Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.9.2019.tde-04122020-184001
Document
Author
Full name
Audrey Yule Coqueiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Toledo, Julio Orlando Tirapegui (President)
Gualano, Bruno
Nunes, Newton
Santos, Ronaldo Vagner Thomatieli dos
Title in English
Effects of glutamine and alanine supplementation, in their free form or as dipeptide, on fatigue parameters of rats submitted to resistance training
Keywords in English
Alanine
Central fatigue
Glutamine
L-alanyl-L-glutamine
Muscle fatigue
Abstract in English
Fatigue is defined as the inability to maintain muscle power and strength, impairing performance. Nutritional interventions have been used to delay this phenomenon, such as glutamine and alanine supplementation. These amino acids might attenuate several causes of fatigue, since they are important energy substrates, transport ammonia avoiding the accumulation of this toxic metabolite and attenuate muscle damage and oxidative stress. Thus, the aim of this study was to evaluate the effects of glutamine and alanine supplementation on central and muscle fatigue parameters of rats submitted to resistance training (RT). Forty adult Wistar rats (60 days) were distributed into five groups: SED (sedentary, receiving water), CON (trained, receiving water), ALA, G+A and DIP (trained and supplemented with alanine, glutamine and alanine in their free form, and Lalanyl-L-glutamine, respectively). Trained groups underwent a ladder-climbing exercise, with progressive loads, for eight weeks. Supplements were diluted in water to a 4% concentration and offered ad libitum during the last 21 days of experiment. RT increased plasma glucose, the muscle concentrations of ammonia and glutathione (GSH) and the muscle damage parameters - plasma creatine kinase (CK) and lactate dehydrogenase (LDH), whereas decreased muscle glycogen. G+A supplementation prevented the increase of muscle ammonia by RT, while ALA and G+A administration reduced plasma CK and LDH, and DIP supplementation increased the muscle content of glycogen and LDH. Contrary to expectations, DIP administration increased central fatigue parameters, such as plasma concentration of free fatty acids (FFA), hypothalamic content of serotonin and serotonin/dopamine ratio. Despite these results, there was no difference between groups in the maximum carrying capacity (MCC) tests. In conclusion, supplementation with glutamine and alanine improves some fatigue parameters, but does not affect physical performance of rats submitted to RT
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos da suplementação com glutamina e alanina, na forma livre ou como dipeptídeo, sobre parâmetros de fadiga de ratos submetidos ao treinamento resistido
Keywords in Portuguese
Alanina
Fadiga central
Fadiga muscular
Glutamina
L-alanil-L-glutamina
Abstract in Portuguese
O termo fadiga é definido como a incapacidade de manutenção da força e da potência musculares, prejudicando a performance. Intervenções nutricionais têm sido utilizadas para retardar este fenômeno, como a suplementação com glutamina e alanina. Estes aminoácidos poderiam atenuar diversas causas de fadiga, pois são importantes substratos energéticos, carreiam amônia evitando o acúmulo deste metabólito tóxico e atenuam a lesão muscular e o estresse oxidativo. Logo, o objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar os efeitos da suplementação com glutamina e alanina sobre parâmetros de fadiga central e muscular em ratos submetidos ao treinamento resistido (TR). Foram utilizados 40 ratos Wistar adultos (60 dias de idade), distribuídos nos grupos: SED (não treinados, recebendo água), CON (treinados, recebendo água), ALA, G+A e DIP (treinados e suplementados com alanina, glutamina e alanina livres, e L-alanil-L-glutamina, respectivamente). Os grupos treinados realizaram um exercício de escalada em escada, com aumento progressivo de carga, durante oito semanas. A suplementação foi diluída a 4% em água e ofertada via oral, ad libitum, durante os últimos 21 dias de experimento. O TR aumentou a glicemia, as concentrações musculares de amônia e de glutationa (GSH) e os parâmetros de lesão muscular - creatina quinase (CK) e lactato desidrogenase (LDH) no plasma, enquanto reduziu o glicogênio no músculo. A suplementação com G+A preveniu o aumento de amônia muscular promovido pelo TR, enquanto a administração de ALA e G+A reduziu as concentrações de CK e LDH no plasma, e a suplementação com DIP aumentou o conteúdo muscular de glicogênio e de LDH. Ao contrário do esperado, a administração de DIP aumentou parâmetros de fadiga central, como as concentrações plasmáticas de ácidos graxos livres, o conteúdo hipotalâmico de serotonina e a razão serotonina/dopamina. Apesar disso, não houve diferença entre os grupos nos testes de carga máxima. Em conclusão, a suplementação com glutamina e alanina melhora alguns parâmetros de fadiga, mas não afeta o desempenho físico em ratos submetidos ao TR.