Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2008.tde-23012009-115003
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiane Hermes Sales
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Colli, Celia (President)
Cozzolino, Silvia Maria Franciscato
Sachs, Anita
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do status de magnésio em pacientes com diabetes mellitus tipo 2
Keywords in Portuguese
diabetes mellitus tipo 2
avaliação nutricional
magnésio
micronutriente
Abstract in Portuguese
Foi desenvolvido um estudo observacional de corte transversal, com o objetivo de avaliar o status em Mg de pacientes com diabetes mellitus tipo 2. A amostra foi composta por 51 indivíduos de ambos os gêneros, com idade média de 53,6 ± 10,5 anos, os quais foram selecionados no Ambulatório de Endocrinologia do Hospital Universitário Onofre Lopes (HUOL) Natal/RN. O projeto foi aprovado pelos Comitês de Ética em Pesquisa do HUOL e da Faculdade de Ciências Farmacêuticas da USP. Os pacientes foram submetidos à avaliação antropométrica, dietética, do controle glicêmico, função renal, perfil lipídico, Mg plasmático, eritrocitário, urinário e dietético. Foi observada ingestão adequada de macronutrientes, contudo baixo consumo dietético de Mg e de fibras. Identificou-se, ainda, controle glicêmico e perfil lipídico insatisfatórios e função renal sem alterações significativas. Quanto ao status de Mg, 70,6 % da amostra apresentaram algum dos parâmetros bioquímicos relativos a este mineral abaixo dos valores de referência, sendo estes menores nos indivíduos que tinham mais complicações metabólicas e presença de microalbuminúria. Foram observadas correlações inversas entre o Mg plasmático com a glicemia de jejum (r = -0,281, p = 0,046) e a pós-prandial (r = -0,322, p = 0,021), e correlações positivas entre o Mg urinário com a glicemia de jejum (r = 0,291, p = 0,038), a circunferência abdominal (r = 0,288, p = 0,041) e o IMC (r = 0,282, p = 0,045). Deste modo, foram diagnosticadas alterações no status de Mg, as quais foram mais evidentes nos pacientes que tinham mais complicações, demonstrando a associação dos fatores relacionados com essa doença e o Mg.
Title in English
Assessment of magnesium status in patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus
Keywords in English
magnesium
micronutrient
nutritional assessment
type 2 diabetes mellitus
Abstract in English
A cross-sectional study was carried out to evaluate Mg status in patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus. The sample comprehended 51 individuals, both male and female, aged 53.6 ± 10.5 years, selected from the Endocrinology Clinic of the University Hospital Onofre Lopes (HUOL) in Natal/RN, Brazil. The project was approved by the Commission on Ethics in Research of the HUOL and Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences of the University of São Paulo. The patients were assessed concerning anthropometry, diet, blood-glucose control, kidney functioning and lipid profile, besides plasma, erythrocyte, urinary and dietary Mg. An adequate intake of macronutrients and a low consumption of dietary Mg and fibers were observed. Unsatisfactory blood-glucose control and lipid profiles, besides kidney functioning without significant alterations, were also observed. Concerning Mg status, 70.6% of the sample presented biochemical parameters for this mineral below the reference values, and such parameters were lower in individuals with more extensive metabolic complications and microalbuminury. Inverse correlations between plasma Mg with fasting (r = -0.281, p = 0.046) and postprandial plasma glucose (r = -0.322, p = 0.021), and a positive correlation between urinary Mg with fasting plasma glucose (r = 0.291, p = 0.038), waist circumference (r = 0.288, p = 0.041) and body weight index (r = 0.282, p = 0.045) were observed. Therefore, alterations in Mg status were detected in the studied population. Such alterations were more evident in patients with more extensive complications, thus demonstrating the association of factors related to this disease and Mg.