Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.9.2017.tde-08052017-120856
Document
Author
Full name
Elisena Aparecida Guastaferro Seravalli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1990
Supervisor
Committee
Lajolo, Franco Maria (President)
Abdalla, Dulcineia Saes Parra
Moreno, Fernando Salvador
Title in Portuguese
Digestibilidade in vitro e sua correlação com a resposta glicemica produzida por alimentos contendo amido
Keywords in Portuguese
Alimentos (Digestão)
Amido
Ciência de alimentos
Curva glicêmica
Digestibilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Avaliando-se, em ratos a glicemia produzida pela ingestão de diferentes alimentos contendo carboidratos complexos e, através de ensaios "in vitro", observou-se que as sementes de leguminosas (feijão e lentilha) produziram menores respostas glicêmicas do que a dos cereais (arroz, pão, macarrão, farelo de trigo, polenta, farinha de milho e extrusado de milho) e dos tubérculos ( batata, mandioca, farinha de mandioca e beiju) (p<0,05). Observou-se, ainda correlação positiva entre as respostas "in vivo" e os ensaios de digestibilidde "in vitro" (r=0,95 p<0,0l). As causas das diferenças observadas não são ainda bem conhecidas. Nas análises "in vitro" com feijões que sofreram diferentes tratamentos e por observações ao microscópio óptico, verificou-se que com o aumento do tempo de cocção ocorreu descompactação celular, porém a parede celular que envolve os grânulos não sofreu ruptura. A resistência oferecida à desintegração parece ser um dos possíveis fatores responsáveis pela menor digestibilidade das sementes de leguminosas.
Title in English
In vitro digestibility and its correlation with the glycemic response produced by starch-containing foods
Keywords in English
Digestibility
Food (Digestion)
Food science
Glycemic curve
Starch
Abstract in English
The determination of postprandial glycemia from ingest of different foods contained complex carbohydrates, "in vivo" and "in vitro" assays, showed that leguminous seeds (bean and lentil) produced lower glycemic responses than those from the cereals (rice, bread, macaroni, wheat bran, porridge corn, cornflakes and corn flour) and the tubercles (potato, cassava, cassava flour and "beiju") (p<0,05). positive relationship between the "in vivo" responses and the "in vitro" digestibility assays (r=0,95, p<0,0l) was observed. The causes of the observed differences werenot knomn yet. In the "in vitro" analysis, heat treatment and optical microscope with beans were applied. The results from optical microscope revealed that the longer the cooking time was the greater the cell separated. And no damages on bean cell walls were observed. The resistance of cell wall to heat damage could be one of possible factors for the lower digestibility of the leguminous seeds.