Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2017.tde-16082017-104536
Document
Author
Full name
Ester Junko Tomotani
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Vitolo, Michele (President)
Lannes, Suzana Caetano da Silva
Queiroz, Alvaro Antonio Alencar de
Title in Portuguese
Imobilização da invertase em resina de troca iônica (tipo Dowex®): seu uso na modificação da sacarose
Keywords in Portuguese
Bioquímica industrial
Glicoproteínas (Aplicações industriais)
Gomas e resinas
Imobilização
Invertase
Resina aniônica
Sacarose
Tecnologia química orgânica
Troca iônica
Abstract in Portuguese
A invertase comercial (Bioinvert®) foi imobilizada por adsorção em resinas aniônicas do tipo Dowex® [1x8:50-400, 1x4:50-400 e 1x2:100-400, todos copolímeros estireno-divinilbenzênicos, porém de granulometria (50-400 mesh) e quantidades de ligações cruzadas diferentes (2-8%)] em meio aquoso. A melhor percentagem de adsorção da invertase nas resinas foi observada em pH 5,5 a 32°C, tendo o complexo Dowex®1x4-200/lnvertase apresentado índice de adsorção e coeficiente de imobilização iguais a 100%. Os parâmetros cinéticos e termodinâmicos foram determinados para a invertase solúvel e insolúvel de Bioinvert® e também para a invertase purificada (Fluka®). O complexo Dowex®1 x4-200/Bioinvert® apresentou-se estável durante as reações sem desprendimento da enzima do suporte. Os parâmetros termodinâmicos da forma solúvel e insolúvel da Fluka® foram idênticos aos do Bioinvert®, no entanto, após a imobilização apresentou uma redução de 28% na sua atividade. O estudo da atividade transferásica de ambas as formas de Bioinvert® em diferentes concentrações de sacarose foram analisadas através da cromatografia de camada delgada. A estabilidade operacional e de estocagem foi também determinada para o complexo Dowex®1x4-200/Bioinvert®.
Title in English
Immobillzation of invertase on ion exchange resin (Dowex®): its appllcation in sucrose modification
Keywords in English
Anionic resin
Glycoproteins (Industrial applications)
Gums and resins
Immobilization
Industrial biochemistry
Invertase
Ionic exchange
Organic chemistry
Saccharose
Abstract in English
The invertase (trademarked as Bioinvert®) solubilized in deionized water was immobilized by adsorption on anion exchange resins, collectively named Dowex®, [1x8:50-400, 1x4:50-400 and 1x2:100-400, styrene-divinylbenzene copolymers, with different granulometry (50-400mesh) and different degrees of cross-linking (2-8%)]. The best percentage of adsorption of invertase on resins was observed in pH 5.5 at 32°C and the complex Dowex®1x4-200/invertase has shown a coupling yield and an immobilization coefficient equal to 100%. The thermodynamic and kinetic parameters for sucrosehydrolysis for both soluble and insoluble enzyme were evaluated to Bioinvert® and purified invertase purchased from Fluka®. The complex Dowex®/Bioinvert® was stable without any desorption of enzyme from the support during the reaction and having the thermodynamic parameters equal to the soluble formo However, the loss of activity for immobilized Fluka® was found to be 28% when compared to the soluble one. The transfructosylating activity of Bioinvert® in both forms in different concentrations of sucrose was investigated through TLC. In regard to insoluble Bioinvert® its storage and operational stability were also determined.