Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2009.tde-07072009-093910
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Carolina Rodrigues Florence
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Maricê Nogueira de (President)
Antunes, Adriane Elisabete Costa
Gioielli, Luiz Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Perfil tecnológico de cepas de bifidobactéria em cultura pura e em co-cultura com Streptococcus thermophilus em leites orgânico e convencional
Keywords in Portuguese
Bifidobactéria
Iogurte
Leite fermentado probiótico
Leite orgânico
Abstract in Portuguese
A crescente preocupação com tecnologias sustentáveis e a procura de novos alimentos funcionais despertam o interesse para o desenvolvimento de novos produtos alimentícios que proporcionem, além da nutrição, benefícios à saúde do consumidor. Assim, esse trabalho visa propor o leite orgânico como potencial matéria-prima para a fabricação de leites fermentados probióticos. Para tanto, estudou-se o perfil tecnológico de cepas de bifidobactéria em cultura pura e em co-cultura com Streptococcus thermophilus em leites orgânico e convencional, analisando a composição química dos leites, determinando o perfil de acidificação de quatro cepas de Bifidobacterium animalis subsp. lactis em cultura pura e em co-cultura com Streptococcus thermophilus, verificando a contagem microbiológica das culturas probióticas e iniciadoras nos leites fermentados, examinando o perfil de ácidos graxos e o teor de ácido linoléico conjugado dos leites fermentados e determinando o perfil de textura dos leites fermentados. A maior velocidade de acidificação foi observada para as cepas B94 e BL04 em leite orgânico e para a cepa HN019, para ambos os tipos de leite. As contagens de todas as cepas de B. animalis subsp. lactis foram superiores a 8,58 log10 unidades formadoras de colônia (UFC).mL-1S. thermophilus. Assim, verificou-se que o leite orgânico pode ser empregado como matéria-prima na fabricação de leites fermentados probióticos, agregando qualidade nutricional ao produto final.
Title in English
Technological profile of bifidobacteria strains in pure culture and in co-culture with Streptococcus thermophilus in organic and conventional milks
Keywords in English
Bifidobacteria
Organic milk
Probiotic fermented milk
Yoghurt
Abstract in English
The concern about sustainable technologies and demand for new functional foods arouses the interest for the development of new food products in addition to provide nutrition and health benefits to the consumer. Thus, this work aims to offer organic milk as a potential raw material for the manufacture of probiotic fermented milk. Therefore, studying the technological profile of strains of bifidobacteria in pure culture and in co-culture with Streptococcus thermophilus in organic and conventional milks, analyzing the chemical composition of milk; determining the profile of acidification of four strains of Bifidobacterium animalis subsp. lactis in pure culture and in co-culture with Streptococcus thermophilus; checking the counts of starter and probiotic cultures in fermented milks; examining the profile of fatty acids and conjugated linoleic acid content of fermented milks and the profile of texture of fermented milks. The highest rate of acidification profile was observed for the strains BL04 and B94 in organic milk and for the strain HN019 in both milks. The counts of all strains of B. animalis subsp. lactis were higher than 8.58 log10 colony forming units (CFU). mL-1. The organic milk had higher levels of iron and protein, whereas conventional milk had higher levels of fat and lactose. The main fatty acids were not influenced by the type of milk and higher amounts of conjugated linoleic acid (65% higher than the control) were found in organic fermented milk with the strain BB12 in co-culture with S. thermophilus. Thus, it was found that organic milk can be used as raw material in the manufacture of probiotic fermented milk, increasing nutritional quality to final product.