Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.9.1993.tde-07112008-100748
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Herbert Lancha Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1993
Supervisor
Committee
Curi, Rui (President)
Barros Neto, Turibio Leite
Bicudo, Jose Eduardo
Hell, Naomi Shinomiya
Zucas, Sergio Miguel
Title in Portuguese
Papel da geração de oxaloacetato no exercício físico moderado em ratos: consequências da suplementação de aspartato, asparagina e carnitina
Keywords in Portuguese
Asparagina
Aspartato
Carnitina
Exercícios
Abstract in Portuguese
A importância na geração de oxaloacetato foi investigada através da determinação da atividade da piruvato carboxilase nos músculos estriados e da suplementação de seus precursores (aspartato e asparagina) na dieta de ratos. A atividade da piruvato carboxilase eleva-se durante o exercício físico e, portanto, deve fornecer mais oxaloacetato para a etapa inicial do ciclo de Krebs. A suplementação crônica (5 semanas) de aspartato e asparagina promove aumento da resistência ao esforço em ratos treinados em natação durante 1 hora diária por 5 semanas. Este efeito foi acompanhado de elevação no número e tamanho das mitocôndrias e alteração no metabolismo de glicose dos músculos esqueléticos (elevação do conteúdo de glicogênio e de sua síntese e diminuição da glicólise). Esses resultados sugerem que a geração de oxaloacetato desempenha papel fundamental na manutenção do esforço prolongado. A suplementação de aspartato e asparagina na dieta melhora a performance nessas condições, porém causa lesões na ultraestrutura muscular (mitocôndrias, linha "Z" e miofibrilas).
Title in English
Importance of oxaloacetate synthesis on endurance exercise rats: effects of aspartate, asparagine and carnitine supplementation
Keywords in English
Asparagine
Aspartate
Carnitine
Exercises
Abstract in English
The importance of oxaloacetate formation was investigated by measuring pyruvate carboxylase activity in muscles and by given its precursors (aspartate, asparagine) in the diet of rats. The activity of pyruvate carboxylase markedly raised during physical effort and so might provide oxaloacetate for Krebs cycle functioning. The supplementation of aspartate and aspagine for a prolonged period of time (5 weeks) promotes increment in the resistance to exercise in rats trained to swimming during 1 hour daily for 5 weeks. This effect is accompanied by an increase in the size and number of mitochondria and also changes in glucose metabolism; elevation in glycogen synthesis and content and reduction in the rate of glycolysis. These results suggest that the production of oxaloacetate plays a role to maintain the moderate exercise during a prolonged period of time. Nevertheless, the aspartate and asparagine supplemented in the diet, despite improving the perfomance to moderate and prolonged exercise, provokes muscle ultraestructure lesions of mitochondria, "Z" line and miofibrils.