Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.9.2015.tde-10062015-170852
Document
Author
Full name
Jaqueline Santos Moreira Leite
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Toledo, Julio Orlando Tirapegui (President)
Moraes, Milton Rocha de
Nunes, Newton
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da suplementação oral crônica com L-glutamina e L-alanina livres ou como dipeptídeo sobre o estresse oxidativo e HSP27 em ratos submetidos a exercícios resistido
Keywords in Portuguese
Exercício físico
Glutationa
HSP 27
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O exercício resistido em nível atlético pode promover estresse oxidativo crônico, fato que implica em uma resposta imuno-inflamatória exacerbada com consequente redução de desempenho e efeitos à saúde. Ao mesmo tempo, exercícios de caráter intenso elevam o consumo de glutamina por células e tecidos, reduzindo assim a disponibilidade deste aminoácido ao organismo, Todavia, estudos avaliando o metabolismo da glutamina em exercício do tipo resistido ainda são escassos. A síntese de antioxidantes, tais como a glutationa (GSH) e proteínas citoprotetoras como proteínas de choque térmico (HSPs) podem ser influenciadas pela disponibilidade de glutamina. Objetivo: Avaliar o efeito da suplementação oral crônica com L-glutamina e L-alanina, ambas na forma livre ou como Dipeptídeo sobre o estresse oxidativo e citoproteção mediado pela HSP 27 em ratos submetidos a exercício resistido. Métodos: Cinquenta ratos Wistar machos adultos (n = 10 por grupo) foram distribuídos em 5 grupos experimentais: Sedentário (SED), Treinado (CTRL) e suplementados com DIP, solução com L-glutamina e L-alanina livres (GLN+ALA) e somente L-Alanina (ALA), e foram submetidos ao protocolo de subida em escada durante 6 semanas, suplementados na água de beber em uma solução à 4%, nos últimos 21 dias do experimento. Foram analisados: teste de carga máxima, lactato sanguíneo, glutamina e glutamato (plasma, fígado e músculo -Tibial e EDL), creatina kinase e mioglobina (plasma) transaminases (plasma), glutationa oxidada (GSSG) e reduzida (GSH) (papa de hemácias, fígado e músculo - Tibial e EDL), TBARS (fígado e músculo- Tibial e EDL) e, expressão de HSP-27 e Glutamina Sintetase (músculo Tibial). Resultados: Os resultados demonstraram que o protocolo de exercício resistido reduziu a concentração de glutamina no músculo (p<0,05), aumentou a razão [GSSG/GSH] no fígado, papa de hemácia e músculo (p<0,05), e consequentemente houve aumento de TBARS nos tecidos. Já as suplementações com L-glutamina e L-alanina livres e como dipeptídeo aumentaram as concentrações de glutamina no plasma e tecidos (p<005), melhoraram a razão de [GSSG/GSH] no fígado, papa de hemácias e músculo (p<0,05). Também foi encontrado aumento da expressão de HSP 27 no Tibial, redução de TBARS nos tecidos, e creatina kinase no plasma (p<0,05). Conclusão: As suplementações com L- glutamina e L- alanina livres ou como dipeptídeo aumentam a síntese de GSH e a expressão de HSP 27, atenuando assim o estresse oxidativo causado pelo exercício resistido.
Title in English
Effect of chronic oral supplementation with L-glutamine and L-alanine, both in its free form or as dipeptide on oxidative stress and HSP27 in rats submitted to resistance exercise
Keywords in English
Exercise
Glutathione
HSP 27
Abstract in English
Introduction: Athletic Resistance exercise way promotes chronic oxidative stress, which implies in exacerbated immune inflammatory response with consequent reduction in performance and health effects. At the same time, intense exercise improves consumption of glutamine for cells and tissues, thereby reducing the availability of this amino acid to the body. However, studies evaluating the glutamine metabolism in resistance exercise are still scarce. The synthesis of antioxidants such as glutathione (GSH) and cytoprotective proteins such as heat shock proteins (HSPs) can be influenced by the availability of glutamine. Objective: To evaluate the effect of chronic oral supplementation with L-glutamine and L-alanine, both in its free form or as dipeptide on oxidative stress and the cytoprotection mediated by HSP 27 in rats subjected to resistance exercise. Methods: Fifty (n = 10 per group) Wistar adult rats were divided into 5 groups: Sedentary (SED), Trained (CTRL) and supplemented with DIP, solution with L-glutamine and free L-alanine (GLN + ALA) and L-alanine (ALA). The trained groups were underwent to climb stairs protocol for six weeks. Supplementations were offered in 4% solution in drinking water in the last 21 days of the experiment. Were analyzed: maximum load test, blood lactate, glutamine and glutamate (in plasma, liver and muscle Tibialis and EDL), creatine kinase and myoglobin (plasma), transaminase (plasma), oxidized (GSSG) and reduced (GSH) glutathione (erythrocytes, liver and muscle- Tibialis and EDL), TBARS (liver and muscle Tibialis- and EDL), HSP-27 and Glutamine Synthetase expression (Tibialis muscle). Results: The results showed that resistance exercise protocol reduced glutamine concentration in muscle (p <0.05) increased the ratio [GSSG / GSH] in the liver, erythrocytes and muscle (p <0.05), and TBARS increase the tissue. The Supplementation with L-glutamine and L-alanine and free dipeptide and increased glutamine concentrations in the plasma and tissues (p <0.05), improved the ratio of [GSSG / GSH] in liver, erythrocytes and muscle (p <0.05). HSP 27 expression was also increased in Tibialis Muscle. There was reduction of TBARS in tissues and creatine kinase in plasma (p <0.05). Conclusion: Supplementations with L-glutamine and L-alanine in its free form or as dipeptide increase the synthesis of GSH and Expression HSP 27, thus reducing oxidative stress caused by resistance exercise.