Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2014.tde-27022014-102459
Document
Author
Full name
Isabela Saraiva de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Cozzolino, Silvia Maria Franciscato (President)
Damasceno, Nágila Raquel Teixeira
Ong, Thomas Prates
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do estado nutricional de mulheres obesas em relação ao zinco e sua associação com o estresse oxidativo e os polimorfismos Arg213Gli e +35A/C
Keywords in Portuguese
Estresse oxidativo
Micronutrientes
Obesidade
Superóxido dismutase
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desse trabalho foi avaliar o estado nutricional de mulheres obesas em relação ao zinco (Zn) e a associação com marcadores do estresse oxidativo e com polimorfismos em genes das enzimas antioxidantes SOD1 e SOD3. A amostra foi composta por 60 mulheres obesas (OB) e por um grupo controle composto por 55 mulheres eutróficas (CON). Amostras de sangue e urina de 24 horas foram coletadas para análise de zinco, malondialdeído (MDA), 8-isoprostano urinário, atividade antioxidante das enzimas superóxido dismutase (SOD) e glutationa peroxidase (GPx). Foram avaliados dois polimorfismos de nucleotídeo único (SNP) presentes nas enzimas SOD1 e SOD3, o +35A/C e Arg213Gli. Foram aplicados três recordatórios alimentares de 24 horas, incluindo um dia de final de semana. As comparações entre os grupos foram feitas pelos testes qui-quadrado, t-Student, ANOVA e Mann-Whitney. As associações entre as variáveis quantitativas foram realizadas por meio do coeficiente de correlação r de Pearson. Modelo de regressão linear multivariada backward foi feito a fim de se analisar as regressões das variáveis desfecho zinco plasmático, MDA e 8-isoprostano. O equilíbrio de Hardy-Weinberg foi calculado pelo teste do qui-quadrado. A média da ingestão de zinco foi de 6,8 mg/dia e 7,4 mg/dia no grupo CON e OB, respectivamente. As concentrações de Zn plasmático e eritrocitário e a atividade das enzimas SOD e GPx não apresentaram diferença entre os grupos. Ambos os grupos apresentaram deficiência no Zn plasmático. As concentrações de MDA e 8-isoprostano foram maiores no grupo CON, enquanto as concentrações de creatinina e Zn urinários foram maiores no grupo OB. No grupo CON, foram verificadas associações negativas entre Zn plasmático e MDA (p=0,002) e glicemia (p<0,0001). A regressão multivariada mostrou correlação negativa entre o Zn plasmático e o MDA. O 8-isoprostano sofreu influência negativa da creatinina urinária e positiva da atividade física. Já a glicemia e o consumo de energia e de lipídio apresentaram correlação positiva com o MDA. Na análise dos SNPs, foram encontradas apenas duas participantes heterozigotas para o SNP +35A/C e nenhuma participante com o alelo variante para o SNP Arg213Gli. Concluiu-se que os indivíduos obesos e eutróficos apresentaram deficiência de Zn, o que pode estar relacionado ao estresse oxidativo. O estresse oxidativo foi mais intenso para o grupo controle e não foi observada associação entre o IMC e os marcadores MDA e 8-isoprostano. Não foi possível fazer correlação dos polimorfismos com os parâmetros avaliados
Title in English
Assessment of nutritional zinc status and its association with oxidative stress and Arg213Gly and +35A/C polymorphisms in obese women
Keywords in English
Micronutrients
Obesity
Oxidative stress
Superoxide dismutase
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to assess the nutritional zinc status and its association with oxidative stress markers and with polymorphisms in genes of SOD1 and SOD3 in obese women. The sample consisted of 60 obese women (OB) and a control group of 55 normal-weight women (CON). Blood samples and 24-hour urine were collected for analysis of zinc, malondialdehyde (MDA), urinary 8-isoprostane, antioxidant activity of superoxide dismutase (SOD) and glutathione peroxidase (GPx). Two single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNP) were evaluated in the genes of SOD1 and SOD3 enzymes, +35A/C and Arg213Gly. Three food 24-hour recalls, including one weekend day were applied. Comparisons between groups were made by chi-square test, Student's t - test, ANOVA and Mann-Whitney. Associations between means of quantitative variables were performed by the correlation coefficient r of Pearson. Backward multivariate linear regression was done in order to analyze the regressions of outcome variables plasma zinc, MDA and 8-isoprostane. The Hardy-Weinberg equilibrium was calculated by chi-square. The mean zinc intake was 6.8 mg/day and 7.4 mg/day in CON and OB groups, respectively. Concentrations of plasma and erythrocyte Zn and activity of SOD and GPx enzymes showed no difference between groups. Both groups showed a deficiency in plasma Zn. The concentrations of MDA and 8-isoprostane were higher in the CON group, whereas the concentrations of creatinine and urinary Zn were higher in the OB group. In the CON group, negative associations between plasma Zn and MDA (p = 0.002) and glucose (p < 0.0001) were observed. Multivariate regression analysis showed a negative correlation between plasma Zn and MDA. The 8-isoprostane suffered negative influence of urinary creatinine and positive influence of physical activity. Blood sugar and energy and lipid consumption showed a positive correlation with MDA. In the analysis of SNPs, were found only two heterozygous participants for the SNP +35A/C and no participant with the variant allele for the SNP Arg213Gly. It was concluded that obese and normal subjects showed Zn deficiency, which may be related to oxidative stress. Oxidative stress was higher in the control group and no association was observed between BMI and MDA and 8-isoprostane markers. It was not possible to correlate polymorphisms with evaluated parameters.