Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2017.tde-21112017-104811
Document
Author
Full name
Karina Honda Adati
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Polakiewicz, Bronislaw (President)
Palma, Mauri Sergio Alves
Tavares, Marina Franco Maggi
Title in Portuguese
Preparação e avaliação das propriedades físico-químicas de membranas de quitosana para uso biomédico e farmacêutico
Keywords in Portuguese
Biomateriais poliméricos (Desenvolvimento)
Ferimentos e lesões (Tratamento)
Polímeros (Materiais) (Aplicações terapêuticas)
Tecnologia farmacêutica
Abstract in Portuguese
A úlcera de pressão é um ferimento que acomete grande número de pessoas hospitalizadas, incapacitadas de movimentação e os idosos. As alterações fisiológicas do envelhecimento seja no sistema cardiocirculatório, respiratório, renal ou no próprio sistema nervoso central, são as responsáveis pela maior predisposição dos idosos a complicações durante a hospitalização. A idade avançada é um dos fatores importantes no desenvolvimento da úlcera de pressão, pois ocorrem muitas mudanças, como o achatamento da junção entre a derme e a epiderme, menor troca de nutrientes, menor resistência à força de cisalhamento, diminuição da capacidade de redistribuir a carga mecânica da pressão. A úlcera de pressão pode ser definida como uma área localizada de necrose celular que tende a se desenvolver quando o tecido mole é comprimido entre uma proeminência óssea e uma superfície dura por um período prolongado de tempo. O tratamento para esse problema é difícil devido ao custo, ao tempo necessário para a cicatrização, aos constantes cuidados e deve proteger a ferida, ser biocompatível e fornecer uma hidratação ideal. Os biomaterias, entre eles, a quitosana apresenta características próprias para um curativo numa lesão grave. O objetivo desse trabalho foi preparar um curativo à base de quitosana que apresente propriedades adequadas ao tratamento de ferimentos relacionados à lesão de pele. O curativo foi obtido a partir da solução de quitosana, um polímero proveniente da quitina, que é encontrada principalmente em cascas de camarões, lagostas e insetos, sendo seco em estufa ou liofilizado, com ou sem suporte mecânico, em diferentes concentrações (1,2,3 e 6%), e em associação com outras substâncias. As membranas com melhores características mecânicas foram aquelas secas por liofilização, com suporte mecânico. Dessas, a que teve uma maior absorção de solução fisiológica 0,9% foi a membrana de quitosana a 1%, liofilizada com poliéster, que apresentou também, a melhor característica física sensorial e melhor preço. A fotomicrografia mostrou que as membranas com maior retenção de líquido apresentaram os maiores poros. Foi obtido, assim, curativos com as qualidades propostas no presente trabalho.
Title in English
Preparation and evaluation of the physicochemical properties of chitosan membranes for biomedical and pharmaceutical use
Keywords in English
Injuries and injuries (Treatment)
Pharmaceutical technology
Polymeric materials (Development)
Polymers (Materials) (Therapeutic applications)
Abstract in English
The pressure ulcer is a wound that commits a great number of hospitalized people, people disabled of movement and the elders. The main important factorsthat contribute to the elder's predisposition to clinical complications are physiological alterations in the aging process involving the cardiovascular system, respiratory, renal ou even in the central nervous system. The advanced age is one of the important factors in the development of the pressure ulcer therefore many changes may occur such as dermis and epidermis junction f1attening, nutrients decrease exchange, shear force decrease resistance and reduction of the capacity to redistribute the pressure mechanical load. The pressure ulcer may be defined as a cellular necrosis area that tends to develop when the soft skin tissue is compressed over a bony proeminence over a long period of time. The main reasons the treatment is so difficult are as follows: time necessary for scarifying process, constant care and wound protection, must be biocompatible and must provide ideal moisturizing. Biomaterials such as chitosan, presents optimal characteristics for a curative in acute lesions. In this present work the objective was the development of a chitosan made of curative that had adequate properties for treatmente of skin lesion related wounds. The curative was obtained from a chitosan solution which is a polymer obtained from chitin (which is commonly found in shrimp, lobsters and insect shells) and can be both heat-dried or lyophilized, with ou without mechanical support structure, in different solutions concentrations (1, 2, 3 and 6%) and also in association with other substances. The membranes with the best mechanical characteristics where those dried by lyophilization and with mechanical support structure. In this group the one that had the best physiological solution 0,9% absorption was the chitosan 1% lyophilized with polyester that also presented the best physical-sensorial characteristics and best price. The photomicrography showed that membranes with greater liquid retention presented the best pore size. This way, curatives where then obtained with the qualities proposed by this presente work.