Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2016.tde-17122015-145919
Document
Author
Full name
Flávia Maria Beteto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Rodriguez, Maria Ines Genovese (President)
Furlan, Cláudia Maria
Ong, Thomas Prates
Title in Portuguese
Bioacessibilidade, atividade antioxidante e antiproliferativa de compostos bioativos fenólicos de sucos de frutos da família Myrtaceae
Keywords in Portuguese
Caco-2
Compostos fenólicos
Digestão in vitro
Myrtaceae
Polifenóis
Abstract in Portuguese
Diversos estudos com compostos fenólicos têm demonstrado os efeitos benéficos destas substâncias frente a diversas patologias, incluindo alguns tipos de câncer. Considerando que os polifenóis da dieta, não absorvidos, podem permanecer no trato gastrointestinal por um período prolongado, e as células do epitélio intestinal podem ser regularmente expostas a estes compostos, é importante avaliar seu potencial efeito benéfico no trato gastrointestinal. Entretanto, é necessário determinar como o processo de digestão afeta a estabilidade e propriedades químicas destes compostos. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a bioacessibilidade dos polifenóis de sucos de frutas da família Myrtaceae: cagaita (Eugenia dysenterica DC), camu-camu (Myrciaria dubia Mc Vaugh) e jaboticaba (Myrciaria cauliflora B.), o efeito da digestão gastrintestinal in vitro sobre sua atividade antioxidante, e a ação dos polifenóis dos sucos digeridos sobre a proliferação, ciclo celular e apoptose em células Caco-2 de adenocarcinoma de cólon humano. A digestão simulada in vitro causou perdas de alguns compostos, tais como os derivados de cianidina encontrados na jaboticaba, possivelmente devido às condições do pH intestinal. No entanto, o conteúdo de ácido elágico livre aumentou em todos os sucos analisados, indicando a ocorrência de hidrólise durante o processo de digestão in vitro, liberando ácido elágico a partir dos elagitaninos. A atividade antioxidante dos polifenóis foi afetada de forma diferente pela digestão in vitro, de acordo com o suco, provavelmente relacionado à composição de polifenóis. Quanto à proliferação, ciclo celular e apoptose, os polifenóis a partir da fração bioacessível do camu-camu apresentou aproximadamente 30% de inibição da proliferação, seguido pela cagaita com 24%, ambos na maior concentração testada (50 µg EAG/mL). Jaboticaba não apresentou efeito inibitório nas concentrações testadas, entretanto os compostos fenólicos de todas as frações bioacessíveis (50 µg EAG/mL) apresentaram parada no ciclo celular na fase G2/M sem induzir apoptose nas células Caco-2. Os resultados sugerem que os polifenóis das Myrtaceae podem modular a proliferação nas células Caco-2 por bloqueio da progressão do ciclo celular na fase G2/M e assim oferecer efeitos benéficos para a saúde do trato gastrointestinal.
Title in English
Bioaccessibility, antioxidant and antiproliferative activity of bioactive phenolic compounds in juices from fruits of Myrtaceae family
Keywords in English
Caco-2
in vitro digestion
Myrtaceae
Phenolic compounds
Polyphenols
Abstract in English
Several studies with phenolic compounds have shown the beneficial effects of these substances across various diseases, including some types of cancer. Considering that most of the polyphenols and their conjugates, unabsorbed, can remain in the lumen for a prolonged period, and epithelial cells lining the intestine are regularly exposed to these compounds, it is important to evaluate their potential beneficial effects in the gastrointestinal tract. However it is necessary to evaluate how the digestion process affects the stability and chemical properties of these compounds. The aims of this study were to evaluate the bioaccessibility of polyphenols in juices from Brazilian native fruits of the Myrtaceae family (cagaita, camu-camu and jaboticaba), the effect of in vitro gastrointestinal digestion on their antioxidant activity, and the action of polyphenols from digested juices on proliferation, cell cycle and apoptosis in human colon cancer Caco-2 cells. The results showed that in vitro gastrointestinal digestion caused losses of some polyphenols, such as cyanidins derivatives from jaboticaba, possibly due to the exposure to conditions of intestinal pH. However, contents of free ellagic acid increased in all the juices analyzed, indicating the occurrence of hydrolysis during in vitro digestion process, releasing ellagic acid from the ellagitannins. The antioxidant activity was affected for different forms by the in vitro digestion, demonstrating be related to individual components present in each sample and the mechanisms by which they act as antioxidants. Regarding the evaluation of proliferation, cell-cycle and apoptosis, polyphenols from bioaccessible fractions of camu-camu showed about 30% of inhibition of proliferation, followed by cagaita with 24%, both at the highest concentration tested (50 µg GAE/mL). Jaboticaba did not show inhibitory effect at the concentrations tested but the phenolic compounds of all bioaccessible fractions (50 µg GAE/mL) showed arrest in G2/M phase of cell-cycle without inducing apoptosis in the Caco-2 cells. Results suggest that Myrtaceae polyphenols may modulate the proliferation of Caco-2 cells by blocking the progression of cell-cycle at G2/M phase, providing beneficial effects to gastrointestinal health.