Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.9.2016.tde-02082016-142714
Document
Author
Full name
Angela Faustino Jozala
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Penna, Thereza Christina Vessoni (President)
Costa, Silgia Aparecida da
Mazzola, Priscila Gava
Morales, Martha Lissete Villarreal
Saad, Susana Marta Isay
Title in Portuguese
Produção e purificação de nisina produzida por Lactococcus lactis em leite desnatado e soro de leite
Keywords in Portuguese
Lactococcus (Microbiologia)
Leite desnatado
Nisina
Purificação
Soro de leite
Soros
Tecnologia da fermentação
Abstract in Portuguese
O peptídeo antimicrobiano retratado neste trabalho é a nisina, produzido pela bactéria Lactococcus lactis subsp. lactis, um peptídeo estruturalmente composto por 34 aminoácidos, mostra um vasto espectro de atividade inibitória em microrganismos Gram-positivos, Gram-negatios e esporo formadores. O objetivo deste trabalho foi produzir a nisina a partir de células de Lactococcus lactis utilizando soro de leite e leite desnatado como meio de cultivo. Para tanto as células de L. lactis foram desenvolvidas em agitador rotacional (30°C/36 h/100 rpm) e a atividade de nisina, os parâmetros de crescimento e os componentes do meio de cultivo foram analisados. Em leite desnatado, contendo 2,27 9 de sólidos totais, a atividade de nisina foi 20077,05 AU.mL-1 sendo 3 vezes maior em relação ao leite desnatado com 4,54 9 sólidos totais, 8739,77 AU.mL-1 ; e foi 73 vezes maior em relação ao leite desnatado com 1,14 9 sólidos totais, 273,21 AU.mL-1. Osoro de leite utilizado foi doado por uma indústria de lacticínios, em laboratório parte do soro foi tratada de duas formas: (i) filtrado e (ii) esterilizado, e ambos foram utilizados para cultivo das células produtoras de nisina em agitador rotacional 30°C/36 h/100 rpm. Os resultados mostraram que o meio de cultivo composto por soro de leite não filtrado forneceu uma adaptação ao L. lactis, sendo a concentração de nisina obtida 1628 vezes maior que do soro de leite filtrado, 11120,13 e 6,83 mg.L-1 respectivamente. Em relação à atividade de nisina contra Gram-negativos, aumentou-se o efeito bactericida quando adicionada ao EDTA. O comportamento da nisina no sistema micelar de duas fases aquosas foi investigado experimentalmente, demonstrando que a biomolécula alvo pode ser extraída tanto do meio fermentado complexo quanto daslmpurezas presentes na nisina comercial. Nos testes com o sistema micelar de duas fases aquosas, a nisina particionou, preferencialmente, para a fase rica em micelas (coeficiente de partição (KNis) maior que 1,5), ocorrendo um aumento de 1 ciclo logaritimo na concentração inicial de nisina comercial (105 AU, no sistema). Este trabalho reúne os estudos desenvolvidos onde o principal objetivo foi a obtenção da nisina através de meios- de cultivo alternativos, além de sua aplicação e purificação.
Title in English
Nisin production and purification utilizing Lactococcus lactis in skimmed milk and milk whey
Keywords in English
Fermentation technology
Lactococcus (Microbiology)
Milk whey
Nisin
Purification
Skimmed milk
Abstract in English
Nisin is a natural antimicrobial peptide used as food preservative produced by Lactococcus lactis, that inhibits the outgrowth of spores, the growth of a variety of Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria. Applications of this bacteriocin include dental care products pharmaceutical products such as stomach ulcers and colon infection treatment and potencial birth control. This study aims to evaluate growth conditions for L. lactis as well as the effect in nisin production when utilizing milk whey and skimmed milk. Lactococcus lactis ATCC 11454 was developed in a rotatory shaker (30°C/36 h/100 rpm) in diluted skimmed milk and nisin expression, growth parameters and media components were also studied. Nisin expression in skimmed milk 2.27 9 total solids (20077.05 AU.mL-1) was up to 3-fold higher than transfers in skimmed milk 4.54 9 total solids (8739.77 AU.mL-1) and was up to 85-fold higher than transfers in skimmed milk 1.14 9 total solids (273.21 AU.mL-1). Milk whey, abyproduct from dairy industries, was utilized in two different ways (i) without filtration, autoclaved at 121°C for 30 min and (ii) filtrated (1.20 µm and 0.22 µm membrane filter), L. lactis was developed in a rotary shaker (30°C/36 h/100 rpm) and these cultures were transferred five times using 5 mL aliquots of broth culture for each new volume of the respective media. The results showed that culture media composed by milk whey without filtration was better for L. lactis in its adaptation than milk whey without filtration. Nisin titers, in milk whey without filtration, was 11120.13 mg.L-1 in 2nd transfer, and Up to 1628-fold higher than the filtrated milk whey, 6.83 mg.L-1 in 1st transfer. Nisin activity was assayed by the agar diffusion method using Lactobacillus sakei ATCC 15521 and a recombinant Escherichia coli DH5α expressing the recombinant green fluorescent protein (GFPuv) as the nisin-susceptible test organisms. Combining EDTA with nisin increased the bactericidal effect of nisin upon the bacteria examined. A potentially scalable and cost-effective way to purify commercial and biosynthesized in bioreactor nisin, including simultaneously removal of impurities and contaminants, increasing nisin activity, was studied (two phase micellar system). Results indicated that nisin partitions preferentially to the micelle richphase, despite the surfactant concentration tested, and its antimicrobial activity increases. Biological processing of byproducts (milk whey) can be considered one profitable alternative, generating highvalued bioproducts.