Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.9.2018.tde-11062018-104646
Document
Author
Full name
Débora Fernandes Custodio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Monteiro, Gisele (President)
Ho, Paulo Lee
Tavassi, Ana Marisa Chudzinski
Yunes, José Andrés
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização de L-Asparaginase de Erwinia chrysanthemi melhorada por evolução sintética de proteínas e otimização das condições de produção
Keywords in Portuguese
Biofármaco
epPCR
Evolução sintética de proteínas
Leucemia linfoide aguda
Abstract in Portuguese
A L-Asparaginase (L-ASNase) é uma enzima tetramérica bacteriana, utilizada em sessões de quimioterapia. Essa enzima depleta os aminoácidos asparagina (Asn) e glutamina (Gln), transformando-os em aspartato (Asp) ou glutamato (Glu), respectivamente, e em amônia. Contudo, a L-ASNase pode induzir resposta imune, levando à produção de anticorpos antiasparaginase, uma causa importante de resistência ao medicamento. Uma L-ASNase ideal seria aquela com alta atividade e estabilidade e baixo potencial imunogênico, porém, as L-ASNases utilizadas na terapêutica não reúnem essas características simultaneamente. Por essa razão, o presente trabalho utilizou técnicas de mutagênese randômica, a fim de criar uma nova proteoforma de L-ASNase de E. chrysanthemi com uma melhor atividade e estabilidade. Além disso, foram estudadas condições de cultivo em agitador metabólico, visando à otimização de condições de produção. Foi criada uma biblioteca com 1.056 clones, e desses, 19 foram selecionados por apresentarem atividade superior ou igual à enzima selvagem quando dosada em extrato bruto. Dentre eles, dois mutantes se destacaram por apresentarem a atividade específica glutaminásica diferente da enzima selvagem. Análises in silico indicam que o mutante 9-6D apresentou diminuição de desordem estrutural e epítopos imunogênicos. O mutante 9-5F demonstrou uma diminuição da porcentagem da atividade glutaminásica quando comparada a enzima selvagem. O estudo de produção do mutante 9-5F indicou que a temperatura de indução, seguida da concentração do indutor, são os parâmetros mais relevantes para a otimização da produção de L-ASNase de E. chrysanthemi mutante.
Title in English
Characterization of Erwinia chrysanthemi L-Asparaginase improved by synthetic protein evolution and optimization of production conditions
Keywords in English
Acute lymphoid leukemia
Biopharmaceutical
epPCR
Synthetic protein evolution
Abstract in English
L-Asparaginase (L-ASNase) is a bacterial tetrameric enzyme used in chemotherapy sessions that deplete asparagine (Asn) and glutamine (Gln), transforming them into Aspartate (Asp) or glutamate (Glu), respectively, and ammonia. However, L-ASNase can induce immune response leading to the production of anti-asparaginase antibody, an important cause of drug resistance. Ideally, L-ASNase would be one with high activity, high stability and low immunogenic potential, but the L-ASNases commercially available today do not present these characteristics simultaneously. For this reason, this study used techniques of random and site-directed mutagenesis in order to create a new proteoform of E. chrysanthemi L-ASNase with improved activity and stability. In addition, culture conditions were studied in a metabolic shaker, aiming at the optimization of production conditions. A library with 1,056 clones was created, and of these clones, 19 were selected because they had activity superior or equal to the wild-type enzyme in crude protein extract. Among them, 2 mutants stood out for having different glutaminase specific activity in relation to wild-type enzyme. The 9-6D mutant also showed decreased structural disorder and immunogenic epitopes. The 9-5F mutant demonstrated a decrease in percentage of glutaminase activity when compared to the wild-type enzyme. The production study of 9-5F mutant indicated that the induction temperature followed by the inductor concentration are the most relevant parameters for the production optimization of E. chrysanthemi mutant L-ASNase.