Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.9.2017.tde-11082017-170439
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Carlos Martins das Neves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Vitolo, Michele (President)
Lannes, Suzana Caetano da Silva
Maiorano, Alfredo Eduardo
Palma, Mauri Sergio Alves
Queiroz, Alvaro Antonio Alencar de
Title in Portuguese
Emprego de reator com membrana na obtenção de frutose e ácido glicônico a partir da sacarose
Keywords in Portuguese
Ácido glicônico
Bioconversão enzimática
Biotecnologia
Frutose
Glicose oxidase
Invertase
Reator de membrana
Reatores bioquímicos
Sacarose (Análogos e derivados)
Abstract in Portuguese
Frutose e Ácido Glicônico são produtos importados empregados em diferentes setores nas áreas química, farmacêutica e alimentícia, representando um mercado de dois milhões de dólares (US$ 2,0 milhões) por ano. Por sua vez, a sacarose pode ser empregada como matéria-prima para a obtenção destes produtos através de conversão enzimátiva empregando invertase e glicose-oxidase. O uso de biorreatores com membrana (MBR) mostra-se interessante em processos enzimáticos, pois, ao serem empregados em processos contínuos permitem, simultaneamente, produção e separação dos produtos, reduzindo a formação de subprodutos e, eventual, inibição da enzima por excesso de substrato ou produtos. A sacarose é convertida em xarope de açúcar invertido (solução equimolar de frutose e glicose) pela invertase (Bioinvert®, enzima comercial), seguido pela oxidação da glicose em ácido glicônico pela ação da glicose oxidase (GO). O processo de conversão multi-enzimático da sacarose foi obtido através da alimentação de sacarose (50 mM) em reator com membrana (MBR) contendo invertase (24 U/mL), glicose-oxidase (0,5 U/mL) e catalase (470 U/mL) e operando com vazão específica de 6,0 h-1, 35ºC e pH 5,5. As condições operacionais otimizadas possibilitaram a conversão completa da sacarose (X = 100 %) e da glicose resultante (Y = 100%) com velocidades específicas de reação de 4,2 mmol/U.h, 0,60 mmol/U.h e 0,00062 mmol/U.h, respectivamente, para a invertase, glicose oxidase e catalase. A respeito da oxidação da glicose, a adição de catalase no meio reacional se fez necessária para minimizar os efeitos inibitórios sobre a GO através do peróxido de hidrogênio formado.
Title in English
Use of membrane reactor to obtain fructose and gluconic acid from sucrose
Keywords in English
Biochemical reactors
Biotechnology
Enzymatic bioconversion
Fructose
Gluconic acid
Glucose Oxidase
Invertase
Membrane reactor
Sucrose (Analogs and derivatives)
Abstract in English
The fructose and gluconic acid are products of great application in chemical, pharmaceutical and food industry. The actual Brazilian market for these compounds is about US$ 2 millions, here as the sucrose, the raw-material used for their production, represents about 2.4% of the Brazil's GNP. This conversion increases the value added to the sugarcane, usually marketed as a commodity, because the fructose and gluconic acid are more valuable products than sucrose. The use of membrane bioreactor (MBR), which operates under mild conditions regarding internal pressure, temperature and pH, has been growing along the years for enzyme catalyzed processes. Moreover, in the MBR the reaction and separation of the products occur simultaneously, avoiding the formation of by-products and the eventual inhibition of the enzyme caused by excess of substrate or products. The sucrose is converted to the inverted syrup (an equimolar solution of fructose and glucose) by invertase (in this work was employed Bioinvert®, a commercial invertase) followed by the oxidation of glucose in gluconic acid by the glucose oxidase (GO). The multi-enzymatic conversion of sucrose was attained when carried out under initial substrate of 50mM and invertase, glucose oxidase and catalase concentrations, respectively, of 24.0 U/mL, 0.5 U/mL and 470 U/mL in a membrane reactor utilizing a dilution rate of 6.0 h-1, 35ºC and pH 5.5. The optimized operational conditions led to a conversion yield of 100% for sucrose hydrolysis and glucose oxidation steps resulting in enzyme productivity of 4.2 mmol/U.h, 0.60 mmol/U.h and 0.00062 mmol/U.h, respectively, to invertase, glucose oxidase and catalase. In regard to the glucose oxidation, the addition of catalase in the reaction medium was necessary, in order to minimize the inhibition of the GO by the hydrogen peroxide formed.