Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.9.2017.tde-27032017-162237
Document
Author
Full name
Raquel Oliveira Medrado Pinto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Landgraf, Mariza (President)
Gut, Jorge Andrey Wilhelms
Jermolovicius, Luiz Alberto
Pinto, Uelinton Manoel
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da eficiência do processamento de água de coco por micro-ondas
Keywords in Portuguese
Água de coco
Inativação de esporos de B. coagulans
Micro-ondas
Abstract in Portuguese
A água de coco, como comercializada atualmente, é esterilizada e adicionada de conservante químico ou antioxidante, o que ocasiona a redução de suas qualidades sensorial e nutricional. Para evitar esses efeitos indesejados tem se estudado o aquecimento da água de coco através da radiação por micro-ondas, o que possibilitaria uma bebida de melhor qualidade sensorial e sem adição de conservante ou com menor quantidade dessa substância. Esta pesquisa teve como objetivo avaliar a viabilidade da pasteurização da água de coco por micro-ondas, utilizando esporos de B. coagulans como indicador biológico do processo. Esporos de B. coagulans CCGB (LFB-FIOCRUZ) 1433 foram inoculados em amostras de água de coco, obtida diretamente de frutos verdes (Cocos nucífera L.) e previamente acidificada (ácido ascórbico e cítrico), seguida de pasteurização em micro-ondas com frequência de 2450 MHz. Os ensaios, provenientes de um Delineamento Central Composto Rotacional, com 4 variáveis (temperatura, quantidade e composição dos ácidos e potência do aparelho de micro-ondas) foram realizados aleatoriamente, com tempo de processo de até 20 minutos. Os testes foram conduzidos com 3 repetições do ponto central. Também foi realizado o processo em manta de aquecimento a fim de comparar os dois métodos. Os resultados da inativação foram expressos em log número de esporos/mL de água de coco. A temperatura é o fator preponderante para o processo de pasteurização da água de coco através da análise dos resultados obtidos pela DCCR. Também foi possível observar que, nas seguintes condições: a) potência de 120 W; b) 76 mg de ácidos adicionados à bebida e c) composição dos ácidos de 22% ascórbico e 78% cítrico, houve uma separação dos resultados em dois grupos. Um grupo à temperatura de 86 °C, em que, a redução da população de esporos foi menor (entre 0,5 log e 3,7 log número de esporos/mL de água de coco), e outro à temperatura de 92 °C, que apresentou maiores reduções logarítimicas do micro-organismo (entre 3,4 log e 7,0 log número de esporos/mL de água de coco). Realizado o teste ANOVA, ficou comprovado que o aumento predito foi significativo. Houve diferença estatisticamente significativa na comparação entre o aquecimento por micro-ondas e o convencional. Porém, essa diferença não foi considerada uma vez que microbiologicamente pode ser desprezada. Quanto ao tempo de processo, são necessários, em média, 10 a 15 minutos de retenção na temperatura desejada para atingir o maior nível de inativação de esporos nas condições do ponto central (89 °C, 125 W, 75 mg de ácidos adicionados à água de coco e a composição desses ácidos de 75% cítrico e 25% ascórbico). A pasteurização da água de coco por micro-ondas mostrou-se viável, mas outros estudos são necessários para otimizar o processamento.
Title in English
Evaluation of the eficiency of microwave processing of coconut water
Keywords in English
Coconut water
Inactivation of B. coagulans spores
Microwaves
Abstract in English
Coconut water, as currently marketed, is sterilized and added with chemical preservative or antioxidant, which reduces its sensory and nutritional qualities. In order to avoid these undesired effects, the heating of coconut water through microwaves radiation has been studied, which would allow a drink of better sensorial quality and without addition of preservatives or with reduced amount of these substances. The objective of this study was to evaluate the viability of the pasteurization of coconut water by microwave, using spores of B. coagulans as biological indicator of the process. Spores of B. coagulans CCGB (LFB-FIOCRUZ) 1433 were inoculated in samples of coconut water, obtained directly from green fruits (Cocos nucífera L.) and previously acidified (ascorbic and citric acid), followed by pasteurisation using microwaves with frequency of 2450 MHz. The tests, from a Rotational Composite Central Design, with 4 variables (temperature, quantity and composition of the acids and power of the microwave apparatus) were carried out randomly, with a process time of up to 20 minutes. The tests were conducted with 3 replicates of the central point. The conventional heating process was also carried out in order to compare the two methods. Inactivation results were expressed as log of spores /mL of coconut water. Temperature is the preponderant factor for the process of pasteurization of coconut water through the analysis of the DCCR. It was also possible to observe that, under the following conditions: a) power of 120W; b) 76 mg of acids added to the beverage and c) composition of acids of 22% ascorbic and 78% citric acid, the results were separated into two groups: one group at a temperature of 86 °C, where the reduction of the spore population was lower (between 0,5 log and 3,7 log of spores/mL of coconut water), and another one at a temperature of 92 °C, which presented higher logarithmic reductions of the microorganism (between 3,4 log and 7,0 log of spores/mL of coconut water). Once the ANOVA test was performed, it was verified that the predicted increase was significant. There was a difference statistically significant between conventional and microwave heating. However, this difference was not taken into account because microbiologically it could be neglected. As for processing time, an average of 10 to 15 minutes of retention at the desired temperature is required to achieve the highest level of inactivation of spores at the center point conditions (89 °C, 125 W, 75 mg of acids added to the cocnut water and the composition of acids of 75% cítrico e 25% ascórbico). The pasteurisation of coconut water by microwave has proved to be feasible, but other studies are needed to optimize processing.