Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2006.tde-05022007-132823
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Alice Vieira Willrich
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Hirata, Rosário Dominguez Crespo (President)
Nakandakare, Edna Regina
Shinohara, Elvira Maria Guerra
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da expressão gênica e de polimorfismos da CYP3A5 em pacientes com hipercolesterolemia tratados com atorvastatina
Keywords in Portuguese
Atorvastatina
CYP3A5
Expressão gênica
Farmacogenética
Hipercolesterolemia
Abstract in Portuguese
A isoenzima citocromo P450 3A5 (CYP3A5) tem um papel importante na biotransformação de compostos endógenos e xenobióticos. Polimorfismos de nucleotídeo único (SNPs) do gene CYP3A5 foram associados com variações na expressão gênica e atividade enzimática que podem modificar o metabolismo de vários fármacos. Com a finalidade de investigar a influência de SNPs do CYP3A5 sobre a expressão de RNAm e a resposta a atorvastatina, foram selecionados 99 indivíduos normolipidêmicos (NL) e 139 hipercolesterolêmicos (HC). Os pacientes HC foram tratados com atorvastatina (10 mg/dia/4 semanas). Amostras de sangue periférico foram coletadas antes e após o tratamento para análise do perfil lipídico sérico, e extração de DNA genômico e RNA total. Os SNPs CYP3A5*3C e CYP3A5*6 foram analisados por PCR-RFLP e o CYP3A5*1D por sequenciamento de DNA. A expressão de RNAm do CYP3A5 em células mononucleares do sangue periférico (CMSP) foi analisada por PCR em tempo real. No grupo HC, os alelos CYP3A5*3C e CYP3A5*1D foram mais frequentes em brancos (*3C: 84,9% e *1D 84,8%) que em afro-descendentes (*3C: 47,8% e *1D: 55,2%, p<0,01). Os alelos *3C e *1D estavam em desequilíbrio de ligação. A frequência do alelo CYP3A5*6 foi maior em negros (6,8%) que em brancos (0,6%, p=0,002). Não houve associação entre os SNPs do CYP3A5 e o perfil lipídico basal nos grupos NL e HC. Os HC brancos portadores do haplótipo CYP3A5*3A/*3A (alelos *3C e *1D combinados) apresentaram menor redução de colesterol total e LDL-c após o tratamento com atorvastatina do que os portadores dos haplótipos não-CYP3A5*3A/*3A (p<0,05). A expressão de RNAm de CYP3A5 em CMSP aumentou em resposta a atorvastatina (p<0,05) somente nos portadores de haplótipo CYP3A5*3A/*3A. Esses resultados são sugestivos de que os SNPs CYP3A5*3C e CYP3A5*1D são associados com a expressão gênica do CYP3A5 e a resposta de redução de colesterol a atorvastatina.
Title in English
Study of CYP3A5 gene expression and polymorphisms in hypercholesterolemic individuals treated with atorvastatin
Keywords in English
Atorvastatin
CYP3A5
Gene expression
Hypercholesterolemia
Pharmacogenetics
Abstract in English
The cytochrome P450 isoenzyme 3A5 (CYP3A5) has an important role on biotransformation of endogenous compounds and xenobiotics. Single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) of the CYP3A5 gene have been associated with variations on gene expression and enzyme activity that can modify the metabolism of several drugs. In order to evaluate the influence of CYP3A5 SNPs on RNAm expression and response to atorvastatin, 99 mormolipidemic (NL) and 139 hypercholesterolemic (HC) individuals have been enrolled in this study. HC patients were treated with atorvastatin (10 mg/day/four weeks). Blood samples were collected before and after treatment for serum lipids analyses, genomic DNA and total RNA extraction. CYP3A5*3C, and CYP3A5*6 SNPs were analyzed by PCR-RFLP. CYP3A5*1D was analyzed by direct sequencing. CYP3A5 RNAm expression in peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMC) was evaluated by Real Time PCR. In HC group, the frequencies of CYP3A5*3C and CYP3A5*1D alleles were higher in white individuals (*3C: 84.9% and *1D 84.8%) that in blacks (*3C: 47.8% and *1D: 55.2%, p<0.01). CYP3A5*3C and *1D alleles were in linkage desequilibrium. CYP3A5*6 allelle frequency was higher in blacks (6.8%) that in white individuals (0.6%, p=0.002). There was no association between CYP3A5 SNPs and baseline lipid profile in NL and HC groups. White HC carriers of CYP3A5*3A/*3A haplotype (*3C and *1D combined alleles) have lower total cholesterol and LDL-c response to atorvastatin than non-CYP3A5*3A/*3A carriers (p<0.05). CYP3A5 RNAm expression on PBMC increased in response to atorvastatin (p<0.05) only in CYP3A5*3A/*3A haplotype carriers. These results are suggestive that CYP3A5*3C and CYP3A5*1D SNPs are associated with CYP3A5 gene expression and cholesterol-lowering response to atorvastatin.