Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.9.2006.tde-26032007-143822
Document
Author
Full name
Priscila Gava Mazzola
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Vessoni Penna, Thereza Christina (President)
Pessoa Filho, Pedro de Alcantara
Pessoa Júnior, Adalberto
Roberto, Inês Conceição
Tambourgi, Elias Basile
Title in Portuguese
Resistência de microrganismos presentes em ambiente hospitalar e sistema de purificação de água e uso de proteína verde fluorescente (GFP) como potencial indicador biológico
Keywords in Portuguese
Indicador biológico
Infecção hospitalar
Proteína verde fluorescente
Valor D
Abstract in Portuguese
Devido ao número crescente de surtos de infecção hospitalar, torna-se proeminente o estabelecimento de um programa de sanitização que liste os agentes químicos a serem empregados e o modo de aplicação mais efetivo. Processos de desinfecção também são relevantes em sistemas de tratamento de água (em indústrias farmacêuticas e centros de saúde) para que a qualidade da água seja assegurada e atenda os parâmetros estabelecidos, evitando proliferação microbiana. Validação da eficácia de descontaminação é uma tarefa ao mesmo tempo importante e desafiadora. Indicadores biológicos são sistemas ou moléculas que detectam atividade biológica, permitindo a validação de processos de descontaminação ou desinfecção. O indicador biológico pode ser uma suspensão de microrganismos específicos (sistema biológico) com resistência definida a um determinado processo de descontaminação. Enzimas e proteínas também têm sido empregadas como indicadores biológicos para avaliar a eficácia de processos industriais. A proteína verde fluorescente (GFP) tem sido sugerida como potencial indicador biológico para tratamentos de desinfecção, devido facilidade de sua detecção por espectrofluorimetria ou por inspeção visual. Para estudar e comparar o comportamento dos microrganismos selecionados e da GFP foram realizados ensaios de concentração inibitória mínima (CIM) e tempo de redução decimal (valor D). A CIM capaz de reduzir o bioburden inicial (>8log10) foi: 59 - 156 mg/L- 3250 mg/mL de glutaraldeído, 39 - 246 mg/L de formaldeído, 43750 - 87500 mg/L de álcool etílico 1250 - 6250 mg/L de polivinilpirrolidona iodo, 150 - 4491 mg/L de compostos liberadores de cloro, 469 -2500 mg/L de peróxido de hidrogênio e 2310 - 18500 mg/L de ácido peracético. A. calcoaceticus apresentou resistência à maioria dos agentes químicos testados, seguido de E. cloacae e S. marcescens. No sistema de purificação de água os resultados para Pseudomonas aeruginosa foram: (i) 0,5% de ácido cítrico, D = 3,8 min; (ii) 0,5% de ácido clorídrico, D = 6,9 min; (iii) 70% álcool etílico, D = 9,7 min; (iv) 0,5% bissulfito de sódio, D = 5,3 min; (v) 0,4% de hidróxido de sódio, D = 14,2 min; (vi) 0,5% de hipoclorito de sódio, D = 7,9 min; (vii) mistura de peróxido de hidrogênio (2,2%) e ácido peracético (0,45%), D = 5,5 min. GFP testada frente a soluções cloradas (com diferentes valores de pH e concentração) resultou em diminuição da fluorescência, sendo mais evidente em concentrações de cloro maiores que 150 ppm, com valores D entre 1,3 - 1,7 min. Em soluções de cloro em tampão fosfato (pH=7,15±0,08), a proteína manteve sua estrutura em contato com soluções 52-94 ppm de cloro. Frente a 110 ppm de cloro a estabilidade da proteína foi reduzida 10 vezes. A proteína GFP se mostrou um marcador fluorescente apropriado para monitorar eficácia de desinfecção. Para ser empregada como indicador biológico a proteína deve ser purificada através de um método de fácil ampliação de escala e com boa relação custo benefício, com este intuito o sistema micelar de duas fases aquosas foi estudado, e a proteína GFP foi parcialmente recuperada do homogeneizado celular de E. coli, outros contaminantes presentes no meio foram removidos na mesma etapa. A demonstração de que é possível se extrair uma biomolécula alvo utilizando ligantes de afinidade representa um passo importante no desenvolvimento de um método eficaz de separação que poderá ser utilizado na purificação de outras biomoléculas.
