Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2008.tde-26012009-191840
Document
Author
Full name
Livia Seno Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, João Carlos Monteiro de (President)
Danesi, Eliane Dalva Godoy
Sato, Sunao
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da intensidade luminosa no cultivo de Arthrospira (Spirulina) platensis em reator tubular utilizando sulfato de amônio como fonte de nitrogênio por processo descontínuo alimentado
Keywords in Portuguese
Arthrospira (Spirulina) platensis
Bioprocess
Biotecnologia
Energia de biomassa
Intensidade luminosa
Microbiologia industrial
Processo descontínuo alimentado
Sulfato de amônio
Tecnologia da fermentação
Abstract in Portuguese
A Arthrospira (Spirulina) platensis, cianobactéria fotoautotrófica, tem sido cultivada para a produção de biomassa, apresentando em sua constituição proteínas, ácidos graxos poliinsaturados, pigmentos, minerais, vitaminas e aminoácidos. O uso de fontes de nitrogênio de baixo custo, como o sulfato de amônio, pode contribuir para a viabilização da produção de A. platensis. Neste trabalho foram verificados a influência de diferentes intensidades luminosas e protocolos de alimentação utilizando o sulfato de amônio, em cultivos realizados com reatores tubulares por processo descontínuo alimentado. As variáveis dependentes selecionadas foram concentração celular máxima (Xm), produtividade em células (Px), fator de conversão de nitrogênio em células (YX/N), bem como teores de proteínas e lipídios da biomassa. Foram obtidos excelentes resultados em cultivos realizados aplicando-se um protocolo de alimentação de sulfato de amônio, considerando biomassa seca de A. platensis com teor de 7 % de nitrogênio, com valor médio de Xm igual a 11414 mg.L-1. Este protocolo de adição de sulfato de amônio com intensidade luminosa de 240 µmol fótons. m-2.s-1 levou à melhor combinação de obtenção de Xm e Px, com valores finais de 12200 mg.L-1 e 1686 mg.L-1.d-1, respectivamente. Adicionalmente, nesse protocolo de adição de sulfato de amônio, os valores de concentração celular máxima foram da mesma ordem de grandeza que aqueles onde se utilizou nitrato de sódio, evidenciando, assim, a possibilidade do uso do sulfato de amônio como uma fonte de nitrogênio alternativa para o cultivo da A. platensis.
Title in English
Light intensity study in the Arthrospira (Spirulina) platensis cultivation in a tubular reactor using ammonium sulfate as a nitrogen source in fed - batch process
Keywords in English
Arthrospira (Spirulina) platensis
Ammonium sulphate
Bioprocess
Biotecnology
Fed batch process
Industrial Microbiology
Light intensity
Abstract in English
Arthrospira (Spirulina) platensis, a photoautotrophic cyanobacterium, has been cultivated for the production of biomass, and it is constituted by proteins, polyunsaturated fatty acids, chlorophyll, minerals, vitamins and amino acids. The use of low cost nitrogen sources, such as ammonium sulphate can contribute to the A. platensis production viability. It was verified in this work the influence of different light intensities and nutrient feeding protocols in fed-batch cultures developed in tubular reactors, where ammonium sulphate was used as a nitrogen source. The dependent variables were the maximum cell concentration (Xm), cell productivity (Px), nitrogen-to-cell conversion factor (YX/N), as well as proteins and lipids contents of the biomass. Excellent results were obtained when ammonium sulphate protocols were studied, considering A. platensis dry-weight with nitrogen levels of 7%, obtaining an average value of Xm corresponding to 11414 mg L-1. It was also obtained with this protocol, with light intensity of 240 µmol photons. m-2.s-1, the best combination to high values of Xm and Px, corresponding to 12200 mg.L-1 e 1686 mg.L-1.d-1, respectively. Moreover, in this protocol of ammonium sulphate addition, it was obtained values of the maximum cell concentration as high as the ones obtained with sodium nitrate as nitrogen source. This fact highlighted the possibility of using this alternative nitrogen source for the A. platensis cultivation.