Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2016.tde-09112016-163222
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Lucia Cocato
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Colli, Celia (President)
Filisetti, Tullia Maria Clara Caterina
Trindade Neto, Messias Alves da
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação em leitões da biodisponibilidade de ferro de diferentes fontes (ferro microencapsulado com carboximetilcelulose sódica, ferro microencapsulado com alginato, ferro quelado com metionina e ferro eletrolítico)"
Keywords in Portuguese
Alimentos de origem animal (Avaliação)
Análise de alimentos
Anemia ferropriva
Biodisponibilidade
Carnes e derivados (Avaliação)
Ferro (Disponibilidade)
Ferro microencapsulado
Leitões
Abstract in Portuguese
A biodisponibilidade de ferro de diferentes fontes foi avaliada pelo método de recuperação de hemoglobina em suínos anêmicos. O ensaio teve duração de 13 dias e os grupos foram homogeneizados de acordo com o produto do peso (kg) x hemoglobina (g/dL). As fontes de ferro estudadas foram: ferro microencapsulado com polímero de carboximetilcelulose sódica (NaCMC), ferro microencapsulado com polímero de alginato, ferro quelado com metionina e ferro reduzido eletrolíticamente. Com a finalidade de corrigir respostas devidas à variação na ingestão de ferro foram acrescentados três grupos chamados de grupos-padrão, cuja fonte dietética de ferro foi FeSO4.7H2O. A porcentagem média de absorção de ferro para os grupos experimentais variou de 12,8 (4,3) % (ferro eletrolítico) a 15,1 (3,8) % (ferro alginato), não sendo significativamente diferentes (P>0,05). A porcentagem média de absorção relativa ao FeSO4.7H2O variou de 89,5 (25,9)% (ferro NaCMC) a 105,9 (60,5)% (ferro quelado com metionina), sem diferenças significativas (p>0,05). Também não houve diferença significativa nos índices de conversão alimentar, eficiência alimentar e coeficiente de eficácia proteica (CEP). Não houve diferenças significativas (p>0,05) nas concentrações de ferro hepático entre as diferentes fontes estudadas. Nas condições deste ensaio, houve similaridade entre as fontes de ferro testadas quanto à biodisponibilidade. A microencapsulação proporcionou rneltlOr distribuição do produto na mistura quando comparada ao FeSO4.7H2O.
Title in English
Evaluation in piglets of iron bioavailability from different sources (microencapsulated iron with sodic carboxymethylcellulose, microencapsulated iron with alginate, iron chelated with methionine and electrolytic iron)
Keywords in English
Bioavailability
Food analysis
Food of animal origin (Evaluation)
Iron (Availability)
Iron deficiency anemia
Meat and derivatives products (Evaluation)
Microencapsulated iron
Pigs
Abstract in English
The iron availability from different sources was evaluated by the hemoglobin regeneration method in anemic pigs. The assay took 13 days and the animais were selected according to the weight (kg) x hemoglobina (g/dL) product. The iron sources studied were: microencapsulated iron with sodium carboximetilcelulose polymer (NaCMC), microencapsulated iron with alginato polymer, metionin-quelated iron and electrolytically reduced iron. To COITect answers due to iron ingestion variation three control groups were added, whose dietary iron source was FeSO4.7H2O. The average percentage of iron absorption for the experimental groups ranged from 12,8 (4,3) % (electrolytic iron) to 15,1 (3,8) % (iron alginato), without significant differences (p>0,05). The average percentage of FeSO4.7H2O relative absorption ranged from 89,5 (25.9)% (NaCMC iron) to 105,9 (60,5)% (metionin quelated-iron), without significant differences (p>O,OS). Also it did not have significant difference in the alimentary conversion and efficiency indexes and proteic effectiveness coefficient (CEP). No significant differences (p>0,05) were found in the hepatic iron concentrations among the different studied sources. Based on this assay's conditions, there were similarities among the tested iron sources regarding to their bioavailability. Microencapsulation provided better distribution of the product in the mixture when compared to the FeSO4.7H2O.