Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2004.tde-19092006-194927
Document
Author
Full name
Virgilio Tattini Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Pitombo, Ronaldo Nogueira de Moraes (President)
Neves, Valdir Augusto
Polakiewicz, Bronislaw
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da liofilização sobre a estrutura e mudanças de fase da albumina bovina modificada por reação com metoxi-polietilenoglicol
Keywords in Portuguese
Albumina bovina
Análise térmica
Espectroscopia raman
Liofilização
Modificação de proteínas
Abstract in Portuguese
A conjugação por polietilenoglicol (PEG) mascara a superfície das proteínas e aumenta o tamanho molecular do polipeptídio, reduzindo assim sua ultrafiltragem renal, impedindo a aproximação de células processadoras de antígenos ou anticorpos e reduzindo a degradação por enzimas proteolíticas. O PEG transfere para as moléculas suas propriedades físico-químicas e, conseqüentemente, modifica também a biodistribuição e a solubilidade de drogas peptídicas e não peptídicas. As soluções de proteínas são facilmente desnaturadas (muitas vezes irreversivelmente) pelo aparecimento de numerosos eventos que podem afetar a estabilidade das soluções, tais como: aquecimento, agitação, congelamento, mudanças no pH e exposição a interfaces ou agentes desnaturantes, resultando geralmente na perda da eficácia clínica e aumento do risco de efeitos colaterais adversos. A solução prática para o dilema da estabilidade da proteína é a remoção da água. A liofilização é o método mais comumente utilizado para a preparação de proteínas desidratadas, as quais, teoricamente, devem apresentar uma estabilidade adequada por um longo período de armazenagem em temperaturas ambientes. A proteína utilizada neste estudo foi a albumina sérica bovina (BSA), amplamente estudada no campo da bioquímica. Através da espectroscopia Raman associada com análise térmica por DSC, análise colorimétrica, e a determinação do teor de umidade, verificou-se que o congelamento rápido (30 °C/min.) favoreceu a manutenção da estrutura conformacional da proteína após a liofilização, porém aumentou o tempo de secagem primária em sete horas em relação ao congelamento lento (2,5 °C/min.). Após a modificação da albumina bovina por reação com o metoxi-PEG verificou-se que a BSA-PEG (1:0,25) apresentou um menor grau de alteração estrutural e conseqüentemente uma menor variação das características físico-químicas, além de otimizar as condições de liofilização e armazenamento da proteína quando comparada com a BSA-PEG (1:0,5) .
Title in English
Effect of lyophilization on the structure and phase changes of PEGylated-bovine serum albumin.
Keywords in English
Bovine serum albumin
Freezedrying
Protein modification
Raman spectrocopy
Thermal analysis
Abstract in English
PEG conjugation masks the proteins surface and increases the molecular size of the polypeptide, thus reducing its renal ultrafiltration, preventing the approach of antibodies or antigen processing cells and reducing the degradation by proteolytic enzymes. The PEG conveys to molecules its physico-chemical properties and therefore modifies also biodistribution and solubility of peptide and non-peptide drugs. This property opens new techniques in biocatalysis and in pharmaceutical technology where many insoluble drugs are solubilized by PEG conjugation and thus more easily administered. Aqueous protein solutions are readily denatured (often irreversibly) by numerous stresses arising in solution, e.g., heating, agitation, freezing, pH changes, and exposure to interfaces or denaturants, usually resulting in lost of clinical efficacy and increase the risk of adverse side effects. Even if its physical stability is maintained, a protein can be degraded by chemical reactions (e.g., hydrolysis and deamidation), many of which are mediated by water. The practical solution to the protein stability dilemma is to remove the water. Lyophilization is most commonly used to prepare dehydrated proteins, which, theorecally, should have the desired long-term stability at ambient temperatures. The protein used in this study was the bovine serum albumin (BSA), largely studied in the biochemical field. Through Raman spectroscopy associated with thermal analysis using DSC, Colorimetric analysis and the determination of water content It was observed that the fast freezing (30 °C/min.) favored the maintenance of the conformational structure in the protein after lyophilization, however increased the primary drying in seven hours with regard to the slow freezing (2,5 °C/min.). After the modification of bovine serum albumin with methoxy-PEG it was observed that the BSA-PEG (1:0,25) showed a lower degree of structural alterations and consequently a lower variation on the physical-chemical characteristics, moreover optimized the conditions during the lyophilization process and storage of the protein when it was compared to BSA-PEG (1:0,5).