Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.9.2017.tde-23082017-115802
Document
Author
Full name
Marina Ishii
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Penna, Thereza Christina Vessoni (President)
Pessoa Filho, Pedro de Alcântara
Roberto, Inês Conceição
Taqueda, Maria Elena Santos
Tavares, Leoberto Costa
Title in Portuguese
Aplicação da proteína verde fluorescente (GFPuv) como indicador biológico na validação da autoclavação de soluções parenterais e da esterilização por óxido de etileno de itens termolábeis. Comparação com esporos de Bacillus subtilis
Keywords in Portuguese
Bacillus subtilis
GFPuv
Glicose
Indicador biológico
Indicadores e reagentes (Avaliação)
Microbiologia aplicada
Óxido de etileno
Proteína Verde Fluorescente
Proteínas (Aplicações industriais)
Resistência térmica
Solução parenteral
Valor D
Abstract in Portuguese
A Proteína Verde Fluorescente recombinante, GFPuv, é um sistema marcador atrativo pois, sua presença pode ser visualizada através da intensidade de fluorescência emitida, sem o uso de substratos ou meios complexos. Sendo uma molécula estável à presença de substâncias orgânicas, temperaturas acima de 70°C e ampla faixa de pH, é um potencial Indicador Biológico (IH) para diversas aplicações. A estabilidade térmica da GFPuv, foi avaliada pela medida da perda de intensidade de fluorescência, expressa em valores D (min), tempo de exposição necessário para redução de 90% da intensidade de fluorescência inicial da GFPuv. GFPuv (3,5-9,0 µg/mL), expressa por E. coli e isolada por extração de Partição em Três Fases (TPP) e purificação por Cromatografia de Interação Hidrofóbica (IDC), foi diluída nas soluções parenterais preparadas em tampão (10 mM cada: Tris-EDTA, pH 8; Fosfato, pH 6 e 7, e Acetato, pH 5) e em água para injeção, WFI; pH = 6,70±0,40), e expostas a temperaturas de 25°C e ao intervalo entre 80°C e 100°C. A 95°C, os valores D para a GFPuv em soluções de 1,5% a 50% de glicose variaram de: (i) 1,63 (±0,23) min em acetato pH 5; (ii) 2,64 ± 0,26 min em WFI; (iii) 2,50 ± 0,18 min em fosfato pH 6; (iv) 3,24 ± 0,28 min em fosfato pH 7 e, (v) 2,89 ± 0,44 min em Tris-EDTA pH 8. Cloreto de sódio associado aos tampões proporcionou influência positiva na estabilidade da GFPuv, sendo que em soluções de Tris-EDTA, a adição de 15-20% de NaCl dobrou a estabilidade térmica da GFPuv (valores D de 65,79 min e 18,12 min a 80 °C e 85°C) em relação à solução sem cloreto de sódio. Nos processos de esterilização por óxido de etileno (45°C-60°C), a GFPuv pode ser utilizada como IB para monitorar a distribuição de gás dentro da câmara, pois, apresentou variação na concentração remanescente de até 80%, após processamento, estabelecendo áreas distintas dentro da câmara. No tratamento em autoclave, a GFPuv em solução apresentou resistência térmica em solução de fosfato pH 7,0 (valor F = 2,53 min (± 0,12)). Quando expressa por esporos de Bacillus subtilis, a intensidade de fluorescência emitida por esporos sobreviventes se manteve. A estabilidade térmica da GFPuv atestou sua potencialidade como indicador biológico fluorescente da garantia da eficácia de tratamento de soluções e materiais expostos ao calor.
Title in English
Application of fluorescent green protein, GFPuv, as a biologic indicator in the validation of autoclaving of parenteral solutions and ethylene oxide sterilization of thermolabile items. comparison with Bacillus subtilis spores
Keywords in English
Applied microbiology
Bacillus subtilis
Biological indicator
D-Value
Ethylene oxide
Fluorescent green protein
GFPuv
Glucose
Indicators and reagents
Parenteral solution
Protein (Green)
Protein (Industrial applications)
Thermal resistance
Abstract in English
The recombinant Green Fluorescent Protein, GFPuv is an attractive system marker due to its ability to emit fluorescence when exposed to ultraviolet light, without use of substrates or complex environment. Being a stable molecule even in the presence of organic substances, temperatures above 70°C and wide range of pH, it is a potential Biological Indicator, BI, for many applications, including thermal processes. GFPuv thermal stability was evaluated by the loss of fluorescence intensity expressed in decimal reduction time (D-value, min), the exposure time required to reduce 90% of the GFPuv initial fluorescence intensity. GFPuv (3.5-9.0 µg/mL), expressed by E. coli and isolated by Three Phases Partitioning, TPP extraction with Hidrophobic Interaction Chromatography, HIC, was diluted in buffered solutions (each 10 mM: Tris-EDTA, pH 8; phosphate, pH 6 and 7, and acetate, pH 5) and in water for injection, WFI; pH = 6.70 (± 0.40), and exposed to temperatures of 25°C and between 80°C and 95°C. At 95°C, the D-value for GFPuv in 1.5%-50% glucose, ranged from: (i) 1.63 ± 0.23 min in acetate pH 5; (ii) 2.64 ± 0.26 min in WFI; (iii) 2.50 ± 0.18 min in phosphate, pH 6; (iv) 3.24 ± 0.28 min in phosphate, pH 7, (v) 2.89 ± 0.44 min in Tris-EDTA, pH 8. Sodium cloride provided a positive influence over GFPuv stability. In Tris-EDTA solutions, the addition of 15% and 20% of NaCl doubled the thermal stability of GFPuv (D = 65.79 min and D = 18.12 min at 80°C, and 85°C, respectively, in relation to the solutions without NaCl. For ethylene oxide sterilization processes (45°C-60°C), GFPuv can be used as biological indicator to monitor gas distribution into the chamber. After processing, the protein concentration varied by 80%, showing distinct areas into the chamber. In autoclave, GFPuv in solution showed thermal resistance in phosphate pH 7.0 solution (F-value = 2.53 (± 0.12) min. When expressed by Bacillus subtilis spores, the fluorescence intensity was kept constant after thermal processing. The thermal stability of GFPuv provides the basis for its potential utility as a fluorescent biological indicator to assess the efficacy of the treatment of liquids and materials exposed to steam.