Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2011.tde-24022012-105004
Document
Author
Full name
Adelaida Giovanna Viza Salas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Lannes, Suzana Caetano da Silva (President)
Ract, Juliana Neves Rodrigues
Silva, Roberta Claro da
Title in Portuguese
Elaboração de produtos com características funcionais à base de quinoa (Chenopodium quinoa Willd.)
Keywords in Portuguese
Confeitos
Isenção de glúten
Óleos e gorduras
Panificação
Abstract in Portuguese
A tendência a uma alimentação saudável vem fazendo surgir oportunidades no desenvolvimento de alimentos, criando diversos produtos que ofereçam benefícios fisiológicos e nutricionais aos consumidores. Esses produtos têm por finalidade atender consumidores que procuram alimentos para dietas especiais e/ou com características funcionais. Seguindo a isso, neste trabalho, foram formulados produtos com características funcionais, agregando valor nutricional, utilizando-se como um dos ingredientes principais a quinoa (Chenopodium quinoa Willd.), que possui alto conteúdo de nutrientes e isenção de glúten. Foram desenvolvidas seis formulações de preparados para recheios, contendo quinoa, suco de laranja, colágeno hidrolisado e ácido cítrico, combinados com os seguintes ingredientes nas respectivas formulações: 1A (goma xantana + sacarose), 1B (goma xantana + xarope de alta frutose + açúcar invertido), 1C (goma xantana + sucralose); 2A (N-succinil-quitosana+ sacarose), 2B (N-succinil-quitosana + xarope de alta frutose+ açúcar invertido), 2C (N-succinil-quitosana + sucralose); e cinco formulações de bolos, sendo uma formulação padrão (farinha de trigo, açúcar, chocolate em pó, gema e clara desidratadas, gordura, fermento químico, café solúvel, emulsificante) e quatro formulações com substituição da farinha pelos seguintes ingredientes: A (farinha de quinoa, farinha de arroz), B (Farinha de quinoa), C (Farinha de arroz), D (Farinha de quinoa, Polidextrose - Litesse). Ainda, na formulação D substituiu-se a sacarose por Lactitol e sucralose. Procedeu-se a escolha do tipo de gordura a ser utilizada nas formulações (testou-se três tipos de margarinas e dois de gorduras para uso em panificação), sendo escolhida a gordura vegetal low trans por apresentar um produto com as melhores características físicas testadas (textura, volume e cor). Avaliaram-se as características físico-químicas e físicas das formulações dos preparados e dos bolos. A substituição de goma xantana por N-succinil-quitosana nos preparados não apresentou grande diferença nas determinações químicas efetuadas, contudo apresentou diferenças estruturais, sendo que os sistemas formulados com quitosana mostraram melhor recuperação de estrutura na análise de tixotropia; duas formulações foram classificadas como diet/light. Nos bolos, as formulações com farinha de quinoa mostraram maior conteúdo protéico; a formulação com farinha de arroz apresentou menor valor lipídico e as formulações com quinoa com e sem sacarose maior valor protéico, sendo estas as mais indicadas para indivíduos celíacos e diabéticos, respectivamente. Poucas variações foram encontradas nos resultados da análise de cor da crosta e miolo, volume específico e textura nas diferentes formulações e em relação à formulação padrão.
Title in English
Development of quinoa (Chenopodium quinoa Willd.) based products with functional characteristic
Keywords in English
Bakery
Confectionary
Fats and oils
Gluten-free
Abstract in English
The trend towards healthy food is giving rise to opportunities in the development of food, creating several products that offer nutritional and physiological benefits to consumers. These products are designed to address consumers looking for foods for special diets and/or with functional characteristics. Following this, in this work were formulated products with functional characteristics, adding nutritional value, using as one of the main ingredients, the quinoa (Chenopodium quinoa Willd.), which possesses a high content of nutrients and its free of gluten. Six fillings formulations were developed containing quinoa, orange juice, hydrolyzed collagen and citric acid, combined with the following ingredients in their formulations: 1A (sucrose + xanthan gum), 1B (xanthan gum + high fructose syrup + inverted sugar), 1C (xanthan gum + sucralose), 2A (N-succinyl-chitosan + sucrose), 2B (N-succinyl-chitosan + high fructose syrup + inverted sugar), 2C (N-succinyl-chitosan + sucralose), and five formulations of cakes, with one being a standard formulation (flour, sugar, cocoa powder, dried yolk and white, fat, baking powder, instant coffee, emulsifier) and four formulations with a flour substitute by the following ingredients: a (quinoa flour, rice flour), B (quinoa flour), C (rice flour), D (quinoa flour, polydextrose - Litesse). Even more, the formulation D sucrose was substituted by Lactitiol and sucralose. Proceeded to choose the type of fat to be used in formulations (three types of margarine and two of fat were tested for use in baking), with the low trans vegetable fat being chosen for presenting a product with the best physical characteristics tested (texture, volume and color). The physicochemical and physical properties of the cakes and fillings were evaluated. As a result it was obtained from the quinoa prepared with orange juice, an increased amount of protein that the conventional jams and fillings, the substitution of xanthan gum by N-succinyl-chitosan did not show much difference in the chemical determinations made, but it showed structural differences, were systems that were formulated with chitosan showed better recovery of structure in the thixotropy analysis; two formulations were classified as diet/light. In cakes, formulations with quinoa flour showed a higher protein content; the formulation with rice flour showed the lowest lipid; the quinoa (with and without sucrose) formulations are more suitable for celiac and diabetics, respectively. Few differences were found in the analysis of color from the crust and crumb, specific volume and texture between the different formulations and when compared to the standard formulation.