Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.9.2017.tde-01092017-162431
Document
Author
Full name
Katia Aparecida de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Maranhao, Raul Cavalcante (President)
Campa, Ana
Mansur, Antonio de Padua
Novak, Estela Maria
Shinohara, Elvira Maria Guerra
Title in Portuguese
Polimorfismo S447X da lipase lipoprotéica: efeitos sobre a incidência de doença arterial coronária, lípides plasmáticos e sobre o metabolismo dos quilomícrons
Keywords in Portuguese
Doenças cardiovasculares (Estudo clínico)
Lipase (Efeitos biológicos)
Lipoproteínas
Polimorfismo (Efeitos biológicos)
Abstract in Portuguese
A lipase lipoprotéica é a principal enzima responsável pela hidrólise dos triglicérides das lipoproteínas ricas em triglicérides, os quilomícrons e VLDL. A freqüência do polimorfismo S447X da lipase lipoproteíca na população varia de 17 a 22% e está associado a menores concentrações plasmáticas de triglicérides e proteção contra doença arterial coronária (DAC). Os objetivos desse estudo foram avaliar os efeitos desse polimorfismo sobre os lípides plasmáticos em controles e em pacientes com DAC prematura e verificar o comportamento metabólico dos quilomícrons em indivíduos saudáveis portadores desse polimorfismo. Foram estudados 313 pacientes com DAC prematura e 150 indivíduos controle que foram genotipados para esse polimorfismo. Os lípides plasmáticos, colesterol total, frações e triglicérides foram determinados nesses pacientes. O metabolismo dos quilomícrons foi avaliado por uma injeção endovenosa de uma emulsão de quilomícrons artificiais com dupla marcação radioisotópica. A cinética plasmática dos triglicérides radioativos (3H-Tg) avalia os mecanismos relacionados à lipólise: remoção da partícula parcialmente lipolisada e remoção dos ácidos graxos livres. A cinética plasmática do éster de colesterol radioativo (14C-CE) avalia a remoção das partículas dos quilomícrons e remanescentes. O metabolismo dos quilomícrons artificiais foi avaliado em 12 pacientes normolipidêmicos que apresentaram o polimorfismo S447X da lípase lipoprotéica e pareados com 13 indivíduos que não apresentavam esse polimorfismo e tinham a mesma idade e sexo. A frequência desse polimorfismo foi de 18% no grupo com DAC prematura e de 23% no grupo controle. No sexo masculino do grupo DAC a presença do polimorfismo foi associada a menores concentrações plasmáticas de triglicérides. As taxas fracionais de remoção do 14C-CE da emulsão foram similares nos indivíduos com e sem o polimorfismo. Também não houve diferença nas taxas fracionais de remoção dos 3H-Tg entre os indivíduos com e sem o polimorfismo. A presença do polimorfismo S447X não alterou o catabolismo intravascular dos quilomícrons avaliado pelo método de quilomícrons artificiais.
Title in English
S447X polymorphism of lipoprotein lipase: effects on the incidence of coronary artery disease, plasma lipids and on the metabolism of chylomicrons
Keywords in English
Cardiovascular diseases (Clinical study)
Lipase (Biological effects)
Lipoproteins
Polymorphism (Biological effects)
Abstract in English
Lipoprotein lipase catalyzes the hydrolysis of the triglycerides contained in both very-Iow-density lipoproteins and chylomicrons for storage in both hepatic and dietary origin fat adipose tissue and muscle. The S447X lipoprotein lipase is the most common polymorphism of the enzyme, affecting roughly 20% of the population and is accompanied by normal or diminished fasting triglycerides and perhaps lower incidence of coronary artery disease (CAD). Delay in the removal of chylomicron and remnant is now an established CAD risk factor. The objective of this study was to clarify whether the presence of this polymorphism is related to the plasma lipids profile and the presence of CAD. Total cholesterol and fractions and triglycerides were determined in two groups: 313 patients with premature (< 55 years old) CAD and in 150 control subjects without CAD. The chylomicron metabolism was evaluated in 12 normolipidemic subjects with the S447X and in 13 age and sex-paired control subjects without the mutation. The doubly labeled chylomicron-like emulsion method was used to evaluate chylomicron metabolism. The emulsions labeled with cholesteryl-oleate (14C-CE) and triglycerides (3H-Tg) were injected intravenously. The decay curves of the labels were then determined by blood sampling over 60 min followed by radioactive counting. The S447X polymorphism was present in 18% of CAD patients and in 23% the control subjects. There was no auteration in total cholesterol, fractions or triglycerides in the presence of this polymorphism. Male patients with CAD and with the polymorphism had lower triglycerides concentrations than male CAD patients without the polymorphism. The was no difference of the fractional clearance rate (FCR, min-1) of the labels in the S447X carriers compared to the noncarriers. In the studied population, the S447X polymorphism showed no protection against premature CAD or although it was related with lower triglycerides in the male sex. The chylomicron intravascular lipolysis monitored by the (3H-Tg) emulsion and the remnant removal monitored by the (14C-CE) emulsion were not altered by the presence of this polymorfhism of great populational impact.