foi diminuída. De acordo com nossos resultados, sugerimos que P. brasiliensis induz células dendríticas regulatórias em camundongos suscetíveis, os quais promovem a produção de IL-10, contribuindo para a suscetibilidade de camundongos B10.A contra a infecção por P. brasiliensis.
Title in English
Interaction of Paracoccidioides brasiliensis i> with pulmonary dendritic cells induces IL-10 production and TLR2 expression: possible mechanisms of susceptibility
Keywords in English
Antigen-presenting cells
Dendritic Cells (Immunology)
Lung dendritic cells
Medical Mycology (Experiments)
Paracoccidioides brasiliensis (Immunology)
Paracoccidioidomycosis
\"Toll Like\" receptors
Abstract in English
An adaptive Th1-type immune response is required for protection against P.brasiliensis. Knowing that DC are the most effective APCs for inducing cellmediated immune responses, it is thus important to investigate lung DC and their potential to initiate an immune response in mice susceptible and resistant to PCM. Initially, we observed that lung DC from susceptible mice were more phagocytic than cells from resistant mice and we observed that phagocytosis in the presence of laminarin was inhibited only in DC from susceptible mice. Cytokines produced by DC from resistant mice showed a low concentration of IL-10, IL-12 and TNF-α. In contrast, DC from susceptible mice produced a high concentration of TNF-α and IL-10, but IL-10 production was significantly inhibited in the presence of laminarin. We also observed that DC from TLR-2KO mice presented a defective production of IL-10. We found that the gene expression for TLR2 is increased after infection in B10.A, but not in A/J mice. Thus, the capacity of lung DC from susceptible mice in inducing T cell activation was decreased. In conclusion, our data suggest that P.brasiliensis induces regulatory DC in susceptible mice, which promotes IL-10 production contributing to the susceptibility of B10.A mice against P.brasiliensis infection.