Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.9.2016.tde-10112016-153854
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Lucia Cocato
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Colli, Celia (President)
Martins, Anna Karenina Azevedo
Moreno, Fernando Salvador
Ong, Thomas Prates
Sá, Lilian Rose Marques de
Title in Portuguese
Sobrecarga moderada de ferro em ratos: interação com frutanos e/ou fitato no metabolismo hepático e ósseo
Keywords in Portuguese
Farinha de yacon
Fígado
Fitato
Frutooligossacarídeo
Osso
Sobrecarga de ferro
Sobrecarga moderada de Fe
Abstract in Portuguese
O excesso de Fe no organismo gera espécies reativas de oxigênio (ERO) que são potencialmente tóxicas. Entretanto, a magnitude dos efeitos da exposição à moderada sobrecarga de Fe e da sua interação com facilitadores e/ou inibidores da absorção mineral não é conhecida. O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar esses efeitos e a sua interação com fruta nos e/ou fitato (facilitadores e inibidores da absorção de Fe, respectivamente) nos índices séricos do estado nutricional em Fe, no perfil dos lipídeos séricos e em parâmetros do metabolismo hepático e ósseo. Para o experimento foram utilizados 34 ratos machos Wistar, pesando inicialmente 49,3 ± 3,9g, alojados individualmente em gaiolas de aço semimetabólicas por 92 dias. Uma dieta AIN-93G (Dieta 1: Grupo Controle) e quatro dietas AIN93G modificadas foram usadas para o estudo, com as seguintes características: Dieta 2: sobrecarga moderada de ferro com 550mgFe/kg de ração (Grupo SBC); Dieta 3: sobrecarga moderada de ferro + 18% de farinha de yacon (Grupo SBC+FY); Dieta 4: sobrecarga moderada de ferro + 0,6% de fitato (Grupo SBC+FIT); Dieta 5: sobrecarga moderada de ferro + 18% de farinha de yacon + 0,6 % de fitato (Grupo SBC+FY+FIT). Os resultados demonstraram que a moderada sobrecarga de Fe ou a sua interação com farinha de yacon e/ou fitato não alterou os índices séricos do estado nutricional em Fe. Ocorreu aumento na atividade sérica da AST apenas no grupo SBC (p=0,055). Nos grupos SBC e SBC+FY houve diminuição na concentração do colesterol sérico (p=0,002) e, apenas no grupo SBC+FY+FIT, diminuição da concentração sérica do VLDL. No fígado, houve aumento significativo (p=0,002) da concentração de Fe não-heme nos grupos IO (+83%) e SBC+FIT (+117%) e, em todos os grupos SBC, na atividade da enzima GPx (p=0,000). A atividade da CAT foi menor (p=0,036) apenas para o grupo SBC+FY+FIT. Em todos os grupos SBC ocorreu significativo aumento nos depósitos de hemossiderina em torno das células de Kupffer (p=0,000). Houve aumento na apoptose em todos os grupos SBC, com os grupos SBC+FY e SBC+FY +FIT apresentando o maior número de corpúsculos apoptóticos/área (+405% e +342%, respectivamente) (p=0,000). Não houve alteração nos parâmetros relacionados ao metabolismo ósseo. No grupo SBC+FY houve significativo aumento na absorção aparente de Ca (p<0,05). Conclusões: A moderada sobrecarga de Fe não alterou os índices séricos do estado nutricional em Fe, mas resultou em alterações no tecido hepático e no perfil dos lipídeos séricos. Com exceção do perfil de lipídeos séricos, no qual apenas o fitato pareceu exercer efeito protetor, nos demais parâmetros avaliados a interação com farinha de yacon rica em fruta nos e/ou fitato reverteu parcial ou totalmente as alterações induzidas pela moderada sobrecarga de Fe.
Title in English
Moderate iron overload in rats: interaction with fructans and/or phytate in hepatic and bone metabolism
Keywords in English
Bone
Fructooligosaccharide
Liver
Moderate Fe overload
Overload of iron
Phytate
Yacon flour
Abstract in English
Excess Fe in the organism generates potentially toxic reactive oxygen species (ROS). However, the magnitude of the effects of a moderate Fe overload and its interaction with factors which inhibit or facilitate mineral absorption is not known. The aim of the present work was to evaluate such effects and their interaction with fructans and/or phytate (compounds which facilitate and inhibit Fe absorption, respectively) on serum iron status indices, on the profile of serum lipids and on hepatic and bone metabolism parameters. In the experiment, thirty-four male Wistar rats initially weighing 49,3 ± 3,9g were used. The rats were housed in individual stainless-steel wire-mesh cages for 92 days. An AIN-93G diet (Diet 1: Control Group) and four modified AIN-93G diets were used in the study. The modified diets presented the following formulations: Diet 2: moderate Fe overload with 550mgFe/kg diet (IO Group); Diet 3: moderate Fe overload + 18% yacon flour (IO-YF Group); Diet 4: moderate Fe verload + 0.6% phytate (IO-Phy Group); Diet 5: moderate Fe overload + 18% yacon flour + 0.6% phytate (IO-YF-Phy Group). The results demonstrated that a moderate Fe overload or its interaction with yacon flour and/or phytate did not alter the serum iron status indices. An increase in the serum AST activity was observed only in the IO group (p=0,055). In the IO and IO-YF groups, there was a reduction in the serum cholesterol concentration (p=0,002) and a reduction in the serum VLDL concentration was observed only in the IO-YF-Phy group. In the liver, there was a significant increase (p=0,002) in non-heme Fe concentration in the IO (+83%) and IO-Phy (+117%) groups. Also, GPx activity was significantly increased (p=0,000) in all IO groups. CAT activity was lower (p=0,036) only in the IO-YF-Phy group. A significant increase in hemosiderin deposition around Kupffer cells was observed in all IO groups (p=0,000). Apoptosis was increased in all IO groups, whereas the IO-YF and IO-YF-Phy groups showed the largest number of apoptotic bodies/area (+405% and +342%, respectively) (p=0,000). There was no alteration in the parameters related to bone metabolism. In the IO-YF group, there was a significant increase in Ca apparent absorption (p<0,05).Conclusions: The moderate Fe overload did not alter the serum iron status índices, but led to alterations in the hepatic tissue and in the profile of serum lipids. Except for the profile of serum lipids where only phytate seemed to have a protective effect, in the other evaluated parameters the interaction with yacon flour rich in fructans and/or phytate partially or totally reversed the alterations induced by the moderate Fe overload.