Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.9.2018.tde-26042018-174816
Document
Author
Full name
Pamela Oliveira de Souza de Azevedo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Ricardo Pinheiro de Souza (President)
Basso, Thiago Olitta
Carvalho, Joao Carlos Monteiro de
Léo, Patricia
Sant'Ana, Anderson de Souza
Title in English
Optimization of the yield of bacteriocin-like substance (BLIS) produced by Pediococcus pentosaceus and its application as food bioconservative
Keywords in English
Antimicrobial activity
Bacteriocin-like substance (BLIS)
Food bioconservative
Lactic acid bacteria
Pediococcus pentosaceus
Abstract in English
Bacteriocins are peptides produced by various species of bacteria, especially lactic acid bacteria (LABs), which exhibit a large spectrum of action against spoilage bacteria and foodborne pathogens. However, when this bacteriocin has not been completely characterized regarding its amino acid and the nucleotide sequences of the corresponding gene, the qualified term bacteriocin-like inhibitory substance (BLIS) is recommended. In order to increase the antimicrobial activity of bacteriocins, the ability of probiotics LABs, such as Pediococcus pentosaceus, to ferment different carbon and nitrogen sources has been studied. For the development of an improved culture medium, carbon and nitrogen sources must be considered as nutrients responsible for cell growth and bacteriocin production. The best condition, after 48 h of cultivation, for growth (3.420 g/L) and for BLIS production by Pediococcus pentosaceus ATCC 43200 was in Man, Rogosa and Sharp (MRS) culture medium supplemented with 1.5% peptone, initial pH 6.0 and under the following culture conditions: anaerobiosis, 30oC and agitation of 200 rpm. Compared with control (MRS without supplement), the growth of Pediococcus was significantly lower (1.995 g/L) as well as it reduced significantly its generation time from 2.05 h (control) to 1.28 h (MRS supplemented), a reduction of approximately 62.5%. Moreover, addiction of peptone to MRS medium promoted reduction of 4 h to the Pediococcus exponential phase onset. Regarding BLIS antimicrobial activity, addition of nitrogen source to MRS medium was also quite significant. Through the agar diffusion method, BLIS showed inhibition halos between 12.50 and 19.50 mm against LABs strains (Lactobacillus sakei ATCC 15521, Lactobacillus plantarum CECT 221 and Carnobacterium piscicola CECT 4020). Against Listeria strains (Listeria innocua NCTC 111288 and Listeria seeligeri NCTC 11289), their antimicrobial activity was better detected in liquid medium assay, evaluating the minimal inhibitory concentration of 50%. BLIS was able to inhibit 60 and 100% of L. seeligeri and L. innocua, respectively, as well as, diluted 1x (v/v) in water was able to inhibit 100% growth of both Listeria. BLIS 17 showed also good results as food preservative when applied in ready-to-eat pork ham artificially contaminated with >L. seeligeri in vacuum-package at 4oC during shelf life of 10 days. BLIS was able to maintain low Listeria multiplication, lower samples weight loss, low lipid peroxidation and good color parameters during samples storage. Results demonstrated the importance of optimizing the culture medium to increase microbial mass, to produce and to improve the activity of this antimicrobial molecule. Moreover, results also suggest the possible application of BLIS as a natural food preservative.
Title in Portuguese
Otimização do rendimento de substância semelhante a bacteriocina (BLIS) produzido por Pediococcus pentosaceus e sua aplicação como bioconservante de alimentos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Atividade antimicrobiana
Bactérias do ácido láctico
Bioconservador alimentar
Pediococcus pentosaceus
Substância do tipo bacteriocina (BLIS)
Abstract in Portuguese
Bacteriocinas são peptídeos produzidos por várias espécies de bactérias, especialmente bactérias ácido-láticas (BALs) e apresentam um amplo espectro de ação contra bactérias deteriorantes e patógenos de origem alimentar. Entretanto, quando estas bacteriocinas não foram completamente caracterizadas quanto a sequência de seus nucleotídeos e do seu gene correspondente, é recomendada a denominação de substância semelhante a bacteriocina (BLIS). Para aumentar a atividade antimicrobiana de bacteriocinas, a habilidade de BALs probióticas, como Pediococcus pentosaceus, em fermentar diferentes fontes de carbono e nitrogênio tem sido estudado. Para o desenvolvimento de um meio de cultura melhorado, fontes de carbono e nitrogênio devem ser consideradas como nutrientes responsáveis pelo crescimento celular e pela produção de bacteriocina. A melhor condição, após 48 h de cultivo, para o crescimento (3,420 g/L) e para a produção de BLIS por P. pentosaceus ATCC 43200 foi em meio de cultivo Man, Rogosa e Sharp (MRS) suplementado com 1,5% de peptona, pH inicial 6,0 e sob as seguintes condições de cultivo: anaerobiose, 30oC e agitação de 200 rpm. Comparado ao controle (MRS sem suplementação), o crescimento de Pediococcus foi significativamente menor (1,995 g/L) assim, como também, reduziu significativamente o tempo de geração de 2,05 h (controle) para 1,28 h (MRS suplementado), uma redução de aproximadamente 62,5%. Além disso, a adição de peptona ao meio MRS promoveu redução de 4 h para o início da fase exponencial de Pediococcus. Quanto a atividade antimicrobiana de BLIS, a adição de fonte de nitrogênio ao meio MRS também foi bastante significativa. Através do método ágar difusão, BLIS apresentou halos de inibição entre 12,50 a 19,50 mm contra cepas de BALs (Lactobacillus sakei ATCC 15521, Lactobacillus plantarum CECT 221 e Carnobacterium piscicola CECT 4020). Contra cepas de Listeria (Listeria innocua NCTC 11288 e Listeria seeligeri NCTC 11289), a sua atividade inibitória foi melhor detectada em meio líquido, através da determinação da concentração mínima inibitória de 50%. BLIS sem diluição foi capaz de inibir 60 e 100% de L. seeligeri e L. innocua, 15 respectivamente, assim como, diluído 1x (v/v) em água foi capaz de inibir 100% o crescimento de ambas Listeria. BLIS também apresentou bons resultados como conservante de alimento quando aplicado em presunto contaminado artificialmente com L. seeligeri e armazenado a 4oC a vácuo por 10 dias. BLIS foi capaz de manter baixa a multiplicação de Listeria, menor perda de peso das amostras, baixa peroxidação lipídica e bons parâmetros de cor durante o armazenamento das amostras. Os resultados demonstraram a importância de se otimizar meio de cultivo tanto para o aumento da massa microbiana como para a produção e melhoramento da atividade desta molécula antimicrobiana. Além disso, os resultados também sugerem a possível aplicação de BLIS como conservante natural de alimentos.