Title in English
Microrganisms resistance from water purification systems and hospital environment and use of the green fluorescent protein (GFP) as a potential biological indicator
Keywords in English
Biological indicator
D value
Green fluorescent protein
Hospital infection
Walter purification system
Abstract in English
Due to the growing number of outbreaks of infection in hospital and nurseries, it becomes essential to set up a sanitation program that indicates that the appropriate chemical agent was chosen for application in the most effective way. Disinfection processes are also relevant in water purification systems (in pharmaceutical industries and in health environments) to assure water quality, meeting ionic and organic chemical standards, and avoiding microbial proliferation. Validating the effectiveness of decontamination and disinfection is an important and often challenging task. A biological indicator is a system or a molecule that enables the detection of biological activity, and as such, permits the validation of decontamination or disinfection treatments. The biological indicator can be a specific microorganism suspension (microbiological test system) with a defined resistance to a particular decontamination treatment. Enzymes and proteins have also been used as biological indicators to evaluate the immediate efficacy of industrial procedures, such as blanching, pasteurization, and disinfection treatments, as well as to monitor the satisfactory preservation of a product subjected to disinfection or sterilization. Green fluorescent protein (GFP) has been proposed as an ideal choice for a protein-based biological indicator for use in the validation of decontamination or disinfection treatments. In order to study and compare microorganism (in hospital infections outbreaks and isolated from the water purification system) and protein behavior, microorganisms were submitted to minimal inhibitory concentration (CIM) and decimal reduction time determination (D value). The CIM intervals, which reduced bacteria populations over 8log10, were: 59 to 156 mg/L of quaternarium ammonium compounds (QACs); 63 to 10000 mg/L of chlorhexidine; 1375 to 3250 mg/L of glutaraldehyde; 39 to 246 mg/L of formaldehyde; 43750 to 87500 mg/L of ethanol; 1250 to 6250 mg/L of iodine in polyvinyl-pyrolidone complexes, 150 to 4491 mg/L of chlorine-releasing-agents (CRAs); 469 to 2500 mg/L of hydrogen peroxide; and, 2310 to 18500 mg/L of peracetic acid. Chlorhexidine showed non inhibitory activity over germinating spores. A. calcoaceticus showed resistance to the majority of the agents tested, followed by E. cloacae and S. marcescens. In the water purification system the results were for P. aeruginosa into: (i) 0.5% citric acid, D = 3.8 min; (ii) 0.5% hydrochloric acid, D = 6.9 min; (iii) 70% ethanol, D = 9.7 min; (iv) 0.5% sodium bisulfite, D = 5.3 min; (v) 0.4% sodium hydroxide, D = 14.2 min; (vi) 0.5% sodium hypochlorite, D = 7.9 min; (vii) mixture of hydrogen peroxide (2.2%) plus peracetic acid (0.45%), D = 5.5 min. GFP was challenged with chlorine solutions (different pH and chlorine concentrations) and its fluorescence decreased abruptly on contact with chlorine in concentrations greater than 150 ppm, with D-values between 1.3 min (147 ppm chlorine) and 1.7 min (183 ppm chlorine). In phosphate buffered chlorine solutions (pH=7.15±0.08), GFP maintained its structure between 52-94 ppm of chlorine, but protein stability decreased 10-fold when exposed to 110 ppm chlorine. GFP performed as a suitable fluorescent marker for monitoring disinfection effectiveness. To be used as a biological indicator GFP has to be purified through a potentially scalable and cost-effective way to purify the recombinant protein, produced by E. coli. The method studied was two-phase aqueous micellar system, and GFP was partially recovered from a clarified E. coli cell lysate. Other contaminating proteins were simultaneously removed. The demonstration of proof-ofprinciple of the direct affinity-enhanced extraction of CBM9-GFP from the cell lysate represents an important first step towards developing a cost-effective separation method for GFP, and more generally, for other proteins of interest.