Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2016.tde-20052016-172745
Document
Author
Full name
Camila Knysak Camargo de Jesus
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Joao Carlos Monteiro de (President)
Ishii, Marina
Matsudo, Marcelo Chuei
Title in Portuguese
Reaproveitamento de meio de cultivo de Arthrospira platensis tratado por processos de microfiltração e ultrafiltração
Keywords in Portuguese
Arthrospira platensis
Microbiologia aplicada
Microfiltração
Processo de separação por membranas
Reaproveitamento de meio
Abstract in Portuguese
Micro-organismos fotossintetizantes, incluído aqui o gênero Arthrospira, vêm sendo amplamente produzidos em larga escala em vários países, detendo um mercado que gera mais de 1 bilhão de dólares ao ano. A produção industrial utiliza grande volume de água com alta concentração salina para produzir milhares de toneladas de biomassa microalgal. É crescente a utilização de tratamento de águas por processo de separação por membranas, demonstrando ser uma técnica que gera água de ótima qualidade, de instalação compacta e de fácil automação. No presente trabalho, foi avaliada esta tecnologia para o reaproveitamento do meio de cultura em novos cultivos de micro-organismos fotossintetizantes, visando contribuir para a sustentabilidade deste processo produtivo. O efluente do cultivo de Arthrospira platensis oriundo de processo descontínuo em minitanques foi submetido a tratamento por membranas de filtração tangencial, incluindo microfiltração (MF) (porosidades de 0,65 µm e de 0,22 µm) e ultrafiltração (UF) (peso molecular de corte de 5.000 Da), em pressões transmembrana (TMP) de 22,5 a 90 kPa. Os processos de MF levaram a reduções médias de 53,9±1,3 % e 93,1±1,1 % de matéria orgânica natural (NOM) e pigmentos nos meios residuais, respectivamente. Com o uso de processos de UF, cujos meios foram previamente tratados por MF (0,22 µm e 22,5 kPa), as reduções médias de NOM e pigmentos foram de 57,2±0,5 % e 94,0±0,8 %, respectivamente. Os processos de MF com TMP de 22,5 kPa levaram a concentrações celulares máximas (Xm) equivalentes às obtidas com meio novo. O uso de membrana de 0,65 µm e TMP de 22,5 kPa levou a uma perda média de 2,9 %, 22,7 % e 16,4% dos nutrientes carbonato, fosfato e nitrato, respectivamente, mas a correção desses valores aos mesmos do meio padrão levou à obtenção dos mais altos valores de Xm (3586,6±80 mg L-1), produtividade em células (505,0±11,6 mg L-1 d-1) e fator de conversão de nitrogênio em células (29,6±0,7 mg mg-1). O teor protéico da biomassa foi estatisticamente igual ao da biomassa obtida de cultivo com meio padrão novo. Os dados deste trabalho evidenciam que processos de filtração por membrana são promissores para o reuso de meio de micro-organismos fotossintetizantes.
Title in English
Reuse of Arthrospira platensis culture medium treated by microfiltration and ultrafiltration process
Keywords in English
Applied microbiology
Artrosphira platensis
Medium reuse
Membrane separation process
Microfiltration
Abstract in English
Photosynthetic microorganisms, including here the genus Arthrospira, have been produced worldwide in large scale, in a market which generates more than $ 1 billion a year. The industrial production uses huge volume of water with high salinity to produce thousands of tons of microalgal biomass. It is increasing the use of membrane separation process in water treatment, proving to be a technique that generates high quality water, compact and easy both installation and automation. In this study, it was evaluated this technology for the recycling of the culture medium to produce photosynthetic microorganisms, aiming to contribute to the sustainability of this production process. The effluent from Arthrospira platensis culture originating from batch process in laboratory-scale open raceway tanks was treated by tangential flow filtration with microfiltration (MF) (membrane pore size of 0.65 µm and 0.22 µm) and ultrafiltration (UF) (molecular weight cut-off of 5,000 Da), using transmembrane pressure (TMP) from 22.5 up to 90 kPa. MF processes led to average reductions of 53,9±1.3% and 93.1±1.1% of natural organic matter (NOM) and pigments in the exhausted media, respectively. With the use of UF process, whose media were pre-treated by MF (0.22 µm and 22.5 kPa), the average NOM and pigments reductions were 57.2±0.5% and 94.0±0.8%, respectively. The MF process with TMP of 22.5 kPa led to maximum cell concentrations (Xm) equivalent to those obtained with the new medium. The use of membrane of 0.65 µm under TMP of 22.5 kPa led to an average loss of 2.9%, 22.7% and 16.4% of the nutrients carbonate, phosphate and nitrate, respectively, but correcting the concentration of these nutrients to those values present in the standard medium led to obtain the highest Xm (3586.6±80 mg L-1), cell productivity (505.0±11.6 mg L-1 d-1) and nitrogen-to-cell conversion yield (29.6±0.7 cells mg mg-1). The protein content of this biomass was statistically equal to that one obtained from cultivation with standard new medium. Data from this study show that membrane filtration processes are promising for reuse media in cultivation of photosynthetic microorganisms.